» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword by the Author

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword by the Author

by David Grossman, Haim Watzman (Translator)

About this title: The Israeli novelist David Grossman's impassioned account of what he observed on the West Bank in early 1987--not only the misery of the Palestinian refugees and their deep-seated hatred of the Israelis but also the cost of occupation for both occupier and occupied--is an intimate and urgent moral report on one of the great tragedies of our time. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author new book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author

by David Grossman; Translator-Haim Watzman

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: New. New-Cheapest shipping. May have slight tear or wear from being on the shelf. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: NDS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author used book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author

by David Grossman

price: £5.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: Very Good. Great Shape with typical shelf wear and remainder mark. 2002 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author used book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author

by David Grossman

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author used book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author

by Grossman, David

price: £5.57

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: Good. 0312420986 All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST ship same day. Satisfaction guaranteed or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author used book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author

by David Grossman

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author used book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author

by David Grossman

price: £5.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author used book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author

by Grossman, David

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: Fair. 0312420986 bent cover and pages, All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author used book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author

by Grossman, David

price: £5.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: Fine. 0312420986 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author new book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author

by Grossman, David

price: £5.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: New. 0312420986 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author new book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author

by Grossman, David

price: £5.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: New. 0312420986 Brand new...All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author new book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author

by Grossman, David

price: £5.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: New. 0312420986 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author new book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author

by Grossman, David

price: £5.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: New. 0312420986 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author new book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author

by Grossman, David

price: £5.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: New. 0312420986 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author new book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author

by Grossman, David

price: £5.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: New. 0312420986 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author new book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author

by Grossman, David

price: £5.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: New. 0312420986 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author new book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author

by Grossman, David

price: £5.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: New. 0312420986 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author new book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author

by Grossman, David

price: £5.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: New. 0312420986 Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author new book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author

by Grossman, David

price: £5.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: New. 0312420986 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author used book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author

by Grossman, David

price: £6.93

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: Fine. 0312420986 very good clean copy, firm binding, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abundant Life Enterprises, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author used book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author

by David Grossman; Translator-Haim Watzman

price: £6.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author used book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author

by David Grossman

price: £7.59

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: Good. White wraps, black and green letters. Creased spine. May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword used book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword

by The Author

price: £7.64

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: Fine. By David Grossman; ISBN: 0312420986; Pub. : Picador; Pub. Date: 2002-09-07; Media: Paperback; Weight: 4 oz.; Mint condition. by David Grossman; ISBN: 0312420986; Pub. : Picador; Pub. Date: 2002-09-07; Media: Paperback; Weight: 4 oz.; Mint condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Yellow Wind used book

The Yellow Wind

by Grossman, David

price: £7.74

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: Very Good. Cover has edge wear, minor creases, minor scratches, small bent/rubbed cover/page corners, rubbed spine. No writing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Defunct Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author used book

The Yellow Wind: With a New Afterword By the Author

by Grossman...

price: £7.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Yellow Wind With a New Afterword By the Author used book

The Yellow Wind With a New Afterword By the Author

by Grossman, David; Watzman, Haim

price: £8.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780312420987 ISBN: 0312420986

Description: Very Good+ 0312420986. Minor hint of shelf wear, else a perfect copy; text is clean, binding tight. Middle East/Israel. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.7 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"Grossman's normal genre is fiction, but he ventures into nonfiction here to discuss Israel's occupation. He's no good at this genre, either. Maybe we'll get lucky and he'll take up coquetting or needlepoint next time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 17, 2009
By Deb, The United States

"In this book, Grossman describes several interviews he had with people in Israel & Palestine, both Jews and Arabs, from just about every perspective you can imagine. I read this book for a class in Intercultural Communication.

In reading this book, the stories behind the headlines becomes personal. I found this book to be a little depressing, actually, because it it paints a picture of how little hope the involved people have for peace in their land. I do recommend the book, but just be aware that it may have an emotional impact."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 13, 2008
By Almeda, Rossland, Canada

"This is a moving tale of how the Palestinians and Israelis live on the same land. Grossman has published updated versions of this book twice over two decades."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 16, 2008
By Simi, Somerville, MA

"This was an eye-opener. It made me really angry and upset and more knowledgeable about the Israel-Palestine conflict. This is a must-read for anyone who cares to know about the mental state of various beleaguered Palestinians and Israelis."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.