» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

But not in shame; the six months after Pearl Harbor.

by John Toland

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

But Not in Shame: the Six Months After Pearl Harbor

by Toland, John

price: £5.54

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY

Description: VG small paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

But not in shame; the six months after Pearl Harbor.

by Toland, John

price: £5.88

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Dust cover slightly worn and edges of pages browned, spine ends show slight wear. 427 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Dulany/OAS Publishing, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

But Not in Shame: the Six Months After Pearl Harbor

by Toland, John

price: £5.88

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: (1961)

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG (bookplate)/ G rubbed DW. Map endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

But Not in Shame: the Six Months After Pearl Harbor

by John Toland

price: £6.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780345257482 ISBN: 0345257480

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

But Not in Shame: the Six Months After Pearl Harbor

by John Toland

price: £6.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345257482 ISBN: 0345257480

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

But Not in Shame; the Six Months After Pearl Harbor

by John Toland

price: £6.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Random House Date Published: 1961

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

But Not in Shame: the Six Months After Pearl Harbor

by John Toland

price: £6.68

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394418162 ISBN: 0394418166

Description: Good. Library glue residue and/or library stamp on inside pastedown and/or fore leaf. Book has been noticeably read/used, yet remains in clean condition. Average wear to cover, pages, and/or binding. Spine shows signs of wear. Cover/pages intact; may have highlights/ underlining which do not obscure text. Trinity City Books ships from the. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

But Not in Shame

by Toland, John

price: £6.81

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Paper Publisher: Signet, N. Y. Date Published: 1962

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. WW II---------Cover Price.95 cents------Number Q2204--------The cover has a small crease to the top corner and the pages has light yellowing....... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

But Not in Shame: the Six Months After Pearl Harbor

by Toland, John

price: £6.81

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in Poor jacket. Front cover starting to come loose from binding. Dust jacket worn and darkened with many tears, almost in half. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepygirl's Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

But Not in Shame: the Six Months After Pearl Harbor

by Toland, John

price: £7.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. Book Club Edition. 8vo. Illtd with b/w photographs. Hinges reinforced with paper tape, else int. clean, binding still tight; overall unmarked VG-/VG-in clear dust jacket cvr. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

But not in shame; the six months after Pearl Harbor.

by Toland, John

price: £7.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Books, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very good Copy Mass-market paperback, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight. spine is square with creasing, and wear, 464-p. illus. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

But Not in Shame: the Six Months After Pearl Harbor

by Toland, John

price: £7.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1961

Description: VG/G+ Dust Jacket. 427pp; map eps; text clean + tight; chips + tears to dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

But Not in Shame the Six Months After Pearl Harbor

by Toland, John

price: £7.43

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Harcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Well researched book on the first six months after the attack on Pearl Harbor. Author conducted hundreds of interviews with those in the U.S. Military and also interviewed members of the Japanese military in addition to consulting documents. Book is in very good condition. Dust jacket shows shelf wear and chipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Olde Book Site, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

But Not in Shame: the Six Months After Pearl Harbor

by Toland, John

price: £7.43

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780345257482 ISBN: 0345257480

Description: Fair in n/a jacket. Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. Initial at first page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

But Not in Shame: the Six Months After Pearl Harbor

by John Toland

price: £7.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Fair + jacket. Book Club Edition Tight spine, clean copy. Bookseller stamp on ffep. Tan boards with black and red on spine, corners and spine bumped. DJ-edges rubbed, 3" tear at top of spine, creased, age toned. 462 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

But Not in Shame: the Six Months After Pearl Harbor

by John Toland

price: £7.77

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet/NAL (New American Library Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

But Not in Shame: the Six Months After Pearl Harbor

by John Toland

price: £7.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet/NAL (New American Library Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Spine is cocked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

But Not in Shame: the Six Months After Pearl Harbor

by John Toland

price: £7.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, good. Text pages show substantial aging/yellowing. Cover has some rubbing. Cover has some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

But Not in Shame: the Six Months After Pearl Harbor

price: £7.86

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394418162 ISBN: 0394418166

Description: Acceptable. Copyright 1961. May have library marks/stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

But Not in Shame: the Six Months After Pearl Harbor

by Toland, John

price: £8.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good/Good DJ/Good. Chipping on DJ. Light edge wear. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

But Not in Shame; The Six Months After Pearl Harbor

by Toland, John

price: £8.51

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Boards are clean with very light edge rubbing to corners. Tight binding. Map. liners. No markings inside. Light soil marks on closed pages. DJ has creases and tiny tears. A 1" triangle piece missing at top spine. Cup ring... 427 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. The six months after Pearl Harbor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Macaver Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

But Not in Shame: the Six Months After Pearl Harbor

by Toland, John

price: £8.67

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House

Description: DJ(VG) 1961-3rd printing owner's ink name and bookplate Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

But Not in Shame: the Six Months After Pearl Harbor

by John. Toland

price: £9.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 6/1/1961 ISBN-13: 9780394418162 ISBN: 0394418166

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

But Not in Shame: the Six Months After Pearl Harbor

by John. Toland

price: £9.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 6/1/1961 ISBN-13: 9780394418162 ISBN: 0394418166

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

But Not in Shame: the Six Months After Pearl Harbor

by John. Toland

price: £9.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 6/1/1961 ISBN-13: 9780394418162 ISBN: 0394418166

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 50 Contributor Top 50 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Pacific Theater of WWII at its best!, Apr 3, 2007
By ryefish, Santa Maria, California

"It is to John Toland's tremendous credit that so much information about the Second World War has been collected for countless generations.
But Not In Shame represents Toland's incalculable hours of research, traveling throughout the former Pacific Theater not long after so many bitter battles had ended.
Unlike many early WWII scholars, Toland's writing style is surprisingly contemporary, comparable to current historical writers.
But Not In Shame is a volume of detailed anecdotes and play-by-play accounting of the America's desperate dawn days of WWII.
Much of Toland's writing centers around the Japanese invasion of the Philippines and the climax of Midway with great stories of the men and women at Pearl Harbor, Wake, Guam and the atrocities of the march from Bataan as well.
An excellent book that will provide readers with perhaps one of the best understandings of the events surrounding the Filipino-American retreat to Bataan and Corregidor and their subsequent fall.
REVIEW EVERY BOOK YOU READ, AUTHORS DESERVE YOUR OPINIONS. REVIEW EVERY REVIEW YOU READ, CRITICS REQUIRE CRITICISM TOO!"

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.