» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West

by Nicholas Thomas (Editor), Anna Cole (Editor), Bronwen Douglas (Editor)

About this title: The history of tattooing is shrouded in controversy. Citing the Polynesian derivation of the word "tattoo," many scholars and tattoo enthusiasts have believed that the modern practice of tattooing originated in the Pacific, and specifically in the contacts between Captain Cook's seamen and the Tahitians. "Tattoo" demonstrates that while the history of tattooing is far more complex than this, Pacific body arts have provided powerful stimuli to the West intermittently from the eighteenth century to the present day. The essays collected here document the extraordinary, intertwined histories of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West

by Thomas, Nicholas; Cole, Anna; & Douglas, Bronwen; Editors:

price: £91.51

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. boards Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham [NC] Date Published: 2005

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 27x18cm, 252 pp. Contents: Introduction / Nicholas Thomas--Cureous figures: European voyagers and tatau/tattoo in Polynesia, 1595-1800 / Bronwen Douglas--Speckled bodies: Russian voyagers and nuku hivans / Elena Govor--Marks of transgression: the tattooing of Europeans in the Pacific Islands / Joanna White--Christian skins: tatau and the evangelisation of the Society Islands and Samoa / Anne D'Alleva--Governing tattoo: reflections on a colonial trial / Anna Cole--The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, DENMARK

Reliability: Excellent

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West-History of... used book

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West-History of...

price: £16.67

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822335627 ISBN: 082233562X

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West-History of Tatooing used book

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West-History of Tatooing

by Thomas, Nicholas

price: £16.67

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822335627 ISBN: 082233562X

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 1.81 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West new book

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West

by Thomas, Nicholas, and Cole, Anna, and Douglas, Bronwen

price: £24.27

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335627 ISBN: 082233562X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Objects/Histories. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tattoo Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West new book

Tattoo Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West

by Nicholas Thomas

price: £26.18

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335627 ISBN: 082233562X

Description: New Paperback, (2005) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West (Objects/Histories) new book

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West (Objects/Histories)

by Nicholas, Ed. Thomas

price: £27.80

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780822335627 ISBN: 082233562X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tattoo-Tattoos, Tatooing Artists-Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West new book

Tattoo-Tattoos, Tatooing Artists-Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West

by Thomas, Nicholas / Anna Cole Et Al

price: £31.38

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335627 ISBN: 082233562X

Description: Photos. NEW. 7-1/2 x 10 x 3/4 " 082233562X 2005 Softcover...BRAND NEW from publisher...Never opened, Never owned, Never marked...Gift Giving quality...nearly 8 x 10" in size...252 pages with index...illustrated with B&W and Color photographs...The history of tattoos and tattooing is shrouded in controversy...Citing the Polynesian derivation of the word " tattoo "...many scholars and tattoo enthusiasts have believed that the modern practice of tattooing originated in the Pacific, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cavendish International Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West (Objects/Histories) used book

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West (Objects/Histories)

by Thomas, Nicholas

price: £46.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822335504 ISBN: 0822335506

Description: FAIR. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover-HURT-missing dustjacket and moderate shelfwear to boards, the book's binding is detached\broken, remainder mark to one edge-not a pretty copy. 2.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West (Objects... used book

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West (Objects...

price: £47.02

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822335504 ISBN: 0822335506

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear and slight bumping to the boards, missing dustjacket-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West (Objects/Histories) used book

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West (Objects/Histories)

by Thomas, Nicholas

price: £47.02

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822335504 ISBN: 0822335506

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear and slight bumping to the boards, missing dustjacket-NICE! 2.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West (Objects... used book

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West (Objects...

price: £56.96

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822335504 ISBN: 0822335506

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West (Objects/Histories) used book

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West (Objects/Histories)

by Thomas, Nicholas

price: £56.96

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822335504 ISBN: 0822335506

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the boards, no dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 2.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tattoo Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West new book

Tattoo Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West

by Nicholas Thomas

price: £73.77

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335504 ISBN: 0822335506

Description: New Hardcover, 256 pages. Duke University Press (2005) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West (Objects/Histories) new book

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West (Objects/Histories)

by Editor-Anna Cole; Editor-Bronwen Douglas

price: £73.78

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335504 ISBN: 0822335506

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West (Objects/Histories) new book

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West (Objects/Histories)

by Nicholas Thomas, Anna Cole, Bronwen Douglas

price: £76.79

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822335504 ISBN: 0822335506

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Tattoo used book

Tattoo

by Thomas, Nicholas (Edt)

price: £21.67

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822335627 ISBN: 082233562X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific a new book

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific a

by Thomas, Nicholas; Cole, Anna And Douglas

price: £30.07

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DUKE UNIV PR Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335627 ISBN: 082233562X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West (Objects/Histories) new book

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West (Objects/Histories)

price: £99.90

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822335504 ISBN: 0822335506

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West new book

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West

by Nicholas, Ed. Thomas

price: £110.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822335504 ISBN: 0822335506

Description: "Marking the body is a unique act of social and aesthetic primacy. The authors of "Tattoo" bring these extraordinary body-marking traditions to life, elucidating in a range of sites and perspectives both the historic and contemporary importance of these forms. Through the lens of this engaging, insightful, and multidisciplinary volume, body practice and theory, history and sociology, art and ritual, East and West not only not only rub up against each other, but also inform and transform each ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West (Objects/Histories) used book

Tattoo: Bodies, Art, and Exchange in the Pacific and the West (Objects/Histories)

price: £78.04

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822335504 ISBN: 0822335506

Description: Good. 0822335506 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.