» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Business @ the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Business @ the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System

by Bill Gates, Collins Hemingway

About this title: A business book using case studies from around the world to demonstrate the transformative power of technology in business. gates provides the reader with his view on technology's role in corporate evolution - not just at rival software companies and corporate giants but at small businesses as well.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business) used book

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business)

by Bill Gates

price: £1.50

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140283112 ISBN: 0140283110

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Dust jacket slightly creased and worn around the edges, pages lightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business) used book

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business)

by Bill Gates

price: £1.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140283112 ISBN: 0140283110

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business) used book

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business)

by Bill Gates

price: £1.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140283112 ISBN: 0140283110

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business) used book

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business)

by Bill Gates

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140283112 ISBN: 0140283110

Description: Acceptable. Ex library with stampings to end papers and small catalogue number to spine. Available for immediate dispatch from UK. Edge wear to covers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System used book

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System

by Bill Gates

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Warner Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525688 ISBN: 0446525685

Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business) used book

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business)

by Bill Gates

price: £2.70

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140283112 ISBN: 0140283110

Description: Good. CLOTH HARDBACK. Contents clean and tight, in a rubbed, bumped and chipped dust jacket. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Business @ the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System used book

Business @ the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System

by Gates, Bill; Hemingway, Collins

price: £3.03

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140283112 ISBN: 0140283110

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8v. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System used book

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System

by Gates, Bill

price: £6.55

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140283112 ISBN: 0140283110

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Business the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System used book

Business the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System

by Gates, Bill; Hemingway, Collins

price: £7.86

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Time Warner Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525688 ISBN: 0446525685

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; The founder and chairman of Microsoft reveals his vision of expanding technology propelling the business world. How to stay ahead of the curve and integrate information systems into every organisation. A nice bright copy. 470 pages. First impression-number line includes '1'. Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business) used book

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business)

by Bill Gates

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140283112 ISBN: 0140283110

Description: Very Good. Very good-carefully read. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Business @ the Speed of Thought Using a Digital Nervous System used book

Business @ the Speed of Thought Using a Digital Nervous System

by Hemingway, Bill Gates With Collins

price: £2.54

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 25/03/1999 ISBN-13: 9780140283112 ISBN: 0140283110

Description: Good. 0140283110 Dust jacket marked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business) used book

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business)

by Bill Gates

price: £3.03

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140283112 ISBN: 0140283110

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1999. Hardcover. Number of pages: 496. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8333318 #31082 1BLU3-H 8333318 (N04-06) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Business @ the Speed of Thought used book

Business @ the Speed of Thought

by Bill Gates

price: £3.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140283112 ISBN: 0140283110

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Business at the Speed of Thought used book

Business at the Speed of Thought

by Gates, Bill

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140283112 ISBN: 0140283110

Description: Harback with D/J in very good condition. Unread. A heavy book. Amazon So where do you want to go tomorrow? That's the question Bill Gates tries to answer in Business at the Speed of Thought. Gates offers a 12-step programme for companies wanting to do business in the next millennium. The book's premise: Thanks to technology, the speed of business is accelerating at an ever-increasing rate and to survive, it must develop an infrastructure a "digital nervous system" that allows for the unfettered ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ladylisabooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System used book

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System

by Bill Gates

price: £5.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140283112 ISBN: 0140283110

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business) used book

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business)

by Bill Gates

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140283112 ISBN: 0140283110

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1999. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 496. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #28689 3BLU5-D 8264260 (H35-24) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Business at the Speed of Thought (Penguin Business) used book

Business at the Speed of Thought (Penguin Business)

by Bill Gates

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140283112 ISBN: 0140283110

Description: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD, 1999. Hardcover. Number of pages: 496. Book Condition: Very Good. #1287928 #112393 1BLU3-H 1287928 (#H13-09) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business) used book

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business)

by Bill Gates

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140283112 ISBN: 0140283110

Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS LTD in 1999. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7799234 12371B3BLU3D* 7799234 3 (#20292-H21-43) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business) used book

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business)

by Bill Gates

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140283112 ISBN: 0140283110

Description: Published by Penguin Books Ltd in 1999. Hardcover. Number of pages: 496. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8355893 #31761 1BLU3-H 8355893 (#N09-7) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System used book

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System

by Bill Gates

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WARNER BOOKS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525688 ISBN: 0446525685

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. 109206B4BLU4D* 1245643 3 (#29-32-H12-46) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Business at the Speed of Thought (Penguin Business) used book

Business at the Speed of Thought (Penguin Business)

by Bill Gates

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140283112 ISBN: 0140283110

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Page edges stained, jacket creased to head and tail of spine, internally good. 22962B4BLU4D* 8128256 3 (#H15-10) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System new book

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System

by Bill Gates

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: WARNER BOOKS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780446525688 ISBN: 0446525685

Description: Hardback with D/J. NEW BOOK-MINOR SHELF WEAR. 13418B3VIO3D* 7829528 3 (#24680-H06-62) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Business at the Speed of Thought (Penguin Business) new book

Business at the Speed of Thought (Penguin Business)

by Bill Gates

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140283112 ISBN: 0140283110

Description: Hardback with D/J. NEW BOOK-MINOR SHELF WEAR. Internally good. 109785B3BLU4D* 1265603 2 (#H17-01) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business) new book

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business)

by Bill Gates

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140283112 ISBN: 0140283110

Description: Hardback with D/J. NEW BOOK-MINOR SHELF WEAR. 12048B3BLU3D* 7790503 3 (#18108-H48-37) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business) new book

Business at the Speed of Thought: Using a Digital Nervous System (Penguin Business) </