» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Paul M Kennedy

About this title: About national and international power in the 'modern' or Post Renaissance period. Explains how the various powers have risen and fallen over the five centuries since the formation of the 'new monarchies' in Western Europe.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Kennedy, Paul

price: £5.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988

Description: Fair+ 8vo. {006930} The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers by Paul Kennedy. ISBN. Published by Random House in 1988. TRADE PAPERBACK 8vo History {Book Condition} FAIR+ {Book Condition Details} Binding: broken, Cover: edge wear, minor soiling, light creasing on Spine, light creasing, rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: TheWingCo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Kennedy, Paul

price: £5.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 677 p. Stain on bottom of pages. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers used book

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Paul Kennedy

price: £5.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679720195 ISBN: 0679720197

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers used book

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Paul Kennedy

price: £5.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679720195 ISBN: 0679720197

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers used book

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Kennedy, Paul

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679720195 ISBN: 0679720197

Description: Fair. 0679720197 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers used book

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Kennedy, Paul

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679720195 ISBN: 0679720197

Description: Good. 0679720197 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers used book

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Paul Kennedy

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679720195 ISBN: 0679720197

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Paul Kennedy

price: £5.73

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988

Description: Good in good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Paul Kennedy

price: £5.80

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Slightly worn corners Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers used book

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Paul Kennedy

price: £5.82

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780679720195 ISBN: 0679720197

Description: Good. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. Cover shows very light wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers used book

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Kennedy, Paul

price: £5.87

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679720195 ISBN: 0679720197

Description: Good. SoftCover book in good condition / clean tight text / little tan due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henri-Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Paul Kennedy

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Hardcover. fifth printing Ed. Used, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers: Economic Change and Military Conflice From 1500 to 2000

by Kennedy, Paul

price: £5.94

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Paul, Kennedy

price: £6.17

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Just Us books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers used book

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Paul Kennedy

price: £6.22

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780679720195 ISBN: 0679720197

Description: Good. Some wear on cover. May have personal inscription, notes, hi-lights, underlines. Otherwise in very good condition. Usually ships next business day. Satisfaction Guaranteed. For faster delivery, we suggest the Expedited Shipping Option. Buy with Pride! Zinc Media, Feel the Power of Knowledge! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zinc Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers used book

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Paul Kennedy

price: £6.23

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679720195 ISBN: 0679720197

Description: Good. This book is in fair condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Kennedy, Paul

price: £6.38

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. Random House 1987 trade paperback cond vg; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 677 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James H. Freiberg Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Kennedy, Paul

price: £6.54

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Quality paperback book club edition. Spine lean and curl, corner bumps, and some light to moderate shopwear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Rise and Fall of the Great Powers, By Kennedy used book

Rise and Fall of the Great Powers, By Kennedy

by Kennedy, Paul M.

price: £6.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780679720195 ISBN: 0679720197

Description: Paperback. Used. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23847126 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780679720195 Used. May include moderately worn cover, writing, markings or slight discoloration. SKU: 23847126 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers used book

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Paul Kennedy

price: £6.70

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679720195 ISBN: 0679720197

Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers used book

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Kennedy, Paul M

price: £6.82

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679720195 ISBN: 0679720197

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor curling at three corners. No creasing. Text is clean and bright. Binding is tight. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 704 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Kennedy, Paul

price: £6.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Tpb Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: VG. Newspaper clippings attached to flyleaf/oi. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Rise and Fall of the Great Powers, the

by Kennedy, Paul

price: £6.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BoMC Binding: Paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1987

Description: Illus. w/maps & charts. VG; damage to upper cor. of last few pp. & small hole on bk. cov.. 677 pp., Economic change and military conflict from 1500 to 2000, w/many maps & charts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Lutz, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers used book

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Paul Kennedy

price: £6.85

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780679720195 ISBN: 0679720197

Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the textbook guys, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers

by Kennedy, Paul

price: £6.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback with no Dust Jacket Publisher: Random House, Inc Date Published: 1987

Description: Book Club Edition. Missing dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Leedys Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Steven, Hershey, PA

"As Kennedy puts it in his "Introduction," "This is a book about national and international power in the "modern"--that is, post-Renaissance--period. It seeks to trace and to explain how the various great powers have risen and fallen. . . ." And, on the same page:

"The `military conflict' referred to in the book's subtitle is therefore always examined in the context of `economic change.' The triumph of any one Great Power in this period, or the collapse of another, has usually been the consequence of lengthy fighting by its armed forces; but it has also been the consequence of the more or less efficient utilization of the state's productive resources in wartime, and, further in the background, of the way in which that state's economy has been rising or falling, relative to the other leading nations. . . ."

He examines a variety of historical instances in which empires or countries spend more on their empires or expansion than they can afford. Too much expenditure on defense and the military drains the national treasure and wealth and can lead to an erosion in the vitality and power of that society.

Earlier examples of imperial overreach or overstretch include the Hapsburg Empire (1519-1659). From 1660-1815, other examples are adduced. So, too, periods such as 1815-1885, 1885-1918, 1919-1942.

He goes on to examine the bipolar world after World War II (the United States versus the Soviet Union) and the time there following. He is pessimistic about the United States maintaining its dominance. Two decades after the book was written, that fear has not come about. On the other hand, the Soviet Union did suffer from its "overreach" and has not survived as a major power in a bipolar system. Today's Russia is simply not a superpower anymore. Thus, his fear for the American future has not yet come about. Will it? If he is right and the United States overreaches, then we would expect decline. If his view is correct, there is a challenge to American decision makers to make sure that this does not happen. Are they up to the task? As historians might note, we must wait until the future to know.

Thus, while some of his forecasts clearly have not yet come about, he does produce a rich historical analysis of the relationship between the internal characteristics of a society, the international context, and ultimate success or failure. This book is well worth grappling with. . . ."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 12, 2009
By Evghenia, Kitty Hawk, NC

""To paraphrase Bismarck's famous remark, all of these Powers are traveling on 'the stream of Time,' which they can 'neither create nor direct,' but upon which they can 'steer with more or less skill and experience'" (Kennedy 540)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 28, 2009
By Jacob, Tucson, AZ

"Densely loaded with economic, demographic, and other historical data makes this book's conclusions all the more solid and reasonable. The book has aged well since its publication, now decades old (The small exception being the final chapter, in which he proceeds to contemplate the "approaching" 21st century). Kennedy's explanation for why different empires have risen to power and then burned out and fallen by the wayside is not cheery when one looks at America now. If anything, we seem to be moving faster than most along the path he described."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Tim, Spartanburg, SC

"A re-read, really. This time around, I'm impressed by how clearly he saw the emergence of the multipolar world twenty-plus years ago."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.