» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Screwjack: A Short Story

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Screwjack: A Short Story

by Hunter S Thompson

About this title: Hunter S. Thompson's legions of fans have waited a decade for this book. They will not be disappointed. His notorious " Screwjack" is as salacious, unsettling, and brutally lyrical as it has been rumored to be since the private printing in 1991 of three hundred fine collectors' copies and twenty-six leather-bound presentation copies. Only the first of the three pieces included here -- "Mescalito," published in Thompson's 1990 collection "Songs of the Doomed" -- has been available to the public, making the trade edition of "Screwjack" a major publishing event. "We live in a jungle of pending ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Screwjack: A Short Story new book

Screwjack: A Short Story

by Thompson, Hunter S

price: £10.08

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873213 ISBN: 0684873214

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Screwjack: a Short Story new book

Screwjack: a Short Story

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: £10.84

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684873213 ISBN: 0684873214

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Screwjack: a Short Story new book

Screwjack: a Short Story

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: £11.54

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684873213 ISBN: 0684873214

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Screwjack: a Short Story new book

Screwjack: a Short Story

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: £12.79

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684873213 ISBN: 0684873214

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Screwjack: a Short Story new book

Screwjack: a Short Story

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: £12.97

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684873213 ISBN: 0684873214

Description: New. Brand New! Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Screwjack new book

Screwjack

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: £14.31

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873213 ISBN: 0684873214

Description: New Overstock in New Overstock jacket. Hard Cover. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. New, Overstock, no remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Screwjack a Short Story new book

Screwjack a Short Story

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: £15.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873213 ISBN: 0684873214

Description: New Hardcover, 64 pages. Simon & Schuster Adult Publishing Group (2000) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Screwjack: A Short Story used book

Screwjack: A Short Story

by Thompson, Hunter S

price: £38.93

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First edition. First Printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873213 ISBN: 0684873214

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Audience: General/trade. First Edition/First Printing. Very Fine Condition. Brodart Protected. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Screw-Jack used book

Screw-Jack

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: £60.27

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873213 ISBN: 0684873214

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Near fine in near fine dj. Closed cut on rear DJ panel with slight cut into rear board. Very faint. Text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Screwjack: A Short Story used book

Screwjack: A Short Story

by Thompson, Hunter S

price: £158.43

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873213 ISBN: 0684873214

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 64 p. Audience: General/trade. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Sixth printing. Fine condition. Brodart protected. Ships priority box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Screwjack: a Short Story used book

Screwjack: a Short Story

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: £10.63

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873213 ISBN: 0684873214

Description: Acceptable. While dust jackets may be missing and covers may show some damage, Bayfront Books finds books in similar condition to this one to be very readable...even where previous owners had taken considerable notes or highlighting. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: bayfrontbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Screwjack new book

Screwjack

by Thompson

price: £11.20

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684873213 ISBN: 0684873214

Description: BRAND NEW. 0684873214. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Screwjack: a Short Story new book

Screwjack: a Short Story

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: £13.65

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873213 ISBN: 0684873214

Description: New. Collects three short stories in Thompson's unique gonzo style: a chronicle of his first experience with mescaline, the death of a friend, and a letter by the fictitious Raoul Duke. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Screwjack: a Short Story new book

Screwjack: a Short Story

by Thompson, Hunter

price: £15.03

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684873213 ISBN: 0684873214

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Screwjack: a Short Story new book

Screwjack: a Short Story

by Thompson, Hunter S

price: £18.13

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684873213 ISBN: 0684873214

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Screwjack: a Short Story new book

Screwjack: a Short Story

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: £21.72

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684873213 ISBN: 0684873214

Description: New. A compilation of quintessentially outrageous and extravagant Thompson tales, this small volume makes for an amazing read. Includes "Mesolito", "Death of a Poet", and "Screwjack". Full color. ISBN10: 0684873214. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

Screwjack: a Short Story used book

Screwjack: a Short Story

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: £26.03

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684873213 ISBN: 0684873214

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0684873214 ISBN 13: 9780684873213 bk# 17.34. f47. D12L. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Screwjack and Other Stories used book

Screwjack and Other Stories

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: £28.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873213 ISBN: 0684873214

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Screwjack: a Short Story used book

Screwjack: a Short Story

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: £28.94

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684873213 ISBN: 0684873214

Description: New ISBN 10: 0684873214 ISBN 13: 9780684873213 bk# 17.34. f47. D12L. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Screwjack and Other Stories used book

Screwjack and Other Stories

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: £34.49

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684873213 ISBN: 0684873214

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A square solid tight clean un-read very near new copy. Re-issue of the 1991 private printing of 326 copies of this title. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pat Cramer,Bookseller, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Screwjack used book

Screwjack

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: £2,462.39

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Neville, Santa Barbara, 1991. ISBN-13: 9780684873213 ISBN: 0684873214

Description: Signed by Author(s) Number 294 of 300 numbered copies. SIGNED by Thompson with his full "H S Thompson" signature (Thompson's signature is scarce, and usually takes the form of his initials, "HST"). In addition, this copy is SIGNED and nicely DECORATED by Ralph Steadman on the front free endpaper (a full-page drawing of the good doctor in black pen, such that the "Gonzo" printing/decoration on this page is centered on the doctor's head; nose and downturned mouth in red ink; glasses and cigarette ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Boojum and Snark Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Screwjack: a Short Story used book

Screwjack: a Short Story

by Hunter S. Thompson

price: £13.50

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-12-13 ISBN-13: 9780684873213 ISBN: 0684873214

Description: Like New. LIKE NEW CONDITION OR BETTER! ! GREAT CONDITION! NO MARKS, NO TEARS! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Player's Quest, SC, USA

Reliability: Fair


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.