» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: This is the first paperback publication of the acclaimed photographic-and-text journey down the world's greatest rivers, narrated by the founder of SOBEK Expeditions, a leading adventure-travel company. Color photographs, maps, and drawings.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Rivergods, Exploring the World's Great Rivers

by Richard Bangs; Christian Kallen

price: £13.66

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 1986-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780871567734 ISBN: 0871567733

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition (Stated) 1986 Sierra Club Books (San Francisco) in association w/Yolla Bolly Press (Covello, CA) Oversize PAPERBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; different color cover light rubbing/edges fine w/corner wear; spine strong/uncreased; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 210 pages + 14 preliminary pgs; many color photographs (often full-page) w/illustrations + maps; introduction; 10 chapters/rivers (Omo; Zambezi; Euphrates + Coruh; Indus; Apurimac; Bio-Bio; Yuat, Watut + Waghi; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rivergods: Exploring the World's Great Rivers

by Bangs, Richard And Kallan, Christian

price: £23.22

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sierra Club, San Francisco Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine in Near fine+ dj; hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Rivergods, Exploring the World's Great Rivers

by Richard Bangs, Christian Kallen

price: £7.85

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780871567734 ISBN: 0871567733

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Rivergods, Exploring the World's Great Rivers

by Richard Bangs, Christian Kallen

price: £7.86

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871567734 ISBN: 0871567733

Description: Good. Water stain a bottom of a few pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Rivergods, Exploring the World's Great Rivers

by Richard Bangs

price: £8.14

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780871567734 ISBN: 0871567733

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Rivergods, Exploring the World's Great Rivers

by Richard Bangs, Christian Kallen

price: £8.29

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books ISBN-13: 9780871567734 ISBN: 0871567733

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Rivergods: Exploring the World's Great Wild Rivers

by Bangs, Richard; Kallen, Christian

price: £8.67

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: San Francisco, California, U.S.A. : Sierra Club Books, 1986 Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871567734 ISBN: 0871567733

Description: Very Good. Large trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Rivergods: Exploring the World's Great Wild Rivers

by Bangs, Richard And Christian Kallen

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871567734 ISBN: 0871567733

Description: Soft cover 4to. Profusely illustrated. Unmarked Fine/. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Rivergods: Exploring the World's Great Wild Rivers

by Bangs, Richard, And Kallen, Christian, And Cohee, J. (Ed. )

price: £19.12

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Sierra Club Books for Children Date Published: 10/1986 ISBN-13: 9780871567734 ISBN: 0871567733

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mountainmanbooks/Don Molleur, NH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Rivergods. Exploring the World's Great Rivers

by Bangs Richard And Kallen Christian

price: £21.17

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1st EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: SIERRA CLUB Date Published: 1985

Description: very good quality pictures. very good in very good jacket. QUARTO read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Rivergods, Exploring the World's Great Rivers

by Richard Bangs, Christian Kallen

price: £25.13

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780871567734 ISBN: 0871567733

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0871567733 ISBN 13: 9780871567734 bk# 17.0. f42. D12L. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Rivergods, Exploring the World's Great Rivers

price: £30.01

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780871567734 ISBN: 0871567733

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Rivergods, Exploring the World's Great Rivers

by Richard Bangs

price: £52.08

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780871567734 ISBN: 0871567733

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Rivergods: Exploring the World's Great Wild Rivers

by Richard Bangs And Christian Kallen

price: £12.98

Ships from INDIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780871567734 ISBN: 0871567733

Description: Fine. 24 x 31 Cm. Printed Pages: 210 with numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Slightly rubbed cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Munshiram Manoharlal, INDIA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.