|
available COPIES
About this title: An official companion volume to Ken Burns's much-heralded PBS-TV documentary on baseball, Who Invented the Game? is a fascinating history of America's great national pastime and how it came to be played the way it is today--a history as colorful and complicated as the history of the nation itself. Illustrated with dozens of dramatic archival photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Who Invented the Game
(48 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Who Invented the Game
by
Ward, Geoffrey C, And Novick, Lynn, And Walker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 79 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Who Invented the Game (Baseball, the American Epic)
by
Walker Paul Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1994-09-07
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. read more
|
|
Who Invented the Game (Baseball, the American Epic)
by
Paul Robert Walker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Who Invented the Game (Baseball, the American Epic)
by
Paul Robert Walker
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Who Invented the Game (Baseball, the American Epic)
by
Paul Robert Walker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
Who Invented the Game (Baseball, the American Epic)
by
Paul Robert Walker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1994-09-07
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: Very Good. Large selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
Who Invented the Game (Baseball, the American Epic)
by
Walker, Paul Robert
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: Good. In good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Moriahbookstore,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Who Invented the Game (Baseball, the American Epic)
by
Paul Robert Walker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: Good in GOOD jacket. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
Who Invented the Game (Baseball, the American Epic)
by
Paul Robert Walker
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more
|
|
Who Invented the Game (Baseball, the American Epic)
by
Paul Robert Walker
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1994-09-07
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: Very Good. In very good condition, a nice, clean book! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Who Invented the Game
by
Walker, Paul Robert
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: New in New dust jacket. 0679867503. Baseball, the American Epic; 10.5 x 0.5 x 8.5 Inches; 79 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JEMMABOOKS,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Who Invented the Game (Baseball, the American Epic)
by
Walker, Paul Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: New. 0679867503 New with dustjacket. read more
|
|
Who Invented the Game (Baseball, the American Epic)
by
Walker, Paul Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: Fine. 0679867503 Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shangri-la Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Who Invented the Game?
by
Ward Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Walker, Paul Robert
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1994; c1994
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. B&W Photographs and Illustrations. 79 p. ill. 27 cm. read more
|
|
Who Invented the Game?
by
Ward, Geoffrey C. And Ken Burns With Paul Robert Walker
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: V-Fine in V-Fine DJ, Very fine. 4to, 79, Baseball the American Epic. Based on the Public Television Series. Photo Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D. C. Kellogg,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Who Invented the Game?
by
Ward, Geoffrey C. And Ken Burns
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: KNOPF
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9786798675033
ISBN: 6798675034
Description: VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION, PART OF BASEBALL, THE AMERICAN EPIC SERIES. read more
|
|
Who Invented the Game? (Baseball)
by
Ward, Geoffrey C. & Ken Burns W/Paul Robert Walker
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: Ward, Geoffrey C. & Ken Burns w/Paul Robert Walker., pub. by Alfred A. Knopf, nd (1994), c1994, 1st Edition, illus. boards, fine w/dj, 35 pp w/index, B & W photographic illus., Sm 4to, "Baseball the American Epic", based on the Public Television Series. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Who Invented the Game? Baseball: the American Epic
by
Ward, Geoffrey C.; Burns, Ken; Walker, Paul Robert;
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Hardback w/Dustjacket
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: New in New jacket. 1994 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st printing; Clean, crisp, square, tight, unread new book; Pages bright, untanned; DJ unclipped, colorful, glossy; Spine square, tight; No remainder mark; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jed's Good Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Who Invented the Game? : Baseball: the American Epic
by
Geoffrey C. Ward (Au); Ken Burns (Au); Paul Robert Walker (Au)
Binding: Hardcover
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: New in New jacket. pp. 80. The story has been told for generations that one summer day in 1839, in upstate New York, Abner Doubleday created a new set of rules for a new game which he called baseball. But the story simply isnít true. Then how did baseball begin? Who played the first real game? The first night game? Who invented the curveball? Why were players once reluctant to use gloves & masks? Why is the pitcherís mound precisely 60 feet 6 inches from home plate? How did baseball evolve ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diane Publishing Co.,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Who Invented the Game (Baseball, the American Epic)
by
Walker, Paul Robert
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: New. New hardcover in glossy dust jacket. First Printing. NO marks or flaws. Very presentable! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Patrick A. Graf,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Who Invented the Game
by
Burns, Ken; Walker, Paul Robert; Ward Geoffrey C.
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, N Y
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1994. First edition, first printing. Hardbound in glossy boards replicating the dust jacket. Book near mint, dj mint. Long previous owner inscription on endpaper, indexed, lots of b/w pictures, 80 pp. Based on the Public... 0679867503. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OrphanTreasures,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Who Invented the Game?
by
Ward Geoffrey C. , And Burns, Ken, And Walker, Paul Robert
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: c1994
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Baseball, the American epic. First printing. 79 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. "Based on the public television series. " Includes index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D. C. Kellogg,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Who Invented the Game?
by
Ward Geoffrey C. , And Burns, Ken, And Walker, Paul Robert
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: c1994
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. Baseball, the American epic. First printing. 79 p. : ill. ; 27 cm. "Based on the public television series. " Includes index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D. C. Kellogg,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Who Invented the Game (Baseball, the American Epic)
by
Walker, Paul Robert
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf Books for Young Readers
Date Published: 9/7/1994
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: Fine. 0679867503 Excellent condition, hardback 1994, no marks, great cover & dust jacket /w brodart, readit, VG/VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Agora Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Who Invented the Game (Baseball, the American Epic)
by
Paul Robert Walker
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780679867500
ISBN: 0679867503
Description: 1994. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. This is a Hardcover copy. Dust jacket: GOOD. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8680670&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
|