» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Worst Years of Our Lives

by Barbara Ehrenreich

About this title: A funny, sharp, irreverent look at the decade that gave new meaning to greed, reaction, anti-feminism, political cowardice and religious frenzy--the long-awaited collection of Barbara Ehrenreich's controversial and much talked about essays.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Worst Years of Our Lives

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £5.46

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Worst Years of Our Lives

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Worst Years of Our Lives

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £5.46

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Worst Years of Our Lives

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £5.46

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1990-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. Ex-libraryLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Worst Years of Our Lives: Irreverent Notes From a Decade of Greed

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. Small owner notation on front endpaper, slight edge bumping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: firstfloorfront, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Worst Years of Our Lives

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. -2nd Printing---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Worst Years of Our Lives: Irreverent Notes From a Decade of Greed

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: c1990 ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Price clipped dust jacket. Book is in *VERY GOOD CONDITION* EXCEPT for hint of yellowing. Has inscription inside first page. Pgs. clean & unmarked. Spine tight. DJ hint of shelf scuff. D. Unknown printing. Illustrated by. 275 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broken in Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Worst Years of Our Lives: Irreverent Notes From a Decade of Greed

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £5.47

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: Very Good. Jacket: VG with Price Clipped Corner. Stated First Edition. 275 Pages. Measures 5-3/4 By 8-3/4. Clean tight copy with no writing, marking or underlining. It has a photograph of the author on the back inside flap of the DJ. "In this long-awaited collection of her smart, irreverent, provocative essays, Barbara Ehrenreich takes us back over the high points of the eighties: when catsup was upgraded to the status of nutrient, when secular humanism was classified as a religious cult, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Worst Years of Our Lives: Irreverent Notes From a Decade of Greed

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £5.47

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Stated First. Fine, clean copy inside. Cover has slight soiling. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B. Ward International Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Worst Years of Our Lives

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £5.64

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brownies Book Sales, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Worst Years of Our Lives By Ehrenreich, Barbara

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £6.12

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1990-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: Very Good. First edition Pantheon 1990, good cover, good glossy dust jacket price intact, tight binding, clean text servic2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sperry Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Worst Years of Our Lives

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £6.12

Ships from ID, USA

Edition: 2ND Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PANTHEON Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: FINE in FINE jacket. HARDBACK-STD. pp. 272.00. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Worst Years of Our Lives

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £6.14

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 4/28/1990 ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: Very Good. 0394578473 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z23G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Worst Years of Our Lives

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £6.15

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Light edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 275 p. Audience: General/trade. Barbara Ehrenreich takes us back over the high points of the eighties: when catsup was upgraded to the status of nutrient, when secular humanism was classified as a religious cult, and when George Bush said of the Federal deficit: "I am from all these people as to what-not only what the situation is but what we do about it. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Niguel Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Worst Years of Our Lives

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £6.83

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Worst Years of Our Lives [Hardcover] By Barbara Ehrenreich

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £7.48

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fine. Dust jacket price clipped else like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Worst Years of Our Lives: Irreverent Notes From a Decade of Greed

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £8.17

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A collection of irreverent and provocative essays takes us back over the high points of the 1980s, when catsup was upgraded to the status of a nutrient and secular humanism was classified as a religious cult. Hardcover, 275 pp., illustrated jacket. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Worst Years of Our Lives

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £8.20

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1990-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: New in NEW jacket. #BRAND NEW Hardcover PERFECT green on tan boards with NEAR FLAWLESS Dust Jacket GIFT QUALITY 8-1/2 x 5-3/4 inch with 275 clean crisp pages usually same day service well padded by reliable seller~GUARANTEED~1.5==FIVE STAR SELLER== read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Magnolia Avenue, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Worst Years of Our Lives: Irreverent Notes From a Decade of Greed

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £8.20

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: NY: Pantheon 1990, HB, 1st edition, 275p., vg/vg, light foxing to edges, the 80's. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Worst Years of Our Lives

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £8.71

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S. A Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Political Satire. Humorous, incisive commentary on politics, government, American society. Collection of the author's essays. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Worst Years of Our Lives

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £8.88

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: Very Good Condition. ISBN 0-394-57847-3. Hardcover Edition: 1990, Dust Jacket-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Worst Years of Our Lives

by Barbara Ehrenreich

price: £8.88

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1990-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: njusedbooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Worst Years of Our Lives: Irreverent Notes From a Decade of Greed

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £8.88

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardback w/Dustjacket Publisher: Pantheon, New York, NY Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1990 Hardback w/Dustjacket; Clean, crisp, unmarked; DJ VG+, glossy; No remainder marks; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jed's Good Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Worst Years of Our Lives

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £9.52

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: 0394578473 First edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Worst Years of Our Lives: Irreverent Notes From a Decade of Greed

by Ehrenreich, Barbara

price: £9.56

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth w/boards Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394578477 ISBN: 0394578473

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is slightly rubbed and has a full-length crease on the front flap. Now in acid-free Brodart. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Athena's Book Shop, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?