» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by F Scott Fitzgerald

About this title: The 43 stories collected here, all masterpieces of the form, demonstrate the full range of Fitzgerald's grasp of the story and novella form. Stories range from the early "Head and Shoulders" and "Bernice Bobs Her Hair" to stories from late in his career like "Last Kiss" and "Dearly Beloved." The volume includes an illuminating preface and headnotes by premier Fitzgerald scholar and biographer, Matthew J. Bruccoli.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott; Edited By Bruccoli, Matthew J.

price: £10.25

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: BOMC Binding: trade paper Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: (1989)

Description: Very good minus, light general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald: a New Collection

by Bruccoli, Matthew J. (Ed. )

price: £10.93

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1989

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unused copy; spine is uncreased. Copy appears to be a Quality Paperback Club edition-there is no ISBN or price on the cover. A very nice copy, nevertheless. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Maughan Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by Bruccoli Matthew J

price: £11.27

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. Corners lightly worn; Some creasing to spine; Edges show some light wear/fading; pages are nice and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald: a New Collection used book

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald: a New Collection

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: £12.17

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684804453 ISBN: 068480445X

Description: Fine. 068480445X Great Shape! Fast Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald A New Collection new book

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald A New Collection

by Fitzgerald, F Scott, and Bruccoli, Matthew J (Editor)

price: £12.97

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684804453 ISBN: 068480445X

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. new in shrink wrap. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 775 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wasserman, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald: a New Collection used book

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald: a New Collection

by F. Scott Fitzgerald, Matthew J. Bruccoli

price: £13.79

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684804453 ISBN: 068480445X

Description: Fine. Remainder mark, slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by Bruccoli, Matthew J.

price: £16.39

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HARD BACK BLUE Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: GIFT QUALITY VERY GOOD DJ. VERY GOOD DJ. BOOK & DJ LIKE NEW, VERY GOOD. Cloth spine with silver gilt lettering. No yellowing, markings. Great clean copy. VERY minor shelfwear to top of DJ. _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by Bruccoli, Matthew J. (Editor)

price: £19.43

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by Edited By Mathew J. Bruccoli

price: £20.63

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780029920329 ISBN: 0029920329

Description: Good. No Jacket Missing. Clean text, tight binding, no writing, no marks, edgewear and cornerwear, water stains on front and back covers and also along spine. dj is missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald used book

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by F. Scott Fitzgerald

price: £24.07

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684842509 ISBN: 0684842505

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald (a New Collection)

by Bruccoli, Matthew J.

price: £24.55

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780029920329 ISBN: 0029920329

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HB/DJ, NF/NF, 775 pp. Demco mylar cover put on DJ. Book has previous owner's name on FFep. DJ has a small torn area at bottom of spine (taped on the inside) with area colored-in to not show as much, rubbing on edges colored-in to not show. Omnibus collection of 43 great stories, 23 not found in Crowley's Edition, brillant tales rescued from relative obscurity. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Our Bookshelf : R.G. Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald new book

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: £25.24

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684842509 ISBN: 0684842505

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald: a New Collection used book

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald: a New Collection

by Bruccoli, Matthew J.

price: £25.71

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780684842509 ISBN: 0684842505

Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 0684842505. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald: Head and Shoulders; Bernice Bobs Her Hair; the Ice Palace; the Offshore Pirate; May Day; the Jelly Bean; the Curious Case of Benjamin Button; the Diamond as Big as the Ritz; Winter Dreams; Dice Brassknuckles

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott (Edited By Matthew J. Bruccoli)

price: £30.05

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner-Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 775 pp. First Thus. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Head and Shoulders; Bernice Bobs Her Hair; The Ice Palace; The Offshore Pirate; May Day; The Jelly Bean; The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; The Diamond As Big As the Ritz; Winter Dreams; Dice Brassknuckles and Guitar; Absolution; Rags Martin-Jones and the Pr-nce of W-les; The Sensible Thing; Love in the Night; The Rich Boy; Jacob's ladder; A Short Trip Home; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Short Stories new book

The Short Stories

by F. Fitzgerald

price: £39.72

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684842509 ISBN: 0684842505

Description: New Hardcover, 800 pages. Scribner (1998) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott. (Bruccoli, Matthew J.).

price: £60.98

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1989

Description: Paper-clip mark on front cover of volume one, cover and few pages bumped on one volume, else both volumes near fine. FITZGERALD, F. Scott. THE SHORT STORIES OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD. A New Collection. Edited and with a Preface by Matthew J. Bruccoli. Two volumes, yellow-gold printed wrappers, pp. xxiv, 778. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Waiting For Godot Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by F. Scott (Edited By Matthew J. Bruccoli) Fitzgerald

price: £8.40

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's & Sons Date Published: 1989

Description: Acceptable. (Airport Place Books does not ship on Saturdays and Sundays. We are unable to ship to "The Republic of Korea". ) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by F. Scott Fitzgerald

price: £8.88

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribners Date Published: 1989

Description: Very Good. Very minor wear to book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samm44, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott. Edited By Matthew J. Bruccoli

price: £9.56

Ships from SD, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Scribners, NY USA Date Published: 1989

Description: G+, Edges Worn. Sm 4to-About 10" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Short Stories of F Scott Fitzgerald

by Bruccoli, Matthew

price: £10.19

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S BOOK CLUB PAPERBACK Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS SONS LTD ISBN-13: 9781122037044 ISBN: 112203704X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by F. Scott (Edited By Matthew J. Bruccoli) Fitzgerald

price: £10.25

Ships from FL, USA

Description: Very good. One corner has a small crease book is unmarked and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harold's Book Store, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by Fitzgerald, F. Scott

price: £10.86

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons Date Published: 1989

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ruffin Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald

by Bruccoli, Matthew, Edited By

price: £12.64

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: SCRIBNER. 1989. GHB/GDJ. BCE. WATER DAMAGE AND WARPING ON BACK. COVER. SPINE COCKED. STAINS ON HEAD. DJ HS LIGHT CHIPPING, STAINS ON TOP FRONT, 1/2" TEAR AND WATER DAMAGE ON BACK. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Gusdorf's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald, a New Collection

by Bruccoli, Matthew J. (Edited & With A Preface)

price: £12.71

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Paper, coated. Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1989

Description: Good to Fair. No Jacket. Trade Paper. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 775 pgs; some underlining & notes; wear to edges of cover; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald: a New Collection

by F. Scott; Bruccoli, Matthew Joseph Fitzgerald

price: £12.77

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners Date Published: 1989-01-01

Description: Very Good. Hardback book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Dust jacket is slightly scuffed. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...