» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War

by John C Waugh

About this title: John C. Waugh takes the Pryors--Roger (b. 1828) and Sara (b. 1830)--and follows their lives through the course of Virginia history through the Civil War and into the 20th century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War used book

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War

by John C. Waugh

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War used book

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War

by John C. Waugh

price: £5.57

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2002-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: Like New. 1ST EDITION. stated. DJ light shelf wear. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War used book

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War

by John C. Waugh

price: £5.57

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: Very Good. 1st. 2002 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ru used book

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ru

by John C. Waugh

price: £5.79

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: Very good Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War new book

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War

by John C. Waugh

price: £6.29

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: New. Items ship once payments have cleared. Media mail 5-8 days Priority 2-3 days and international orders may be subject to customs clearance procedures which can cause delays. Seasonal delays can occur in postal system. All items ship within 24 hours of receiving payment. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snez & Johnson Booksellers, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War new book

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War

by Waugh, John C

price: £6.78

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book is new. No remainder marks. Book was priced for bookstore but never made it to store shelf. Note: Our original store price was penciled inside front cover but has since been erased. NOT pre-owned! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's BookShop, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin and Recovery-Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War used book

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin and Recovery-Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War

by Waugh, John C.

price: £8.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: 0151003890. Near Fine Condition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 2002 First Edition. Name stamped on the half title page otherwise like New.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 447 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin and Recovery-Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War

by Waugh, John C.

price: £8.67

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Date Published: 2002

Description: A fine copy in dust jacket. 8vo, cloth. History. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War used book

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War

by Waugh, John C.

price: £9.26

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0151003890. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket has light edge-wear. Minor softening to spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Civil war. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore.; 1.18 x 9.24 x 6.4 Inches; 464 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Surviving the Confederacy; Rebellion, Ruin and Recovery-Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War used book

Surviving the Confederacy; Rebellion, Ruin and Recovery-Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War

by Waugh, John C.

price: £9.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Binding: HC Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: Hardcover, 447 pages. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Lara Pryor During the Civil War used book

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Lara Pryor During the Civil War

by Waugh, John C.

price: £9.91

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Lara Pryor During the Civil War used book

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Lara Pryor During the Civil War

by Waugh, John C.

price: £9.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER W/JACKET Publisher: HARCOURT BRACE & CO TRADE DEPT ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: VERY GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War used book

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War

by Waugh, John C.

price: £10.51

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: Very Good. 0151003890 hardcover in dustjacket. very good condition. light wear to jacket, spine slightly slanted. a nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Loss, and Recovery: Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War used book

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Loss, and Recovery: Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War

by Waugh, John C.

price: £10.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: Like New. 1st Edition. 2002. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery: Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War used book

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery: Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War

by Waugh, John C.

price: £11.45

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition {First Printing} Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "If the Pryors are the principal actors in the drama of SURVIVING THE CONFEDERACY, the people they knew and the people who suffered along with them form a resonant chorus that describes the life of the South during the war and the devastation that followed it. SURVIVING THE CONFEDERACY dramatizes that transformation with a story that is uniquely compelling and alive. " This book has 447 pages and is illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin & Recovery-Roger & Sara Pryor During the Civil War

by Waugh, John

price: £11.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 1st printing, 2002

Description: Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo, boards, 447pp, illus. light rubbing, edgewear, dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. clean, tight, text. history. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving the Confederacy: used book

Surviving the Confederacy:

by Waugh, John C.

price: £11.76

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth, 8vo Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: Fine in fine jacket. Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Lara Pryor During the Civil War read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Whale Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War new book

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War

by John C. Waugh

price: £12.13

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2002-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: Book is new. It is new and it is free of remainder marks. Thank you. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War used book

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War

by John C. Waugh

price: £12.63

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2002-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Lara Pryor During the Civil War used book

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Lara Pryor During the Civil War

by Waugh, John C.

price: £12.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: Fine in Near-Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very-nice, clean copy. Stated First Edition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $28.00. 447 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Illustrated. Dustcover shows slight wear (NO tears). Editorial Reviews From Publishers Weekly Roger Pryor was an influential Virginia newspaper editor and politician before the war and a Democratic congressman in Washington until he resigned as the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ginny6 Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving the Confederacy Rebellion, Ruin and Recovery-Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War used book

Surviving the Confederacy Rebellion, Ruin and Recovery-Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War

by Waugh, John C.

price: £13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: ISBN 0151003890. Near fine condition hardback in near fine condition dustjacket. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War used book

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War

by Waugh, John C.

price: £13.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt,, NY: Date Published: 2002. ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: 447pp. Fine, as new / fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving the Confederacy. Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery-Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War used book

Surviving the Confederacy. Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery-Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War

by Waugh, John C.

price: £13.31

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York((2002): Harcourt, Inc., New York((2002) ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. 8vo. 447pp. B&w illus. Bib., index. Maroon cloth on biege paper covered boards. About fine in Vg. dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McBurnie & Cutler Booksellers, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Low

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery-Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War used book

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery-Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War

by Waugh, John C.

price: £13.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Inc, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: Fine/Fine. xii, 447 p., photos, illus, map, notes, biblio, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War used book

Surviving the Confederacy: Rebellion, Ruin, and Recovery--Roger and Sara Pryor During the Civil War

by Waugh, John C

price: £13.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780151003891 ISBN: 0151003890

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 447 pgs. Illustrated. Good copy. Front cover hinge is loose but intact. Spine is straight. One small stain on outside edge near top. Dust jacket shows some edge wear and normal scuffing from shelving. No tears or chips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DK Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.