|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Butter at the Old Price
(24 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Butter at the Old Price; the Autobiography of Marguerite De Angeli
by
Marguerite De Angeli
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. Retired library hardcover, no dustjacket, typical library features. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. read more
|
|
Butter at the Old Price: the Autobiography of Marguerite De Angeli
by
Angeli, Marguerite De
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover first printing with dustjacket, this is a reading copy only, it is an ex-library copy with all of the usual defacing, the text and illustrations are complete. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mainly Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Butter at the Old Price
by
De Angeli, Marguerite
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Inc., Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good+ No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (The Autobiography of Marguerite De Angeli), minor cover spotting and wear, minor cover edge bumps, first 3 pages corner clipped, pages clean, 258 pp. -[J4] read more
|
|
Butter at the Old Price
by
De Angeli, Marguerite
Edition: 2nd Impression
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc., New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good + in Very Good-Price-Clipped jacket. Ex-Library Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 258 pp. including index & photos. Spine leans. Spine is just starting to open up in 3 places with a bit of web exposed. The endpaper is torn over the middle section of the hinge. Dustjacket has small tears at spine ends & one cornertip. Solid copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Always Books,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Butter at the Old Price the Autobiography of Marguerite De Angeli
by
De Angeli, Marguerite (Lofft)
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780385068130
ISBN: 0385068131
Description: Very good dust jacket. Excellent condition. Color and B&W illustrations. 258 p. illus. (part col. ), ports. 25 cm. Previous owner's name. read more
|
|
Butter at the Old Price
by
Angeli
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780385068130
ISBN: 0385068131
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. FRONT END SHEET TORN OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Butter at the Old Price-the Autobiography of Marguerite De Angeli
by
Marguerite De Angeli
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Butter at the Old Price * Signed
by
De Angeli, Marguerite
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780385068130
ISBN: 0385068131
Description: LIke New, VG+ dj, gift quality hardback SIGNED BY DE ANGELI. ASIN 0385068131. read more
|
|
Butter at the Old Price: the Autobiography of Marguerite De Angeli
by
De Angeli, Marguerite
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780385068130
ISBN: 0385068131
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 258 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more
|
|
Butter at the Old Price
by
Angeli, Marguerite De
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Description: Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. Ex-library copy. Clean pages. Tight Spine. Bumped corners. Bumped spine. read more
|
|
Butter at the Old Price
by
De Angeli, Marguerite
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: 1971
Description: Yes jacket. Cloth, 258 pps. with index. Illustrated with color plates and black and white photos. The autobiography of one of the pioneers in children's book illustrating and publishing. Later printing. Fine in very good dust jacket. read more
|
|
Butter at the Old Price
by
De Angeli, Marguerite
Edition: Stated 1st Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City
Date Published: 1971
Description: Illus. Good++ in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo. Contents clean and tight, but w/ usual x-library markings. Tape residue on cover. Dust jacket w/ edgewear, archival tape repair. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Haven,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Butter at the Old Price
by
De Angeli, Marguerite
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday,, Garden City, NY:
Date Published: 1971.
Description: 258pp. Very good / lightly worn dust jacket. read more
|
|
Butter at the Old Price the Autobiography of Marguerite De Angeli
by
Marguerite De Angeli
Description: Like New. read more
|
|
Butter at the Old Price: the Autobiography of Marguerite De Angeli
by
De Angeli, Marguerite
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, 1971
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780385068130
ISBN: 0385068131
Description: VG- in G+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. VG-/G+. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 258 pages, illustrated with photos and with the author's charming illustrations. Ink gift message of previous owner on title page. Dustjacket has tears and chips at edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blue Moon Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Butter at the Old Price-the Autobiography of Marguerite De Angeli
by
Marguerite De Angeli
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. DJ in good condition with Mylar. First Edition. Ex-library book with Dust-Jacket and library markings, wrapped in mylar, stated First Edition. We ship within two business days. For faster service choose expedited shipping Books my be ex-library. All paperbacks will have different degrees of edge/shelfwear. Most books over fifty years old have some degree of page yellowing, If for any reason you are dissatisfied with your purchase, please contact us. VHS Videos in case-most come from the ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Genius Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Butter at the Old Price
by
De Angeli, Marguerite
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good in Good+, light Edge Wear jacket. Inscribed, autographed by author. read more
|
|
Butter at the Old Price the Autobiography of Margurite De Angeli
by
De Angeli, Marguerite
Binding: Hardcover; Fourth Printing
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780385068130
ISBN: 0385068131
Description: NF/VG+ 0385068131. Very slight edgewear to DJ.; Inscribed to previous owner and signed by De Angeli on title page under her printed name.; 258 pages; Signed by Author. read more
|
|
Butter at the Old Price
by
Marguerite De Angeli
Edition: 2nd Printing edition
Binding: Hard Bound
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1971
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Bound. 1971, 2nd printing, very good / very good d.j. the autobiograph y of marguerite de angeli. keyword autobiography. 10/13/02. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
frank sincavage,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Butter at the Old Price
by
De Angeli, Marguerite
Binding: Hardcover
Description: NY Doubleday 8vo 258pp Red Hardbound Cover Number of Color DeAngeli illustrations from her earlier works and many family photographs A Fine Copy in Near Fine Illustrated Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dick Brani Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Butter at the Old Price: the Autobiography of Marguerite De Angeli
by
Marguerite De Angeli
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385068130
ISBN: 0385068131
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0385068131 ISBN 13: 9780385068130 bk# 20.0. f45. D12L. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Butter at the Old Price: the Autobiography of Marguerite De Angeli
by
Marguerite De Angeli
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: DoubleDay
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780385068130
ISBN: 0385068131
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Butter at the Old Price the Autobiography of Marguerite De Angeli
by
De Angeli, Marguerite
Binding: Red Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday and Co, NY
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780385068130
ISBN: 0385068131
Description: Several Illustrations. Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 258pp. 4th printing. Inscribed on dedication page by the author to Donald Summar in 1978. Also, laid in between pp 94-95 is a 1 page TLS by DeAngeli, also to Donald SUmmar, and also dated 1978, providing a suggested recipe for chicken. On p. 95, Mr. Summar has drawn a red ink line under the name "Augusta Huiell Seaman" and in the margin has written in black ink, "M. De Angeli: illustrated "The Luck of Wymberly" by AH ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Haven,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Butter at the Old Price: the Autobiography of Marguerite De Angeli
by
De Angeli, Marguerite
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780385068130
ISBN: 0385068131
Description: Fine in Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Heaby shelfwear on jacket, rubbed on all edges with chipping on corners and spine ends. Read the true story of one of America's best loved children's author. Former owners bookplate installed. Mylar protected. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=867514&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|