» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Mermaid Chair

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Mermaid Chair

by Sue Monk Kidd

About this title: Sue Monk Kidd's novel revolves around a chair known as the "mermaid chair," which is part of a shrine in a South Carolina monastery dedicated to a saint who was once a mermaid. Jessie Sullivan returns home to South Carolina after a traumatic family incident--her widowed mother has accidentally cut off a finger. Back home, Jessie looks after her difficult mother--and she also gets to know a monk named Brother Thomas, becoming involved in the world of the monastery as she struggles to work out the problems in her life (including her own forbidden desire) as well as her mother's.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Mermaid Chair used book

The Mermaid Chair

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £1.36

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033942 ISBN: 0670033944

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Small tear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Mermaid Chair used book

The Mermaid Chair

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £1.97

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780755307623 ISBN: 0755307623

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Mermaid Chair used book

The Mermaid Chair

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780755307623 ISBN: 0755307623

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Mermaid Chair used book

The Mermaid Chair

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033942 ISBN: 0670033944

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Mermaid Chair used book

The Mermaid Chair

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755307630 ISBN: 0755307631

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Mermaid Chair used book

The Mermaid Chair

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £2.02

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780755307623 ISBN: 0755307623

Description: Good. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps, marks etc. The inside flysheet has been tidily removed. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Mermaid Chair, the used book

Mermaid Chair, the

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £7.06

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Headline Review, Uk Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780755307623 ISBN: 0755307623

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Mermaid Chair used book

The Mermaid Chair

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £1.36

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780755307630 ISBN: 0755307631

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Mermaid Chair used book

The Mermaid Chair

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £1.97

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755307630 ISBN: 0755307631

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Mermaid Chair used book

The Mermaid Chair

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £1.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755307630 ISBN: 0755307631

Description: Good. SHIPPED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: forestmillbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Mermaid Chair used book

The Mermaid Chair

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £1.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143036692 ISBN: 0143036696

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: EruditeAbacus, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Mermaid Chair used book

The Mermaid Chair

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £2.00

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755307630 ISBN: 0755307631

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Mermaid Chair new book

The Mermaid Chair

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755307630 ISBN: 0755307631

Description: New. 99p pricefloor; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Mermaid Chair new book

The Mermaid Chair

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755307630 ISBN: 0755307631

Description: New. £2 pricefloor; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Mermaid Chair new book

The Mermaid Chair

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £6.05

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HEADLINE PUBLISHING GROUP Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755307630 ISBN: 0755307631

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 416 pages. (448 pages) a novel written by the author of the bestseller "the secret life of bees". edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Mermaid Chair new book

The Mermaid Chair

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £9.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Headline Review ISBN-13: 9780755307630 ISBN: 0755307631

Description: New. 0755307631. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Mermaid Chair new book

The Mermaid Chair

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £3.42

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780755307630 ISBN: 0755307631

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Mermaid Chair, the used book

Mermaid Chair, the

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780755307623 ISBN: 0755307623

Description: Good/Good. 0755307623. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Mermaid Chair new book

The Mermaid Chair

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £12.22

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780755307630 ISBN: 0755307631

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0755307631 ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

Mermaid Chair new book

Mermaid Chair

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £12.28

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780755307630 ISBN: 0755307631

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0755307631. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Mermaid Chair new book

The Mermaid Chair

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £13.66

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780755327003 ISBN: 0755327004

Description: NEW. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Mermaid Chair new book

The Mermaid Chair

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £20.86

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780755307623 ISBN: 0755307623

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0755307623. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Mermaid Chair used book

The Mermaid Chair

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £6.14

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 04/2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033942 ISBN: 0670033944

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mermaid Chair used book

The Mermaid Chair

by Kidd, Sue Monk

price: £6.14

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 02/2006 ISBN-13: 9780143036692 ISBN: 0143036696

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 335 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Mermaid Chair: a Novel used book

The Mermaid Chair: a Novel

by Sue Monk Kidd

price: £5.46

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780670033942 ISBN: 0670033944

Description: Very Good. Very minor bumping to topedge of DJ Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?