» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Up from Orchard Street

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Up from Orchard Street

by Eleanor Widmer

About this title: In the tradition of Like Water for Chocolate and A Tree Grows in Brooklyn, this exhilarating novel centered around a memorable immigrant family brings to vibrant life the soul and spirit of New York’s legendary Lower East Side.

Up from Orchard Street...

...where three generations of Roths live together in a crowded tenement flat at number 12. Long-widowed Manya is the family’s head and its heart: mother of dapper Jack, mother-in-law of frail and beautiful Lil, and adored bubby of Elka and Willy. She’s renowned throughout the teeming ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Up From Orchard Street used book

Up From Orchard Street

by Eleanor Widmer

price: £6.14

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553804003 ISBN: 0553804006

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Up From Orchard Street used book

Up From Orchard Street

price: £8.32

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553804003 ISBN: 0553804006

Description: Used-Like New. Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Up From Orchard Street new book

Up From Orchard Street

price: £8.32

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553804003 ISBN: 0553804006

Description: New. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Up From Orchard Street used book

Up From Orchard Street

by Widmer, Eleanor

price: £8.85

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: Advance Reading Edition Binding: Paper/SEWN Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553804003 ISBN: 0553804006

Description: As New * No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 6 x 9 In Tall. Advance Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Up From Orchard Street

by Widmer, Eleanor

price: £10.93

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY Date Published: 2005

Description: F. Paperback issued simultaneously with hardcover.; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Up From Orchard Street new book

Up From Orchard Street

by Eleanor Widmer

price: £11.09

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780553383737 ISBN: 0553383736

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Up From Orchard Street: Library Edition used book

Up From Orchard Street: Library Edition

by Widmer, Eleanor

price: £15.98

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553804003 ISBN: 0553804006

Description: As New in As New jacket. NEW MINT CONDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SHIRLEY SMITH, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Up From Orchard Street new book

Up From Orchard Street

by Widmer, Eleanor

price: £16.14

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 7/26/2005 ISBN-13: 9780553804003 ISBN: 0553804006

Description: New. 0553804006. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Up From Orchard Street

by Widmer, Eleanor

price: £16.22

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Bantam Books, NY Date Published: 2005

Description: NF/NF. Minor shelf wear, uncommon in hardcover due to simultaneous paperback release.; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Up From Orchard Street

by Widmer, Eleanor

price: £19.30

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Bantam Books, NY Date Published: 2005

Description: F/F. Review copy with press release, uncommon in hardcover due to simultaneous paperback release.; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new audio book

Up From Orchard Street

by Eleanor Widmer

price: £22.12

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Blackstone Audio, Inc, Ashland, Oregon, US Date Published: March, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786180035 ISBN: 078618003X

Description: NEW-EXCELLENT CONDITION in NEW-EXCELLENT CONDITION jacket. Three generations of Roths live together in a crowded tenement flat. We live through the bittersweet world of these blunt, earthy, feisty people for whom poverty was endemic, illness common, crises frequent, and zest for living intense. In this riveting story lies the heart of the American immigrant experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Blackstone Audio, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Up From Orchard Street new book

Up From Orchard Street

by Eleanor Widmer

price: £31.04

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553804003 ISBN: 0553804006

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Up From Orchard Street used book

Up From Orchard Street

by Eleanor Widmer

price: £7.14

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2005-07-26 ISBN-13: 9780553804003 ISBN: 0553804006

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Up From Orchard Street used book

Up From Orchard Street

by Eleanor Widmer

price: £16.73

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2005-07-26 ISBN-13: 9780553804003 ISBN: 0553804006

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Up From Orchard Street new book

Up From Orchard Street

by Eleanor Widmer

price: £57.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780553804003 ISBN: 0553804006

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new audio book

Up From Orchard Street: Library Edition

by Eleanor Widmer

price: £72.24

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: MP3 CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786180035 ISBN: 078618003X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Up From Orchard Street used book

Up From Orchard Street

by Widmer, Eleanor

price: £19.08

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553804003 ISBN: 0553804006

Description: Good. 0553804006 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Good

Up From Orchard Street: Library Edition used audio book

Up From Orchard Street: Library Edition

by Widmer, Eleanor

price: £68.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks ISBN-13: 9780786176878 ISBN: 0786176873

Description: Good. 0786176873 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Good

new audio book

Up From Orchard Street: Library Edition

price: £114.14

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780786136735 ISBN: 0786136731

Description: New. BRAND NEW! PERFECT CONDITION! Author: Eleanor Widmer / Edition: Unabridged / Binding: Audio Cassette / Publication Date: 2005 / Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Goldenstone Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.