Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In the tradition of Like Water for Chocolate and A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, this exhilarating novel centered around a memorable immigrant family brings to vibrant life the soul and spirit of New York’s legendary Lower East Side. Up from Orchard Street...
...where three generations of Roths live together in a crowded tenement flat at number 12. Long-widowed Manya is the family’s head and its heart: mother of dapper Jack, mother-in-law of frail and beautiful Lil, and adored bubby of Elka and Willy. She’s renowned throughout the teeming ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Up from Orchard Street
(19 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Up From Orchard Street
by
Eleanor Widmer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780553804003
ISBN: 0553804006
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Up From Orchard Street
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780553804003
ISBN: 0553804006
Description: Used-Like New. Like new condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Up From Orchard Street
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780553804003
ISBN: 0553804006
Description: New. Brand new condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Up From Orchard Street
by
Widmer, Eleanor
Edition: Advance Reading Edition
Binding: Paper/SEWN
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780553804003
ISBN: 0553804006
Description: As New * No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 6 x 9 In Tall. Advance Reading Copy. read more
|
|
Up From Orchard Street
by
Widmer, Eleanor
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Books, NY
Date Published: 2005
Description: F. Paperback issued simultaneously with hardcover.; read more
|
|
Up From Orchard Street
by
Eleanor Widmer
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780553383737
ISBN: 0553383736
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Up From Orchard Street: Library Edition
by
Widmer, Eleanor
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780553804003
ISBN: 0553804006
Description: As New in As New jacket. NEW MINT CONDITION. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SHIRLEY SMITH,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Up From Orchard Street
by
Widmer, Eleanor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 7/26/2005
ISBN-13: 9780553804003
ISBN: 0553804006
Description: New. 0553804006. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbrothers,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Up From Orchard Street
by
Widmer, Eleanor
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Bantam Books, NY
Date Published: 2005
Description: NF/NF. Minor shelf wear, uncommon in hardcover due to simultaneous paperback release.; read more
|
|
Up From Orchard Street
by
Widmer, Eleanor
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Bantam Books, NY
Date Published: 2005
Description: F/F. Review copy with press release, uncommon in hardcover due to simultaneous paperback release.; read more
|
|
Up From Orchard Street
by
Eleanor Widmer
Binding: MP3 CD
Publisher: Blackstone Audio, Inc, Ashland, Oregon, US
Date Published: March, 2005
ISBN-13: 9780786180035
ISBN: 078618003X
Description: NEW-EXCELLENT CONDITION in NEW-EXCELLENT CONDITION jacket. Three generations of Roths live together in a crowded tenement flat. We live through the bittersweet world of these blunt, earthy, feisty people for whom poverty was endemic, illness common, crises frequent, and zest for living intense. In this riveting story lies the heart of the American immigrant experience. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blackstone Audio,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Up From Orchard Street
by
Eleanor Widmer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780553804003
ISBN: 0553804006
Description: New. New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ella's Closet,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Up From Orchard Street
by
Eleanor Widmer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 2005-07-26
ISBN-13: 9780553804003
ISBN: 0553804006
Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more
|
|
Up From Orchard Street
by
Eleanor Widmer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 2005-07-26
ISBN-13: 9780553804003
ISBN: 0553804006
Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more
|
|
Up From Orchard Street
by
Eleanor Widmer
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780553804003
ISBN: 0553804006
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Up From Orchard Street: Library Edition
by
Eleanor Widmer
Binding: MP3 CD
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780786180035
ISBN: 078618003X
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Up From Orchard Street
by
Widmer, Eleanor
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam
ISBN-13: 9780553804003
ISBN: 0553804006
Description: Good. 0553804006 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Up From Orchard Street: Library Edition
by
Widmer, Eleanor
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks
ISBN-13: 9780786176878
ISBN: 0786176873
Description: Good. 0786176873 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Up From Orchard Street: Library Edition
Binding: Audiobook Cassette
ISBN-13: 9780786136735
ISBN: 0786136731
Description: New. BRAND NEW! PERFECT CONDITION! Author: Eleanor Widmer / Edition: Unabridged / Binding: Audio Cassette / Publication Date: 2005 / Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8678208&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|