» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Rachel & Her Children Homels F

by Jonathan Kozol

About this title: A portrait of homelessness through the stories of five families in New York City.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Rachel and Her Children

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £15.92

Ships from IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Homeless Families in America. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 261. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Rachel & Her Children

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £6.14

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Very Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rachel and Her Children-Homeless Families in American

by Jonathan Kozol

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rachel & Her Children Homels F

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £6.05

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 261 p. Audience: General/trade. First printing, full number line. Pages clean, bright and unmarked. Binding tight, boards clean, corners square with a small bump on back bottom edge and remainder mark on bottom. Dust Jacket shiny and attractive with light edge/shelf wear (edge curl/crease, crinkles, slight age tanning on inside). Both book and DJ in VG (plus) to near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Englewood Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rachel and Her Children: Homeless Families in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £6.11

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Crown Pub, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: J Very Good jacket. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Newman's House of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rachel and Her Children-Homeless Families in American

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £6.14

Ships from LA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Used-Good. A nice copy! minor edge wear. Ex-lib A70G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: abdandibooks, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rachel and Her Children: Homeless Families in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £6.14

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First page removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rachel & Her Children Homels Families in america

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £6.15

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 261 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: red rover do over, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rachel and Her Children-Homeless Families in American

by Jonathan Kozol

price: £6.36

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1987-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket--book is in good to vg shape dj has some wearLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rachel and Her Children-Homeless Families in American

by Jonathan Kozol

price: £6.36

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1987-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has some wear which may include tears. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rachel and Her Children-Homeless Families in American

by Jonathan Kozol

price: £6.40

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Rachel and Her Children-Homeless Families in American

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £6.40

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 2/13/1987 ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: New. 051756730X We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZD02. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rachel and Her Children

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £6.80

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. Discussion of "homeless families in America". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rachel and Her Children-Homeless Families in American [Hardcover] By Kozol...

by Jonathan Kozol

price: £6.80

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1987-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Very Good. 1. Edition Hardcover = like new, overstock mark, mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rachel and Her Children: Homeless Families in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £6.80

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. 261 p.; 1.04" x 9.23" x 6.34". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (KA. Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rachel and Her Children: Homeless Families in America

by Kozol, Jonathon

price: £6.83

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: BOMC ED Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Fine-/Fine-DJ/Fine. 0-517-56730-X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rachel and Her Children-Homeless Families in American

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Good. 051756730X First printing. Underlining, marginalia, and stain to foreedge, else good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rachel and Her Children-Homeless Families in American

price: £7.24

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Acceptable. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rachel and Her Children-Homeless Families in American

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £7.44

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Good. 051756730X Wear to DJ, May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rachel and Her Children-Homeless Families in American

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Fine. 051756730X 1st edition, 1st printing Crown hardcover w/ DJ, 1988. Book is NF, w/ clean text, binding tight enough to suggest it is unread despite the library stamp on ffep & card pocket on frep; there are NO other marks on the book or the DJ. DJ is NF, in protective mylar. Free confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colewood Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rachel and Her Children: Homeless Families in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £7.48

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 261 p.; 1.04" x 9.23" x 6.34". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (AA Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rachel and Her Children-Homeless Families in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £7.51

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Crown 1988. Book Club Edition. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rachel and Her Children--Homeless Families in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £7.52

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Crown Publishers Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are in near new condition, pages are bright and unmarked. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 261 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Melissa Cimicata, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rachel and Her Children: Homeless Families in America

by Kozol, Jonathan

price: £7.52

Ships from SC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Crown Publishers, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. The dust jacket is shelf worn and the corners on the front are rubbed. The former owner's name is written in blue ink on the top of the front free end paper. The binding is tight.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J & S Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rachel and Her Children-Homeless Families in American

by Jonathan Kozol

price: £7.71

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Date Published: 1987-02-13 ISBN-13: 9780517567302 ISBN: 051756730X

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. in dustcover has moderate wear. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.