Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Dust cover slightly worn and edges of pages browned, spine ends show slight wear. 427 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Random House
Date Published: 1961
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
Description: Good. Library glue residue and/or library stamp on inside pastedown and/or fore leaf. Book has been noticeably read/used, yet remains in clean condition. Average wear to cover, pages, and/or binding. Spine shows signs of wear. Cover/pages intact; may have highlights/ underlining which do not obscure text. Trinity City Books ships from the. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Paper
Publisher: Signet, N. Y.
Date Published: 1962
Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. WW II---------Cover Price.95 cents------Number Q2204--------The cover has a small crease to the top corner and the pages has light yellowing....... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good in Poor jacket. Front cover starting to come loose from binding. Dust jacket worn and darkened with many tears, almost in half. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, NY
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Book Club Edition. 8vo. Illtd with b/w photographs. Hinges reinforced with paper tape, else int. clean, binding still tight; overall unmarked VG-/VG-in clear dust jacket cvr. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Books, London
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good Copy Mass-market paperback, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight. spine is square with creasing, and wear, 464-p. illus. Includes Illustrations. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Cloth Harcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Well researched book on the first six months after the attack on Pearl Harbor. Author conducted hundreds of interviews with those in the U.S. Military and also interviewed members of the Japanese military in addition to consulting documents. Book is in very good condition. Dust jacket shows shelf wear and chipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good in Fair + jacket. Book Club Edition Tight spine, clean copy. Bookseller stamp on ffep. Tan boards with black and red on spine, corners and spine bumped. DJ-edges rubbed, 3" tear at top of spine, creased, age toned. 462 Pgs. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. Text pages show substantial aging/yellowing. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Boards are clean with very light edge rubbing to corners. Tight binding. Map. liners. No markings inside. Light soil marks on closed pages. DJ has creases and tiny tears. A 1" triangle piece missing at top spine. Cup ring... 427 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. The six months after Pearl Harbor. read more
"It is to John Toland's tremendous credit that so much information about the Second World War has been collected for countless generations. But Not In Shame represents Toland's incalculable hours of research, traveling throughout the former Pacific Theater not long after so many bitter battles had ended. Unlike many early WWII scholars, Toland's writing style is surprisingly contemporary, comparable to current historical writers. But Not In Shame is a volume of detailed anecdotes and play-by-play accounting of the America's desperate dawn days of WWII. Much of Toland's writing centers around the Japanese invasion of the Philippines and the climax of Midway with great stories of the men and women at Pearl Harbor, Wake, Guam and the atrocities of the march from Bataan as well. An excellent book that will provide readers with perhaps one of the best understandings of the events surrounding the Filipino-American retreat to Bataan and Corregidor and their subsequent fall. REVIEW EVERY BOOK YOU READ, AUTHORS DESERVE YOUR OPINIONS. REVIEW EVERY REVIEW YOU READ, CRITICS REQUIRE CRITICISM TOO!"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.