|
available COPIES
About this title: The story of Julie Tullis, who began her career as a renowned mountaineer at age 38 and became the first British woman to climb an 8,000-meter Himalayan peak. 24 black-and-white photographs, 10 maps and charts.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Sch-Clouds/Both Side
(22 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Clouds From Both Sides: an Autobiography
by
Tullis, Julie
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780871567161
ISBN: 0871567164
Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 322 pp. Bound in grey boards, spine bumped at the top. Autobiography, mountaineering on K2. B/w photog. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eric T.Moore Books,
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds From Both Sides: an Autobiography By Julie Tullis. Foreword By Arlene Blum
by
Tullis, Julie (1939-1986)
Edition: 1st US Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: San Francisco: Sierra Club Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780871567161
ISBN: 0871567164
Description: Description: ix, 322 p., [10] p. of plates: ill., ports.; 24 cm. Includes index. Reprint. Originally published: London: Grafton Books, 1986. Subjects: Tullis, Julie, 1939-1986. Mountaineers--Great Britain--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 322. read more
|
|
Clouds From Both Sides: an Autobiography By Julie Tullis. Foreword By Arlene Blum
by
Tullis, Julie (1939-1986)
Edition: 1st US Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: San Francisco: Sierra Club Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780871567161
ISBN: 0871567164
Description: Description: ix, 322 p., [10] p. of plates: ill., ports.; 24 cm. Includes index. Reprint. Originally published: London: Grafton Books, 1986. Subjects: Tullis, Julie, 1939-1986. Mountaineers--Great Britain--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 322. read more
|
|
Clouds From Both Sides: an Autobiography
by
Tullis, Julie
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780871567161
ISBN: 0871567164
Description: Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine copy, dj has minor shelfwear rubbing with tiny nick/chip upper spine. On August 4, 1986, Julie Tullis reached the summit of K2, now believed to be the highest mountain in the world as well as the most difficult to climb. A brilliant achievement, at age forty seven, but her triumph was short lived. Two days later, she succumbed to exposure and altitude, one of thriteen deaths on K2 that summer. Completed just before she embarked on ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aahabooks,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds From Both Sides
by
Tullis, Julie
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
ISBN-13: 9780871567161
ISBN: 0871567164
Description: Very Good. 0871567164 Sierra Club hardcover w/dustjacket, 1987, 1st edition/1st printing, Quarter cloth, dj price $17.95, clean/unmarked, dj has touch of edgewear and a 1/8" edge tear...Fine/Near Fine...NOT ex-library junk...New mylar jacket, Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more
|
|
Clouds From Both Sides: an Autobiography
by
Tullis, Julie
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780871567161
ISBN: 0871567164
Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0871567164. First printing. Fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. read more
|
|
Clouds From Both Sides
by
Tullis, Julie
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, San Francisco, CA
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780871567161
ISBN: 0871567164
Description: 24 B/W Photos, 2 Maps. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 322pgs(Index) DJ just very slightly nicked head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0871567164. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds From Both Sides
by
Julie Tullis
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780871567161
ISBN: 0871567164
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds From Both Sides
by
Julie Tullis
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780871567161
ISBN: 0871567164
Description: Good. Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more
|
|
Clouds From Both Sides: an Autobiography
by
Tullis, Julie
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780871567161
ISBN: 0871567164
Description: SF: Sierra Club, 1987. 322 pages. 1st edition. Hardcover. Color, and b/w photos, maps, index. Foreword by Arlene Blum. Fine in Very Good+ dustjacket. Small gift inscription front endpaper. Jacket has wear at the corners, tiny tear top front edge with magic tape repair. ISBN: 0871567164 Autobiography of Britain's most accomplished female mountain climber (& cinematographer), the second Briton to conquer K2, the highest and most difficult mountain to climb. She died after her successful ascent of ... read more
|
|
Clouds From Both Sides
by
Tullis, Julie
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
ISBN-13: 9780871567161
ISBN: 0871567164
Description: Very Good. 0871567164 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. read more
|
|
Clouds From Both Sides: an Autobiography
by
Tullis, Julie
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780871567161
ISBN: 0871567164
Description: Very Good/Good. 0871567164 DJ small tears. read more
|
|
Clouds From Both Sides: an Autobiography
by
Tullis, Julie
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. : Sierra Club Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780871567161
ISBN: 0871567164
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in fine condition with very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bingo Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds From Both Sides: an Autobiography
by
Tullis, Julie
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780871567161
ISBN: 0871567164
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. read more
|
|
Clouds From Both Sides: an Autobiography
by
Tullis, Julie
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Sierra Club Books, c1987
ISBN-13: 9780871567161
ISBN: 0871567164
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds From Both Sides
by
Julie Tullis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
Date Published: 12 August, 1987
ISBN-13: 9780871567161
ISBN: 0871567164
Description: Good. 0871567164. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Found Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds From Both Sides
by
Julie Tullis
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780871567161
ISBN: 0871567164
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0871567164 ISBN 13: 9780871567161 Not first printing. bk# 20.0. f42. D12L. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds From Both Sides
by
Julie Tullis
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780871567161
ISBN: 0871567164
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds From Both Sides: an Autobiography By Julie Tullis. Foreword By Arlene Blum
by
Tullis, Julie (1939-1986)
Edition: 1st US Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: San Francisco: Sierra Club Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780871567161
ISBN: 0871567164
Description: Description: ix, 322 p., [10] p. of plates: ill., ports.; 24 cm. Includes index. Reprint. Originally published: London: Grafton Books, 1986. Subjects: Tullis, Julie, 1939-1986. Mountaineers--Great Britain--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
|
|
Clouds From Both Sides: an Autobiography By Julie Tullis. Foreword By Arlene Blum
by
Tullis, Julie (1939-1986)
Edition: 1st US Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: San Francisco: Sierra Club Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780871567161
ISBN: 0871567164
Description: Description: ix, 322 p., [10] p. of plates: ill., ports.; 24 cm. Includes index. Reprint. Originally published: London: Grafton Books, 1986. Subjects: Tullis, Julie, 1939-1986. Mountaineers--Great Britain--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. read more
|
|
Clouds From Both Sides
by
Tullis, Julie
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Sierra Club Books
ISBN-13: 9780871567161
ISBN: 0871567164
Description: Good. 0871567164 Hardcover with moderate shelf-wear, fading, chipping, bumps, and creasing on dust jacket edges, corners, and spine. Binding is tight and square. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting but there may be a signature, name plate or inscription from the previous owner. Book is in stock and ready to ship from Phoenix, Arizona same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GeneralShopper,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Clouds From Both Sides
by
Tullis, Julie
Binding: Hard
Publisher: Sierra Club 1987, 1st
ISBN-13: 9780871567161
ISBN: 0871567164
Description: N. Fine/VG-; dj has a closed tear & wear, bottom spine. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8669816&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|