Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Here a Tibetan sherpa, the son of the sherpa who was the first to successfully climb Mount Everest in 1953, shares his perspective on the 1996 much-talked-about tragedy on Mount Everest, where he assisted the team that filmed their own ascent. He discusses that storied climb, along with the details of his father's earlier climb, offering a Tibetan perspective on the sport and the mountain.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Touching My Fathers Soul
(19 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Touching My Father's Soul: in the Footsteps of Sherpa Tenzing
by
Norgay, Jamling Tenzing
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: UK Ebury Press 2001. 0 0712 60581 9
Description: FIRST EDITION. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs. 8vo 240x160mm. 316 pages. No inscription. Fine in Fine un-price-clipped dustwrapper. Jamling Norgay, the star of the IMAX movie Everest, grew up inthe shadow of both the mountain and his father, Tenzing Norgay. The first man to summit Everest, together with Sir Edmund Hillary. This is Jamling's extraordinary account of his own climb to that sacred mountain, during the fateful 1996 season. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tom Coleman,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Touching My Father's Soul in the Footsteps of Sherpa Tenzing
by
Norgay, Jamling Tenzing
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ebury Press, London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780091884673
ISBN: 0091884675
Description: First edition softback, 316pp with photographic illustration in which the son of Sherpa Tenzing, who climbed Everest in 1953 with Sir Edmund Hillary, tells of his own climb in 1996. In fine as new condition. ISBN: 0-09-188467-5. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Stroma Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Touching My Father's Soul
by
Norgay, Jamling Tenzing; Coburn, Broughton
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ebury Press
ISBN-13: 9780091884673
ISBN: 0091884675
Description: New. 0091884675. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Touching My Father's Soul
by
Jamling Tenzing Norgay
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
ISBN-13: 9780091884673
ISBN: 0091884675
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Anyone who finished Into Thin Air and wondered how a sherpa might have written about the same events on Everest must read this book. As profoundly uplifting as it is disturbing, Jamling Tenzing Norgay's revealing account of his quest to understand what led his father to first climb Everest succeeds in every way. In this gripping and ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest
by
Jamling Tenzing Norgay, Broughton Coburn
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780786235131
ISBN: 0786235136
Description: Very Good. LARGE PRINT. Former Library Book, library binding, usual stamps and stickers, pages great and binding tight pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more
|
|
Touching My Father's Soul. in the Footsteps of Sherpa Tenzing
by
Norgay, Jamling Tenzing [With Broughton Coburn]
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Ebury Press, London
Date Published: 2002
Description: 8vo. original printed paper wraps (slight spine creasing); pp. xviii, 318 (last blank), with illustrations. A near fine copy. read more
|
|
Touching My Father's Soul Large Print Edition
by
Norgay, Jamling Tenzing With Coburn, Broughton
Edition: LARGE PRINT EDITION
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Thorndike Press, Thorndike, ME
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780786235131
ISBN: 0786235136
Description: Very good. Very Good Cond., former library, immaculate text, sound binding. LARGE PRINT/UNABRIDGED A Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest. Includes map. read more
|
|
Touching My Father's Soul. in the Footsteps of Sherpa Tenzing
by
Norgay, Jamling Tenzing [With Broughton Coburn]
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ebury Press, London
Date Published: 2001
Description: F-/F. 8vo. original black textured paper boards gilt (spine a trifle slanted) in dustwrapper; pp. xviii, 318 (last blank), with illustrations. A near fine copy. read more
|
|
Touching My Father's Soul. in the Footsteps of Sherpa Tenzing
by
Norgay, Jamling Tenzing [With Broughton Coburn]
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ebury Press, London
Date Published: 2001
Description: F/F. 8vo. original black textured paper boards gilt in dustwrapper; pp. xviii, 318 (last blank), with illustrations. A fine copy. read more
|
|
Touching My Father's Soul. in the Footsteps of Sherpa Tenzing
by
Norgay, Jamling Tenzing [With Broughton Coburn]
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ebury Press, London
Date Published: 2001
Description: F/F. 8vo. original black textured paper boards gilt in dustwrapper; pp. xviii, 318 (last blank), with illustrations. A fine copy. read more
|
|
Touching My Father's Soul
by
Norgay, Jamling Tenzing
Binding: Hardcover
Description: HARPER, 2001, OWNER INSCRIPTION, OTHERWISE, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET-UNUSED COPY, read more
|
|
Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest
by
Jamling Tenzing Norgay, Broughton Coburn
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786235131
ISBN: 0786235136
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Touching My Father's Soul
by
Jamling Tenzing Norgay
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: NEW ED
ISBN-13: 9780091884673
ISBN: 0091884675
Description: New. Anyone who finished Into Thin Air and wondered how a sherpa might have written about the same events on Everest must read this book. As profoundly uplifting as it is disturbing, Jamling Tenzing Norgay's revealing account of his quest to understand what led his father to first climb Everest succeeds in every way. In this gripping and inspirational book, Jamling Norgay interweaves the story of his own ascent of Everest during the infamous 1996 season, with the first real account of his ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Touching My Father's Soul on Audio
by
Jamling Tenzing Norgay
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: audio tape in box
Publisher: Harper Audio
Date Published: 2001
Description: As new, still sealed. pp. 6 hours. Interweaving the dramatic story of his own ascent during the infamous 1996 Mt. Everest disaster with little known stories from his father's historic climb and an insider's view of the Sherpa's world, Jamling offers the first complete account of the Everest experience. Yet, this is also a story of personal discovery. For when he reaches the top of the mountain, we witness more than one man's triumph-we witness a son finding his family's honor, and touching his ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Orphanage,
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786235131
ISBN: 0786235136
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
City Footprints,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780786235131
ISBN: 0786235136
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
City Footprints,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Touching My Father's Soul
by
Norgay, Jamling Tenzing; Coburn, Broughton
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Ebury Press
ISBN-13: 9780091884673
ISBN: 0091884675
Description: New. 0091884675 The last assured dates for Christmas postage are 16th December for UK customers and 9th December for non-uk customers. Last postage for RI-prefixed items are 12th December for UK customers and 5th for non-UK customers. Professional, reliable bookseller since 1987. All books are promptly airfreighted from the UK into our USA distribution hub. PLEASE NOTE that we can not offer expedited delivery service. Average delivery time to USA is 5-10 working days. Books with stock number ... read more
|
|
Touching My Father's Soul
by
Jamling Tenzing Norgay
Edition: NEW ED
ISBN-13: 9780091884673
ISBN: 0091884675
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Anyone who finished Into Thin Air and wondered how a sherpa might have written about the same events on Everest must read this book. As profoundly uplifting as it is disturbing, Jamling Tenzing Norgay's revealing account of his quest to understand what led his father to first climb Everest succeeds in every way. In this gripping and inspirational book, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PremierBook,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Touching My Father's Soul: a Sherpa's Journey to the Top of Everest
by
Norgay, Jamling T.; Coburn, Broughton
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Thorndike Pr, Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780786235131
ISBN: 0786235136
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Ex-Library Large print, retired library book, may have usual library markings, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookfinderusa,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8676536&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|