About this title: For the great Roman orator and statesman Cicero, the good life' was at once a life of contentment and one of moral virtue and the two were inescapably intertwined. This volume brings together a wide range of his reflections upon the importance of moral integrity in the search for happiness. In essays that are articulate, meditative and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Paperback, VG. 382pp, a near fine copy, edges a little rubbed & paper a little yellowed. Cicero's attempt to bring together what he saw as the sometimes contradictory ideas of earlier philosophers. Here he looks at the importance of duty, friendship & moral integrity in the pursuit of happiness. Contains the 'Dream of Scipio'. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780140442441ISBN:0140442448
Description: Good. Age toning shown and some creasing as well Goodwillnyonline carries a wide range of quality new and used items at competitive prices. Goodwillnyonline is operated by Goodwill Industries of Greater New York & Northern New Jersey. A major provider of services for people with disabilities and other barriers to employment. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780140442441ISBN:0140442448
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No creases to the spine. A nice copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780140442441ISBN:0140442448
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. Book in very good condition with FAST SHIPPING! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780140442441ISBN:0140442448
Description: New. This volume brings together his tentative and undogmatic reflections on the good life, in which he discusses duty, friendship, the training of a statesman, and the importance of moral integrity in the search for happiness. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780140442441ISBN:0140442448
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Spine unbroken. pages clean, tight and unmarked. Like new. Trade paperback (US). 384 p. Penguin Classics. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 1971-06-01
ISBN-13:9780140442441ISBN:0140442448
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140442441. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Classics
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780140442441ISBN:0140442448
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Description: New. This volume brings together his tentative and undogmatic reflections on the good life, in which he discusses duty, friendship, the training of a statesman, and the importance of moral integrity in the search for happiness. ISBN10: 0140442448. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Folio Society, London
Date Published: 2003
Description: pp. xli, 415. Thick 8vo. Frontispiece engraving by Simon Brett. Portrait engraving also reproduced on boards. Top edge stained brown to match faux-leather spine. Binding tight, no visible flaws; near fine in very good-slipcase showing a few minor scratches and scuffs. Translation, Introduction and Notes by Michael Grant. Preface by A. C. Grayling. read more
"The introduction gives a very comprehensive description of who Cicero was and why his works are influential. The text itself is a very readable translation, which is not 'stuffy', rather communicates a thoughtful, reflective character. I think a lot of people know bits and pieces from Cicero, but don't know where it comes from. In an essay about the death penalty, I recently saw Cicero's idea that each man carries in him a spark of the Divine. Readers are also likely to recognize his telling of the Sword of Damocles, and the story of Xerxes. The idea of reading a Roman orator's reflections on friendship and government may be intimidating, but the language and the size of this book should put readers at ease."
"In a world where religiosity is often confused with 'goodness', it is always refreshing to read an ancient treatise on true 'goodness', and to realize that is aligns nicely with your own philosophy. Cicero states in a manner very difficult to refute that to attain those ideals that makes up the very best of humans automatically leads to happiness- courage, wisdom, and moral integrity."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.