|
available COPIES
About this title: The author, a young Soviet journalist, interviews the conscripts who fought in Afghanistan; she talks to the mothers and widows of the young men who lost their lives in the war, the "Zinky Boys" whose corpses were returned home in zinc boxes. The result is an account of a war which has been little understood in the West (through lack of information) and a portrait of the Soviet Union as it responds to the moral and human problems which the Afghanistan war has thrown into relief. The author has written two books on World War II.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Zinky Boys
(12 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Zinky Boys:
by
Alexievich, Svetlana
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Description: Soviet Voices from a Forgotten War. 207pp card covers 1992. *The war in Afganistan. VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anthony C. Hall,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zinky Boys: Soviet Voices From a Forgotten War
by
Alexievich, Svetlana; Whitby, Julia And Robin (Translation)
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780701138387
ISBN: 0701138386
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Like-new condition-Appears unread-NO writing, marks or tears inside book-Tight spine-Bright pages-197 pages-NO remainder marks or price clippings-From 1979 to 1989 a million Soviet troops engaged in a devastating war in Afghanistan that claimed 50, 000 casualties-and the youth and humanity of many tens of thousands more. In Zinky Boys journalist Svetlana Alexievich gives voice to the tragic history of the Afghanistan War. What emerges is a story that is shocking in ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ginny6 Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zinky boys: Soviet voices from a forgotten war
by
Aleksievich, Svetlana
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780701138387
ISBN: 0701138386
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This high-quality softback is near fine. Text in English, Russian. x, 197p.; 24 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Phoebe's Choice,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zinky Boys-Soviet Voices From a Forgotten War
by
Alexievich, Svetlana
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780701138387
ISBN: 0701138386
Description: Fine. A beautiful copy translated by Julia & Robin Whitby. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
IAMBOOKS,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zinky Boys: Soviet Voices From a Forgotten War
by
Aleksievich, Svetlana
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: c1992
ISBN-13: 9780701138387
ISBN: 0701138386
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Text As New; Book Solid; Cover Very Good-slightly flared w/faint scratches, crease, shelf wear. Unknown printing. (pbk. ): x, 197 p.; 24 cm. Translation of: TSinkovye malhiki. "The ones who came home in zinc boxes (the 'Zinky Boys').". read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Carruthers,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zinky Boys
by
Alexievich, S.
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited, Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780701138387
ISBN: 0701138386
Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Very light shelf wear-otherwise like new-crisp, bright, and unmarked. Soviet war in Afghanistan & Soviet occupation, through the eyes of the people it affected. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wendy's Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zinky Boys
by
Alexievich, Svetlana
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Random House (UK)
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780701138387
ISBN: 0701138386
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. pages are tight and unmarked, spine is uncreased, cover is good, remainder mark. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Zinky Boys. Soviet Voices From a Forgotten War
by
Alexievich, Svetlana
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus
Date Published: 1992
Description: Very Good. Trade softcover, 197 pages. Binding is sound, pages and text are unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Riverby Books,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zinky Boys: Soviet Voices From a Forgotten War
by
Alexievich, Svetlana; Translated By Julia And Robin Whitby
Edition: First
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Chatto and Windus, London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780701138387
ISBN: 0701138386
Description: Fine. Fine in Wraps jacket A clean, tight copy with no signs of prior wear or use. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Autumn Leaves,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zinky Boys: Soviet Voices From a Forgotten War
by
Alexievich, Svetlana
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780701138387
ISBN: 0701138386
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor bumping to wrapper at top spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Good Read,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zinky Boys
by
S. Alexievich
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780701138387
ISBN: 0701138386
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Zinky Boys Soviet Voices the Afghanistan War
by
Alexievich, Svetlana
Edition: reviewers material laid in
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton, NYC
Date Published: 1992
Description: F in F jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ManofBooks,
DC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8682706&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|