» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: To Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: To Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine

by David D'Aprix

About this title: This trim guide helps travelers feel less intimidated by a menu filled unfamiliar, unpronounceable terms in French, Italian, and Spanish. Food-related puns, cultural trivia, and entertaining anecdotes help keep things lively and upbeat.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Non Connoisseur's Menu Guide, the used book

Non Connoisseur's Menu Guide, the

by D'Aprix, David

price: £1.51

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Random House Value Publications, U.S. ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine used book

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine

by D'Aprix, David

price: £6.49

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Living Language Date Published: 10/1999 ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, and Spanish/Latin American Cuisine used book

The Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, and Spanish/Latin American Cuisine

by D'Aprix, David

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Living Language, 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: Soft cover, like new, first edition. FC-108. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CARLO BARONCINI, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine (Ll Nonconnoisseur Menu Gde(Tm)) used book

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine (Ll Nonconnoisseur Menu Gde(Tm))

by David D'Aprix

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Living Language Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine (Ll Nonconnoisseur Menu Gde(Tm)) used book

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine (Ll Nonconnoisseur Menu Gde(Tm))

by David D'Aprix

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine (Ll Nonconnoisseur Menu Gde(Tm)) used book

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine (Ll Nonconnoisseur Menu Gde(Tm))

by David D'Aprix

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Living Language Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: Very Good. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, and Spanish/Latin American Cuisine used book

The Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, and Spanish/Latin American Cuisine

by D'Aprix, David

price: £5.46

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Living Language, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine (Ll Nonconnoisseur Menu Gde(Tm)) used book

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine (Ll Nonconnoisseur Menu Gde(Tm))

by D'Aprix, David

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Living Language Date Published: 1999-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback; 193 p. Near fine! Very slight general wear. Pages clean, tight, straight, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine (Ll Nonconnoisseur Menu Gde(Tm)) used book

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine (Ll Nonconnoisseur Menu Gde(Tm))

by David D'Aprix

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Living Language Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: Good. 62-V Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine (Ll Nonconnoisseur Menu Gde(Tm)) used book

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine (Ll Nonconnoisseur Menu Gde(Tm))

by David D'Aprix

price: £5.46

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Living Language Date Published: 1999-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: Good. This book has been bent a little Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying... used book

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying...

by David D'Aprix

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Living Language Date Published: 1999-10-26 ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rtextbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine (Ll Nonconnoisseur Menu Gde(Tm)) used book

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine (Ll Nonconnoisseur Menu Gde(Tm))

by David D'Aprix

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: To Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine used book

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: To Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine

by D'Aprix, David

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Living Language Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine. Almost as new. First edition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: To Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine new book

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: To Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine

by D'Aprix, David

price: £5.46

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Living Language Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: T.R.W. Wholesale Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine (Ll Nonconnoisseur Menu Gde(Tm)) new book

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine (Ll Nonconnoisseur Menu Gde(Tm))

by David D'Aprix

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: To Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine used book

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: To Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine

by D'Aprix, David

price: £6.12

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Living Language Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. Great condition; great informational reading! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: WildFlower Mews, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying... used book

The Living Language Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying...

price: £6.12

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine (Living Language Ser. ) used book

The Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, Latin American and Spanish Cuisine (Living Language Ser. )

by D'Aprix, David

price: £7.17

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Information Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket Soft Cover 192 pp. Covers lightly rubbed. minimal shelf wear. Clean text, tight binding. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, and Spanish/Latin American Cuisine used book

The Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, and Spanish/Latin American Cuisine

by D'Aprix, David

price: £7.45

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Living Language, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: Fine. 8vo 0609804936. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Non Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering & Enjoying French, Italian & Spanish/Latin American Cuisine

by D'Aprix, David

price: £7.52

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Living Language by Random House Date Published: 1st thus, 1999

Description: Very Good soft cover. Narrow 8vo, soft covers, 193pp, drawings. edgewear, corners curled, remnant of label back, cover. corners bumped, clean, tight, text. food. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, and new book

The Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide: to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, and

price: £7.69

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: New. Excellent Condition-slight shelf wear to cover edge. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Dollhots, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide used book

The Non-Connoisseur's Menu Guide

by D'Aprix, David

price: £7.86

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Pb Publisher: Living Language Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: Very Good. A few small creases. This handy book contains easy-to-follow pronunciation guides; tips for selecting wines; tipping charts; cultural hints; suggested dining selections; and other great pointers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Non Connoisseur's Menu Guide to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, and Spanish/Latin American Cuisine used book

The Non Connoisseur's Menu Guide to Ordering and Enjoying French, Italian, and Spanish/Latin American Cuisine

by D'Aprix, David

price: £10.93

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House, New York &tc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: In exceptionally good condition. Octavo olongata, [21.5cm/8.5in], paperbound, pp. [xii], 193. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Lewis Best & Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

New Connoisseurís Menu Guide: to Ordering & Enjoying French, Italian, & Spanish/Latin American Cuisine new book

New Connoisseurís Menu Guide: to Ordering & Enjoying French, Italian, & Spanish/Latin American Cuisine

by David Díaprix (Au)

price: £10.93

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780609804933 ISBN: 0609804936

Description: New in no jacket. pp. 192. With this handy-sized guide, youíll never again feel intimidated by a menu full of unfamiliar, unpronounceable terms. Want to avoid getting served stewed gizzards when you intended to order grilled chicken? To finally know the difference between fusilli & penne? And exactly how to pronounce Pouilly-Fuisse? This guide to French, Italian, & Spanish & Latin American cooking styles has the answers--& the reassurance--youíre looking for. It also includes: easy-to-follow ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: