» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals

by Annibale Mottana, Rodolfo Crespi, Giuseppe Liborio

About this title: Practical, concise, and easy to use, Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals contains everything that the rock and mineral enthusiast needs to know. This field guide is divided into two large sections -- one devoted to minerals and one to rocks, each prefaced by a comprehensive introduction t

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals

by Mottana, Annibale, and Crespi, Rodolfo, and Liborio, Giuseppe

price: £5.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 607 p. Contains: Illustrations. Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks & Minerals used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks & Minerals

price: £5.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: Good. 0671244175 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks & Minerals used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks & Minerals

by Simon & Schuster

price: £6.20

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: Good. Sixth Printing. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Guide to Rocks and Minerals used book

Guide to Rocks and Minerals

by Mottana, Annibale

price: £7.13

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; Seventeenth Printing Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Inc., New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: Good with no dust jacket. 9780671244170. 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 607 pages; Color photos. Over Size Paperback; No Dust Jacket; Book Shows little Wear; Lightly Rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Bookworm, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals

by Mottana, Annibale, and Crespi, Rodolfo, and Liborio, Giuseppe

price: £7.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 607 p. Contains: Illustrations. Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones. Audience: General/trade. Good condition softcover. Previous owner name inside front cover. Inside is clean with no other writing or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Giraffe Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks & Minerals used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks & Minerals

by Prinz, Martin

price: £7.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: Good. 1978 PAPERBACK, spine creases but binding solid, text unmarked, guaranteed to be same book listed, ISBN: 0-671-24417-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Brubaker, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks & Minerals used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks & Minerals

by Editor-Martin Prinz; Editor-George Harlow; Editor-Joseph Peters

price: £7.63

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Inc Date Published: 1978-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: Good. Paperback. Spine creased. Minor wear to page/cover edges and corners. Text unmarked and tight. Full color images throughout the book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals, By Mottana used book

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals, By Mottana

by Prinz, Martin

price: £7.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining; Minimal Bent Pages. SKU: 23386294 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780671244170 Not Pretty. Some Staining; Minimal Bent Pages. SKU: 23386294 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals (Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones) used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals (Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones)

by Prinz, Martin

price: £7.84

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 15 November, 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks & Minerals used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks & Minerals

by Annibale Mottana, Rodolfo Crespi, Giuseppe Liborio

price: £7.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name outside bottom-edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks & Minerals used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks & Minerals

by Prinz, Martin

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: Very good. Binding tight and square. Like new inside. Covers good to very good. Prompt shipping. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Buddy, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals

by Mottana, Annibale, And Crespi, Rodolfo, And

price: £8.31

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fireside Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Sewn binding. 607 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks & Minerals used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks & Minerals

price: £8.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: Fine. 0671244175 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks & Minerals used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks & Minerals

price: £8.71

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: Fine. 0671244175 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals used book

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals

by Prinz, Martin

price: £8.72

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: Very Good. Science. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals (Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones) used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals (Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones)

by Martin Prinz

price: £9.19

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: TextbooksRus #9132487. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks & Minerals used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks & Minerals

by Annibale Mottana, Rodolfo Crespi, Giuseppe Liborio

price: £9.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals

by Simon & Schuster

price: £9.96

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals used book

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals

by Prinz, Martin, Editor

price: £9.96

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: Very Good. Tight spine, clean copy. Illustrated wraps, edges rubbed, corners bumped. Text is clean and unmarked. 607 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals used book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals

by Schuster, Simon &

price: £9.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: Illustrated by Photographs. VG+ 0671244175. Published @$12.95; contains everything that the rock and mineral enthusiast needs to know. This field guide is divided into two large sections--one devoted to minerals and one to rocks, each prefaced by a comprehensive introduction that discusses formation, chemistry, and more. All 377 entries; Rocks, Minerals and Gemstones; 1.2 x 7.4 x 4.6 Inches; 607 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Guide to Rocks and Minerals used book

Guide to Rocks and Minerals

by Simon & Schuster

price: £9.96

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: 1978, Simon and Schuster, 0671244175. Softcover, narrow 8vo, 607pp, VG, f.o. stamp on title page. An easy-to-use field guide with more than 1000 spectacular illustrations, 600 in full color. Geology mining rocks minerals field guides. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A.A. Wright Book, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals used book

Simon and Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals

by Prinz, Martin

price: £10.58

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: Fine. C. Like new paperback! No spine crease. Appears unread. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. All items are carefully and securely packed to insure they arrive in the advertised condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Simon & Schuster Guide to Rocks & Minera used book

Simon & Schuster Guide to Rocks & Minera

by Simon & Schuster

price: £10.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals new book

Simon & Schuster's Guide to Rocks and Minerals

by Simon & Schuster

price: £10.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Rocks and Minerals used book

Rocks and Minerals

by Martin Prinz, George Harlow And Joseph Peters

price: £10.90

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780671244170 ISBN: 0671244175

Description: Very good, no dj. ISBN#0671244175. RFT08-12-02) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-Of-Printbooks.CC, NV, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
8 of 8 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.