» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: Novelist and essayist Gray turns to the hearts and minds of the women whose personal histories exemplify both the tragedy of the Soviet system and the immense spiritual reawakening stirring in the former Soviet Union today.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
used book

Soviet Women: Walking the Tightrope

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £5.54

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Soviet Women: Walking the Tightrope

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £7.15

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: Good. Includes bibliographical references (p. [209]-213). Commissioning organisation: Francine du Plessix Gray. 213 p.; . 24 cm. Paperback. Good clean copy. 1st ed.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Soviet Women-Walking the Tightrope

by Du Plessix Gray, Francine

price: £13.02

Ships from IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: A comprehensive analysis. Subjects: Women-Soviet Union. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 213. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Soviet Women-Walking the Tightrope

by Du Plessix Gray, Francine

price: £13.02

Ships from IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: A comprehensive analysis. Subjects: Women-Soviet Union. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 213. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Soviet Women:

by Gray, Francine Du Plessix

price: £15.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback

Description: Walking the Tightrope. 213pp 1989. Fine in DW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Soviet Women

by Gray, Francine Du Plessix, And Du Plessix Gray

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 213 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soviet Women

by Gray, Francine Du Plessix, And Du Plessix Gray

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 213 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soviet Women

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soviet Women

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soviet Women

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £5.46

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soviet Women

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £5.46

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: VERY GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soviet Women

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soviet Women: Walking the Tightrope

by Du Plessix Gray, Francine

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Doubleday Publishing, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: 1990 DOUBLEDAY PUBLISHING, SOFT COVER, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CARLO BARONCINI, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soviet Woman

by Gray, Francine Du Plessix

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has very slight shelfwear. Marking on the front edge. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Beautiful condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Not Quite New, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soviet Women

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soviet Women

by Gray, Francine Du Plessix

price: £5.46

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: Very Good. 0385247575 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soviet Women

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £5.46

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1990-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soviet Women

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £5.46

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: Good. HARDCOVER dust jacket has slight shelf wear book is in generally good condition Normal cover and page wear. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soviet Women

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soviet Women: Walking the Tightrope

by Gray, Francine Du Plessix

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: Very Good/ex-lib/Very Clean text/tight Copy. 0385247575. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soviet Women

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: Good. ---213 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soviet Women: Walking the Tightrope

by Du Plessix Gray, Francine

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Doubleday Publishing, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: Very Good. FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CARLO BARONCINI, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soviet Women

by Francine Du Plessix Gray

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1990-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: Fair. No DJ, some light wear on covers, light tanning on book, otherwise fine. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Metis Media, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soviet Women, Walking the Tightrope

by Du Plessix Gray, Francine

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: Good. A Library Discard Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Soviet Women: Walking the Tightrope

by Gray, Francine Du Plessix

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DOUBLEDAY & COMPANY, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780385247573 ISBN: 0385247575

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library With card holder and id marks, good plus, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CARLO BARONCINI, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...