» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: With the death of Andrei Gromyko in July 1989, the world lost a singular figure in the history of modern diplomacy. Now in his memoirs he reveals the behind-the-scenes behavior of Kremlin leaders and the personalities and events which dominated his life. 60 photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Memoirs

by Andrei Gromyko

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Andrei Gromyko

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: Good. Ex-library Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Gromyko, Andrei

price: £6.83

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: Very good. First Printing, Hardcover, DJ in protective plastic. From PRIVATE COLLECTOR. about 10 pages have some notes. 414 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Something Special 8192, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Gromyko, Andrei

price: £7.48

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Hardcover former library book in VERY GOOD condition with original dust jacket and protective clear plastic cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memories

by Gromyko, Andrei

price: £7.52

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 414 pp. An ex-library copy with the usual markings. A tight, square, and clean copy. Illustrated with photographs. Translated from the Russian by Harold Shukman. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Andrei Gromyko

price: £8.20

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Dj edge tear and few scuffs. Book has highlighting, and PO name info. Minor foxing on edges. Dj edge tear and few scuffs. Book has highlighting, and PO name info. Minor foxing on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Gromyko, Andrei

price: £8.37

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: Good+ in Fair dust jacket; Gouge-type tear thru front DJ into front board. Weight; 3lbs. 8vo; 414 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Gromyko, Andrei Andreevich

price: £8.85

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Unknown printing. xvii, 414 p. , [16] p. of plates: ill. ; 25 cm. Translation of: Pamiatnoe. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (GLBK Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Gromyko, Andrei

price: £8.88

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-library w/stain on front of jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Gromyko, Andrei W/Trans By Harold Shukman & Foreword By Henry Kissinger

price: £9.22

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: Gromyko, Andrei w/trans by Harold Shukman & foreword by Henry Kissinger., Doubleday, nd (1990), c1989, 1st Edition, boards & cloth, some hi-liting on vii-xvii pp o/w vg w/dj, 414 pp w/index & appendix, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "As his country's Foreign Minister he met and negotiated with almost every leader..." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Gromyko

price: £9.50

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: No Illustritions. Very Good in Very Good jacket. BRODART DUST JACKET. BLACK HALF CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Gromyko, Andrei Andreyevich

price: £9.56

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: Fine/Near Fine. 0385412886. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Gromyko, Andrey Andreyevich, and Shukman, Harold (Translated by), and Kissinger, Henry A

price: £9.56

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: First edition. Uncorrected Proof, Paper Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. 414 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Gromyko, Andrei

price: £10.25

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: Good. Great Condition We Provide a $1 Rebate for each Additional Purchase in the form of a refund for every additional item purchased the same day prior to us shipping out the original item! See our other auctions here========> Book Basement ml07232006bxa4. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvard BSG, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Gromyko, Andrei

price: £10.93

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1990(1989) ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: Very Good, no dust jacket. Prev owner's name on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Gromyko, Andrei

price: £10.93

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. With a foreword by Henry Kissinger, 414 pages of recollections by the quintessential appartchik of Soviet diplomacy, who managed to stay in favor for decades. 32 pp of b/w photos. An as-new copy, very fresh, in a like dust jacket (small chip at top of back flap) with price intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Fox (Bookseller), OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Gromyko, Andrei

price: £12.30

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Book is clean and tight. Bottom back corner is little bumped. Dust jacket has a little sticker residue on front. Tiny bit of bump on top at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Looking for Books?, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Andrei Gromyko

price: £12.64

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Trade Edition. 6.5" x 9.5" "....MEMOIRS is one of the most important documents to come out of the Soviet Union, not only from a political point of view but because of the remarkable insight it gives into Gromyko's Russia. " 414 pages. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Mylar wrapped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madigan Booksellers, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Gromyko

price: £13.01

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT HAVE LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Gromyko, Andrei (Henry Kissinger, Foreword)

price: £13.66

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: 83 B/W Photos. Near Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 414pp(Index) DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. Noink names, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0385412886. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Gromyko, Andrei (Translated By Shukman, Harold)

price: £13.66

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near Fine/Very Good. First American Edition, Stated March 1990 First Edition in the United States of America. Copyright 1989 by Andrei Gromyko, Translation Copyright 1989 by Harold Shukman. This lovely hard cover book, 414 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: L & D's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Gromyko, Andrei (Henry Kissinger, Foreword)

price: £15.03

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: 83 B/W Photos. Near Fine/VG+ W/Dust Jacket 414pgs(INDEX) DJ lightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. ISBN 0385412886. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Gromyko, Andrei (Henry Kissinger, Foreword)

price: £15.71

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: 83 B/W Photos. Near Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 414pgs(INDEX) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0385412886. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Gromyko, Andrei

price: £16.05

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: B/W Photos and Maps. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some scuffing on DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penn. Ave. Trading Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Memoirs

by Gromyko, Andrei (Henry Kissinger, Foreword)(Harold Shukman, Tran)

price: £16.39

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385412889 ISBN: 0385412886

Description: 83 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 414pgs(Index) A 1/16" x 1" strip of red at Half Title Page top fore-edge corner, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, Foxing, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0385412886. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?