» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Orkneyinga Saga: The History of the Earls of Orkney

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Orkneyinga Saga: The History of the Earls of Orkney

by Hermann Palsson (Translator), Anonymous, Professor Paul Edwards (Translator)

About this title: Written around AD 1200 by an unnamed Icelandic author, the Orkneyinga Saga is an intriguing fusion of myth, legend and history. The only medieval chronicle to have Orkney as the central place of action, it tells of an era when the islands were still part of the Viking world, beginning with their conquest by the kings of Norway in the ninth century ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney (Classics) used book

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney (Classics)

price: £1.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Orkneyinga Saga. the History of the Earl of Orkney (Penguin Classics) used book

Orkneyinga Saga. the History of the Earl of Orkney (Penguin Classics)

by Palsson, Hermann & Paul Edwards (Translators)

price: £3.97

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Impression Binding: Book Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: Very Good. Size: 19.3 x 12.7 x 1.8 cm; 255 pages. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. Spine slightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Literary Cat Books and Prints, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney (Classics) used book

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney (Classics)

by N/A

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN CLASSICS Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: Published by Penguin Classics in 1981. Paperback. Number of pages: 256. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8362174 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Orkneyinga Saga: The History of the Earls of Orkney used book

Orkneyinga Saga: The History of the Earls of Orkney

by Palsson, Hermann (Translated by), and Anonymous, and Edwards, Paul, Professor (Translated by)

price: £6.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, GREAT BRITAIN Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. TIGHT, SOME COVER WEAR, [ sma] Text in English, Icelandic. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. [sma] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: juan schommer, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Orkneyinga Saga the History of the Earls of Orkney new book

Orkneyinga Saga the History of the Earls of Orkney

by Translator: Palsson, Hermann

price: £7.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 256 pages. (256 pages) this is the story of the orkneymen of norwegian extraction who established an earldom of norway in the northern scottish isles a thousand years ago, and whose descendants held sway over the hebrides and northern mainland of scotland for several centuries. maps, index (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Orkneyinga Saga: The History of the Earls of Orkney used book

Orkneyinga Saga: The History of the Earls of Orkney

by Palsson, Hermann (Translated by), and Anonymous, and Edwards, Paul, Professor (Translated by)

price: £7.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: Good. Text in English, Icelandic. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney (Penguin Classics) used book

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: £7.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney (Penguin Classics) used book

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: £7.12

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney (Penguin Classics) used book

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: £7.12

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney used book

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney

by Palsson, Hermann

price: £7.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: Good. E1. Paperback. No spine crease. Light wear. Tanned pages. Text is unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Orkneyinga Saga: The History of the Earls of Orkney used book

Orkneyinga Saga: The History of the Earls of Orkney

by Palsson, Hermann (Translated by), and Anonymous, and Edwards, Paul, Professor (Translated by)

price: £7.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Icelandic. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cornelius Scipio, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney (Penguin Classics) used book

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous; Translator-Hermann Palsson; Translator-Paul Edwards

price: £8.02

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1981-07-30 ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: Very Good. New York: Penguin Classics, 1981. Second printing. Paperback. 251 pp. Near fine. Almost no shelf wear. Customary page tanning of Penguin titles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stick Figure Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Orkneyinga Saga: The History of the Earls of Orkney used book

Orkneyinga Saga: The History of the Earls of Orkney

by Palsson, Hermann (Translated by), Edwards, Paul, Professor (Translated by)

price: £8.67

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Penguin Classics Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor extremity wear, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 251 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Written around A.D. 1200 by an unnamed Icelandic author, the Orkneyinga Saga is the only medieval chronicle to have Orkney as the central place of action, and from it we derive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Orkneyinga Saga: The History of the Earls of Orkney used book

Orkneyinga Saga: The History of the Earls of Orkney

by Palsson, Hermann (Translated by), and Edwards, Paul, Professor (Translated by)

price: £8.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good+, pages are clean, though bumped at the fore edge corner, the illustrated wraps have edge wear and the backstrip is chipped. Text in English, Icelandic. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 251 p. Contains: Illustrations. Penguin Classics. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney (Penguin Classics) new book

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: £8.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: New. 0140443835 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney (Penguin Classics) new book

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: £8.98

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: New. 0140443835 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney (Penguin Classics) new book

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous, Hermann Palsson, Paul Edwards

price: £10.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: BRAND NEW. 0140443835. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney used book

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney

by Author Unknown Translated By Palsson, Herman & Paul Edwards

price: £10.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: a clean, unmarked fine copy in decorative wrappers (soft cover book) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lorrin Wong Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The History of the Earls of Orkney new book

The History of the Earls of Orkney

by Anonymous

price: £10.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney

by Palsson, Hermann And Paul Edwards

price: £11.14

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd impression Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Hogarth, London Date Published: 1978

Description: B&W Illustrations. G+(minor pencil underlining on 12 pages of glossary) G+ DJ (minor wear) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkne new book

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkne

by Palsson, Hermann And Anonymous

price: £11.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney new book

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney

by Palsson, Hermann

price: £11.73

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The History of the Earls of Orkney new book

The History of the Earls of Orkney

by Anonymous

price: £11.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Orkneyinga Saga new book

Orkneyinga Saga

price: £11.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: New. This is the story of the Orkneymen of Norwegian extraction who established an Earldom of Norway in the Northern Scottish Isles a thousand years ago, and whose descendants held sway over the Hebrides and Northern Mainland of Scotland for several centuries. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney (Penguin Classics) new book

Orkneyinga Saga: the History of the Earls of Orkney (Penguin Classics)

by Anonymous

price: £12.68

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780140443837 ISBN: 0140443835

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 15, 2008
By Darrell, Salt Lake City, UT

"Orkneyinga Saga chronicles the history of Orkney during the Viking Age from the ninth to thirteenth century. Located between Scotland and Norway, the islands of Orkney were a base from which vikings looted and pillaged the British Isles. This saga focuses on the Earls of Orkney who sometimes ruled peacefully, but all too often fought amongst each other for control of the islands.

This book's accounts of various claimants to the throne killing each other and fighting over which gets to rule make you realize how repetitious history can be. However there are several interesting bits.

Towards the beginning when not as much historical details are known, the stories have more of a mythic quality to them. A Christian influence is apparent as a crusade to the holy lands is described as well as miracles performed by a couple local saints.

It's interesting to discover how different people's mindsets were back then. Reading this book takes the reader back to a time when vikings would kill each other in bar brawls over small disagreements and people who murdered and robbed were considered national heroes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 5, 2008
By John, Salem, WV

"Note: My copy is a different edition, judging from the cover.
Reading this, I was impressed by the viciousness with which the Orkney jarls and their warriors fought over what most would consider very uninviting real estate. At the same time, I noted that, as in the Icelandic sagas, those who were willing to make reasonable compromises and avoid bloodshed seemed to be respected by much local opinion, though this did not guarentee their survival. The best parts of this had a grim heroism that matches the best Icelandic sagas, though overall it is episodic and uneven."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.