» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Theodore White at Large

by Theodore Harold White

About this title: Before and between the times Theodore H. White penned the award-winning The Making of a President and other landmark works, there was his magazine reportage--nearly 200 articles offering his perspectives on race, immigration, education, Japan, and above all, our unique political system. This selection of the best of these articles takes readers on a trip through some of our country's most tumultous times.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Theodore White at Large

by White, Theodore Harold, And Thompson, Edward T

price: £6.14

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679416357 ISBN: 0679416358

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Theodore White at Large

by Edward T. Thompson

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679416357 ISBN: 0679416358

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Theodore White at Large

by Thompson, Edward T.

price: £6.14

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679416357 ISBN: 0679416358

Description: Very Good. 0679416358 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Theodore H. White at Large: the Best of His Magazine Writing, 1939-1986

by Edward T. Thompson

price: £6.14

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679416357 ISBN: 0679416358

Description: Very Good. Light Scratches on Dust Jacket Covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Theodore H. White at Large: the Best of His Magazine Writing, 1939-1986

by White, Theodore H.

price: £7.02

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679416357 ISBN: 0679416358

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good clean copy. Jacket shows wear to top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pages of Time Booksellers, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Theodore White at Large

by Thompson, Edward T.

price: £7.44

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679416357 ISBN: 0679416358

Description: Very Good. 0679416358 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Theodore White at Large

by Edward T. Thompson

price: £7.66

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679416357 ISBN: 0679416358

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Theodore White at Large

by Edward T. Thompson

price: £8.06

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679416357 ISBN: 0679416358

Description: Fine in VG jacket. First Edition. VG+ / VG jacket Fast order processing, Full Guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlane Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Theodore White at Large

by Edward T. Thompson

price: £8.19

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1992-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780679416357 ISBN: 0679416358

Description: Very Good. Nice clean book; no marks. Very good dustjacket. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Theodore H. White at Large: the Best of His Magazine Writing, 1939-1986

by White, Theodore H.

price: £8.20

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition / First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679416357 ISBN: 0679416358

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, overall a very crisp and clean first edition, almost new and unread condition! Gift Quality! 681 very fine, unmarked and uncreased pages! "Theodore H. White's signal voice defined the course of political reporting, provoked thought and debate, and won him millions of readers. From Thunder Out of China (which was published in 1946), to his award-winning The Making of the President series, to the ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Theodore H. White at Large: the Best of His Magazine Writing, 1939---1986

by White, Theodore H. [Edited And With An Introduction By Edward T. Thompson] [Dust Wrapper Photograph By Yvonne Halsman, Design...

price: £9.97

Ships from RI, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: A Cornelia & Michael Bessie Book / Pantheon Books [1992], New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679416357 ISBN: 0679416358

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. First edition. 681+ pages, index. Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Theodore White at Large

by Edward T. Thompson

price: £10.90

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679416357 ISBN: 0679416358

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; First Edition, 1st printing. Both book and DJ are Fine condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Email for photo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Partners In Time Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Theodore H. White at Large: the Best of His Magazine Writing 1939-1986

by Thompson, Edward T. (Ed)

price: £11.61

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st edition Binding: HB Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679416357 ISBN: 0679416358

Description: VG+/VG+ price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Behnke, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Theodore H. White at Large: the Best of His Magazine Writing, 1939-1986

by White, Theodore H.

price: £11.61

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679416357 ISBN: 0679416358

Description: Very Good in Very Good in Mylar Cover jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Theodore H. White at Large

by White, Theodore H.; Thompson, Edward T. [Editor]

price: £12.64

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679416357 ISBN: 0679416358

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 0-679-41635-8 Subtitle: "The Best of His Magazine Writing, 1939-1986. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Theodore H. White at Large

by Thompson, Edward T.

price: £14.17

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: Book is Fine, except has a remainder mark. Dust Jacket is Fine, price not clipped. 8vo. 681 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Theodore H. White at Large

by White, T. H.

price: £14.34

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Pantheon, 1992, First Edition. Book & dust jacket show no significant wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Balboa Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Theodore H. White at Large

by Thompson, Edward T., Editor

price: £17.76

Ships from ID, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, 1992

Description: HB-F; DJ-F, grey cloth spine with grey paper covers, gold lettering on spine, index; red mark on top edge; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Theodore White at Large

by Thompson, Edward T.

price: £20.63

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing ISBN-13: 9780679416357 ISBN: 0679416358

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-679-41635-8. Hardcover. Pantheon, 1992. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new removable archival protector. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Theodore H. White at Large: the Best of His Magazine Writing, 1939-1986

by White, Theodore H.

price: £23.22

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679416357 ISBN: 0679416358

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Fine/Fine, a collection of classic journalistic pieces. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Theodore H. White at Large: the Best of His Magazine Writing, 1939-1986

by White, Theodore H.

price: £25.95

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780679416357 ISBN: 0679416358

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edited and with an introduction by Edward T. Thompson. First edition, stated. Hardcover binding. 681 pp. The best of the articles beginning in 1939 and ending with White's death in 1986 on subjects such as China in World War II, postwar Europe, the Middle East, Africa, and the domestic political scene. White was most famous for his Making of the President series and his landmark autobiography, In Search of History. Fine in fine dustjacket, protected ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rose's Books, member IOBA, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Theodore White at Large

by Thompson, Edward T.

price: £28.17

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679416357 ISBN: 0679416358

Description: Fine. 0679416358 Hardcover. Pantheon, 1992. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight & unmarked copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. A great book to take on a train ride, a boat cruise, or any sort of journey. A wonderful book to read in a chair, in bed, or in a hammock on a soft summer day with a gentle breeze drifting by. Bubble-wrapped and ped promptly in a box. We don't use mylar jackets (hides defects in jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Theodore White at Large

by Edward T. Thompson

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679416357 ISBN: 0679416358

Description: 1992. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Theodore White at Large

by Edward T. Thompson

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679416357 ISBN: 0679416358

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Theodore White at Large

by Edward T. Thompson

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679416357 ISBN: 0679416358

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as describ