|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Jonathan Eig
About this title: The shy and retiring Lou Gehrig became a baseball legend, playing in 2,130 consecutive games as a stalwart hitter and first-baseman for the Yankees in the 1920s and '30s. This exhaustive biography of Gehrig emphasizes his low-key, humble, endearingly eccentric personality, which was especially striking when contrasted with the flamboyant Babe Ruth, who was nonetheless one of Gehrig's good friends. Jonathan Eig also emphasizes Gehrig's touching devotion to his mother, his inability to insist on the large salary he deserved, and, of course, the courage and dignity of his final years, when he ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
(87 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Jonathan Eig
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743245913
ISBN: 0743245911
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Jonathan Eig
Binding: Audiobook Cassette
ISBN-13: 9780743530101
ISBN: 0743530101
Description: New. New-box has slight wear and a publisher remainder mark. Abridged. 2005 Audio Cassette. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Armadillo Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Jonathan Eig
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743245913
ISBN: 0743245911
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Stained Edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
Binding: Audiobook CASSETTE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
ISBN-13: 9780743530101
ISBN: 0743530101
Description: Good. 0743530101 Items Range from Average to Good Quality. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audio To Go,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Jonathan Eig
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743268936
ISBN: 0743268938
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hungry Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Jonathan Eig
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743268936
ISBN: 0743268938
Description: Acceptable. Moderate reading creases to back cover; clean pages; tight binding Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Jonathan Eig
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743268936
ISBN: 0743268938
Description: Very Good. May have remainder mark. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PlumCircle,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Jonathan Eig
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743268936
ISBN: 0743268938
Description: Fine. This book is like new. The cover may have minor wear, tear, dents, scratches, and creases. The inside pages are in excellent shape, may have minor dog eared corners, and may contain a name inside. Shop with confidence. We have 60 days return policy & delivery confirmation on all orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shop Spotlyght,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Jonathan Eig
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005-03-29
ISBN-13: 9780743245913
ISBN: 0743245911
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. No highlighting or underlining! Gently read once! Unforgettable and true! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Audrey's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Eig, Jonathan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780743268936
ISBN: 0743268938
Description: New. 0743268938 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GIANTBOOKSALE,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Jonathan Eig
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9780743268936
ISBN: 0743268938
Description: New. This book is brand new. Shop with confidence. We have 60 days return policy & delivery confirmation on all orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shop Spotlyght,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Jonathan Eig
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780743268936
ISBN: 0743268938
Description: Like New. 2006 Paperback. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Eig, Jonathan
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780743268936
ISBN: 0743268938
Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Jonathan Eig
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 3/28/2006
ISBN-13: 9780743268936
ISBN: 0743268938
Description: New. Paperback. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Eig, Jonathan
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780743268936
ISBN: 0743268938
Description: Very Good. 0743268938 A very good condition item. Contains some cover wear from time on the shelf. A solid copy. Looks like an interesting title! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BaliforniaBooks,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Eig, Jonathan
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743268936
ISBN: 0743268938
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Eig, Jonathan
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780743245913
ISBN: 0743245911
Description: NY: Simon & Schuster 2005, HB, 1st edition, 420p., vg/vg, light rubbing to spine ends. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig ( Large Print )
by
Eig, Jonathan
Edition: Large Print edition
Binding: hardcover pictorial
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780786276387
ISBN: 078627638X
Description: 731 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Covers have bumped corners, slight spine slant. Large Print; Unabridged; The shy and retiring Lou Gehrig became a baseball legend, playing in 2, 130 consecutive games as a stalwart hitter and first-baseman for the Yankees in the 1920s and '30s. This exhaustive biography of Gehrig emphasizes his low-key, humble, endearingly eccentric personality, which was especially striking when contrasted with the flamboyant ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frank Seipel,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Eig, Jonathan
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780743245913
ISBN: 0743245911
Description: New. Brand New! Excellent condition with NO ugly remainder marks! Super fast shipping w/ tracking! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
jpaige,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig ( Large Print )
by
Eig, Jonathan
Edition: Large Print edition
Binding: hardcover pictorial
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780786276387
ISBN: 078627638X
Description: Fair ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; spine creasing; spine slant; Large Print; Unabridged; The shy and retiring Lou Gehrig became a baseball legend, playing in 2, 130 consecutive games as a stalwart hitter and first-baseman for the Yankees in the 1920s and '30s. This exhaustive biography of Gehrig emphasizes his low-key, humble, endearingly eccentric personality, which was especially striking when contrasted with the flamboyant Babe Ruth, who was ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lilly's Books,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Luckiest Man: The Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Eig, Jonathan
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743245913
ISBN: 0743245911
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. edges bumped. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 420 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Eig, Jonathan
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743245913
ISBN: 0743245911
Description: Very Good + in Good ++ jacket. Full number line (first print), tight clean and unmarked copy, front board shows lightly bumped top tip, dj shows orindary mild shelf and edgewear, 420 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Taos Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Eig, Jonathan
Binding: HB
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743245913
ISBN: 0743245911
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. B&W photo illustrated dust jacket, grey spine. Nice clean copy with shelf wear. 420 pages. Ocatavo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Stop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Jonathan Eig
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 2005-03-29
ISBN-13: 9780743245913
ISBN: 0743245911
Description: Fair. Writing on the 1st page. Clean unmarked cover. Dust Jacket has shelf wear. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. All orders include an e-Book about starting your own Internet Business in PDF format. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BestSeller8515,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Luckiest Man: the Life and Death of Lou Gehrig
by
Eig, Jonathan
| | | |