» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Little Lit: Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Little Lit: Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies

by Art Spiegelman (Editor), Francoise Mouly (Editor)

About this title: Innovative cartoonists and renowned children's book artists from around the world have gathered to bring you the magic of fairy tales through the wonder of comics.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Little Lit: Folklore and Fairy Tale Funnies used book

Little Lit: Folklore and Fairy Tale Funnies

price: £9.22

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060286248 ISBN: 0060286245

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Lit: Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies used book

Little Lit: Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies

price: £11.24

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060286248 ISBN: 0060286245

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Lit: Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies used book

Little Lit: Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies

by Spiegelman, Art & Mouly, Francoise-Editors

price: £16.73

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060286248 ISBN: 0060286245

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Little Lit: Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies edited by Art Spiegelman & Francoise Mouly. Oversize hardback 64 page book of cartoons, games, etc. has bumped corners with boards exposed at upper corners, but interior is quite clean, complete, and very good+. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Lit: Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies used book

Little Lit: Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies

price: £16.91

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060286248 ISBN: 0060286245

Description: Fine. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Bright, clean, and unmarked. A beautiful copy. Board game intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cape Cod Trading Post, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Lit: Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies used book

Little Lit: Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies

by Spiegelman, Art And Mouly, Francoise (Editors).

price: £17.76

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060286248 ISBN: 0060286245

Description: Fine. 0060286245. Various illustrators. First printing. Fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket, as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Lit: Folklore and Fairy Tale Funnies used book

Little Lit: Folklore and Fairy Tale Funnies

price: £32.09

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RAW Junior / Joanna Cotler Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060286248 ISBN: 0060286245

Description: Fine. First Edition. First edition pictorial hardcover; 9.5x13; clean and tight; NO marks; NOT ex-library; all game pieces intact; Art Spiegelman, editor. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Lit: Folklore & (and) Fairy Tale Funnies (Signed) used book

Little Lit: Folklore & (and) Fairy Tale Funnies (Signed)

by Spiegelman, Art And Francoise Mouly (Editors)

price: £48.49

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Illustrated Hard Cover Publisher: A Raw Junior Book / Joanna Cotler Books / HarperCollins, New York, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060286248 ISBN: 0060286245

Description: Chip Kidd and Art Spiegelman (book design) As New. No Jacket as Issued. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Signed by One of the Contributors Very Fine with game board and game pieces attached to endpapers as published. Signed by Harry Bliss with date "2003" on p. 45 at his contribution. Illus. in color. Art by Art Spiegelman, David Macaulay, Harry Bliss, Walt Kelly, Chris Ware and others. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acornbooks northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Little Lit: Folklore and Fairy Tale Funnies used book

Little Lit: Folklore and Fairy Tale Funnies

by Spiegelman, Art (Editor); Mouly, Francoise (Editor)

price: £89.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060286248 ISBN: 0060286245

Description: Like New. Hardcover. 1st edition oversized hardcover 2000 RAW Junior / Joanna Cotler Books. SIGNED by both editors (Pulitzer Prize-winner Art Spiegelman and his wife, 'The New Yorker' art editor Francoise Mouly) on half-title page. Glossy picture cover--no dustjacket. Superclean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight; appears unread. Minor store shelfwear. Gift-giving condition. 64 pages. Language: English. NOTE: Oversize format; cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope. For ages ca. 5 ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brainiac Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Little Lit Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies

by Spiegelman, Art & Francoise Mouly (Eds. )

price: £9.56

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Raw Jr., NY c.2000, 1st. 10-1/2” x14” pictorial boards, 64pp., F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Lit: Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies used book

Little Lit: Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies

by Spiegelman, Art (Edt)/ Mouly, Francoise (Edt)

price: £10.93

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION ISBN-13: 9780060286248 ISBN: 0060286245

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Lit: Folklore and Fairy Tale Funnies used book

Little Lit: Folklore and Fairy Tale Funnies

price: £13.85

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RAW Junior / Joanna Cotler ISBN-13: 9780060286248 ISBN: 0060286245

Description: Fine. 0060286245 Brand new, direct from the publisher! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: 35 Percent Discount Comics NOW, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Lit: Folklore and Fairy Tale Funnies new book

Little Lit: Folklore and Fairy Tale Funnies

price: £13.85

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RAW Junior / Joanna Cotler ISBN-13: 9780060286248 ISBN: 0060286245

Description: New. 0060286245 Brand new, direct from the publisher! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: 35 Percent Discount Comics NOW, NC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Lit: Folklore and Fairy Tale Funnies new book

Little Lit: Folklore and Fairy Tale Funnies

by Editor-Art Spiegelman; Editor-Francoise Mouly

price: £14.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RAW Junior / Joanna Cotler Date Published: 2000-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780060286248 ISBN: 0060286245

Description: New. Ship's within 24 hours from FL. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Noble Stone, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Lit: Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies-Including Pieces By Walt Kelly, William Loyce, Ever Meulen, Daniel Clowes, Jooste Swarte, Harry Bliss, Kaz, Lorenzo Matotti, David Mazzucchelli, Bruce McCall, Claude Ponti, J. Otto Seibold, Charles Burns. Others used book

Little Lit: Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies-Including Pieces By Walt Kelly, William Loyce, Ever Meulen, Daniel Clowes, Jooste Swarte, Harry Bliss, Kaz, Lorenzo Matotti, David Mazzucchelli, Bruce McCall, Claude Ponti, J. Otto Seibold, Charles Burns. Others

by Spiegelman, Art; Mouly, Francoise-Editors And Contributors

price: £16.39

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books-RAW Junior Book, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060286248 ISBN: 0060286245

Description: Comics. Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 9x13. KPC 023208 First edition. Very tall and broad hard cover. Very solid and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greg Williams, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Little Lit Folklore and Fairy Tale Funnies

by Spiegelman, Art And Francoise Mouly Edited By

price: £17.76

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Ny: Date Published: 2000

Description: Tall illustrated boards withour dust jacket as issued. Fine and complete with game pieces as new; A RAW Junior Book with Joanna Cotler Books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Herland Women & Culture Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Lit Folklore and Fairy Tale Funnies used book

Little Lit Folklore and Fairy Tale Funnies

by Spiegelman, Art And Mouly, Francoise (Ed.).

price: £17.76

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RAW Junior/Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060286248 ISBN: 0060286245

Description: Fine, no dj as issued. Large 4to, illustrated boards, with art y Spiegelman, William Joyce, Walt Kelly, Barbara McClintock, and many others. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bud Plant & Hutchison Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Lit Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies used book

Little Lit Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies

by Spiegelman, Art & Mouly, Francoise, Various Illustrators

price: £19.09

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: Raw Junior, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060286248 ISBN: 0060286245

Description: HB. Very Good+/No Jacket. First Printing. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 64 pp, light brown-black-white w/color pictorial front and back. Cartoonists & artists bring the magic of fairy tales to the reader through the wonder of comics. Board game Road Rage supplied with full instructions, pieces & all necessary elements are included and in near fine condition, still attached. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Lit, Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies used book

Little Lit, Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies

by Spiegelman, Art & Mouly, Francoise

price: £20.49

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, N. Y. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060286248 ISBN: 0060286245

Description: As New. Issued Without Jacket. Hardcover. Oversize. New, clean crisp first printing of this oversize illustrated children's book. This is the third in a series creating an exciting new genre in children's publishing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliobeast, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Lit: Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies used book

Little Lit: Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies

price: £21.98

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060286248 ISBN: 0060286245

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0060286245 ISBN 13: 9780060286248 bk# 28.2. f36. D1L. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Little Lit Folklore and Fariy Tale Funnies

by Spiegelman, Art And Mouly, Francoise, Editors

price: £28.00

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCOllins, NYC Date Published: 2000

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Little Lit: Folklore & Fairy Tale Funnies

by Spiegelman, Art & Mouly, Francoise (Editors)

price: £38.24

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Raw Junior//Joanna Cotler/Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780006028628 ISBN: 0006028624

Description: Light bumping to corners else fine. Signed by Spiegelman. Several strips by Art and others: Charles Burns, Bruce McCall, Chris Ware, Claude Ponti, Ever Meulen, and J. Otto Seibold. Large 4to illustrated boards. Issued without dust-jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BERT BABCOCK - BOOKSELLER, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Lit: Folklore and Fairy Tale Funnies used book

Little Lit: Folklore and Fairy Tale Funnies

price: £40.63

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060286248 ISBN: 0060286245

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

Little Lit Droles D'Histoires (2)

by Spiegelman/Mouly

price: £42.17

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Publisher: SEUIL Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9782020601672 ISBN: 2020601672

Description: New. 2020601672 SEUIL (01/28/2005) Weight: 716g. / 1.57lbs Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Lit: Folklore and Fairy Tale Funnies used book

Little Lit: Folklore and Fairy Tale Funnies

price: £45.76

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RAW Junior / Joanna Cotler Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060286248 ISBN: 0060286245

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Little Lit: Folklore and Fairy Tale Funnies used book

Little Lit: Folklore and Fairy Tale Funnies

by Spiegelman, Art & Francoise Mouly (Editors, Contributors) Charles Burns, Daniel Clowes, Chris Ware, Walt Kelly

price: £55.32

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins (Harper Collins), New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780060286248 ISBN: 0060286245

Description: First Edition, first printing. Fine in pictorial boards and no dust jacket as issued. This copy is SIGNED by Art Spiegelman on the half-title page. A fascinating compilation of literary children's cartoon work from throughout the 20th century, put together by Art Spiegelman and his wife, New Yorker editor Mouly, who have both publicly decried the regrettable lack of worthy children's cartoons in the current market. A lavish production, with a multitude of brand-new pieces by today's most ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good