|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » The March of Folly
(178 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
The March of Folly
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Proof Copy
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Michael Joseph
Date Published: 1984
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. An uncorrected bound proof copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Envoy Books,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The March of Folly (From Troy to Vietnam)
by
Tuchman, Barbara W
Ships from
GLOS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Michael Joseph
Date Published: 1984
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Byre of Books,
GLOS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The March of Folly
by
B. W. Tuchman
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: JOSEPH
Date Published: 1984
Description: Published by JOSEPH in 1984, hardback with D/J, tall size, good in good D/W, faded, wear to edges, internally good, boards good, wear to head & tail of spine. 18837B4WHI3D* 7995702 (#42-62-G04-18) read more
|
|
The March of Folly
by
Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The March of Folly
by
Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Text in English, Chinese. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Felix Fiks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Good. 0394527771 * HARDCOVER * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY * NO JACKET * THANKS. read more
|
|
The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam
by
Barbara W. Tuchman
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1984-02-12
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Book is in good, DJ has some wear including small tearsLarge selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
The March of Folly
by
Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Good in poor dust jacket. Dust cover ripped. Text nice and tight. Text in English, Chinese. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. Audience: General/trade. A history of the recurring pursuit by governments of policies contrary to their interests. read more
|
|
The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Fair. 0394527771 damage to corner of book, Hardcover, rough beat up copy but intact and readable. cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good to fair, spine creases, Small tears on cover, Scuffing on cover, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Knopf: Distributed by Random House, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Good in Good dust jacket. * Nice book prior owners name and some numbers 1st blank page some scuffing and nicking yellowing and small taped area dj *. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. xiv, 447 p. , [32] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ); 24 cm. Includes bibliographies and index. read more
|
|
The March of Folly
by
Tuchman
Binding: Paperback
Description: Acceptable. Softcover, Abacus, 1987, reprint, cover has corner bends that do effect text with creases, shelf, edge and corner wear, text is cleaan and tanned, spine is tight, sku V 10 C. read more
|
|
The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] Gray cloth to boards with silver lettering to spine and upper board. Light rubbing to boards edges. Previous owner inked name and seal to ffep. Pencil erasure to ffep. Short edge tears, edge chips, and light soiling to d.j. in poly cover. Color and b/w plates. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ALCON Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. A very good copy in a good jacket; previous owner's mark on second front fly leaf. Tears to jacket. Interior clean; a bright reading copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ridge ave books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Tight spine, some underlining. Book store label on ep. Gray cloth boards with silver lettering, corners and spine bumped, edges rubbed. DJ-edges rubbed especially at top of spine, small closed tear along bottom front, age soiled. 447 Pgs. read more
|
|
The March of Folly
by
Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Text in Chinese, English. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam
by
Barbara W. Tuchman
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more
|
|
The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Acceptable. Heavy aging jacket, . but pages good and readable. ex-library copy w/ marks& stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The March of Folly
by
Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Text in English, Chinese. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Circa Bellum,
AR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1984.
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: 8vo., 447pp., grey cloth. Illustrated. Occasional editorial notes in pencil, otherwise fine in lightly edge worn jacket with a couple of short closed tears. ISBN: 0394527771. read more
|
|
The March of Folly
by
Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Text in English, Chinese. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Addict,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The March of Folly-From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Edition: 5th Ballantine Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvi + 447 pp, index, reference notes, 37 color and b/w illustrations. Spine slightly slanted/creased, minor edgewear/bumping, Text starting to yellow, but clean and unmarked. "Surveying the vast spectrum of our recorded past, Barbara Tuchman now traces and explores one of the most compelling paradoxes of history: the recurring pursuit by governments of policies contrary to their own interests. Through a wide range of historical examples in which this ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Orielis' Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara Wertheim
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Knopf: Distributed by Random House, New York
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Unknown printing. xiv, 447 p. , [32] p. of plates: ill. (some col. ); 24 cm. Includes bibliographies and index. read more
|
|
The March of Folly ~ From Troy to Vietnam
by
Barbara W. Tuchman
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1984-02-12
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Minor shelf wear; Corners mildly bumped; Light tanning to page edges; DJ front cover spine hinge has a tear; DJ has mild soiling to covers; DJ covered in Brodart Mylar; read more
|
|
The March of Folly
by
Tuchman, Barbara
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Good. Good/fair. Text is free of marks, binding is tight. DJ has suffered wear and tear over the years but still does its job of protection to the cover. 8vo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eighth Day Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam
by
Tuchman, Barbara W.
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13: 9780394527772
ISBN: 0394527771
Description: Photo Illustrated. Very Good/Nearfine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0394527771 Books has several lines of underlining in a few pages at front of book but otherwise unmarked in like dustjacket, lite fading to the binding around the edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Randy Burns,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8655901&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
|