» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century

by Robin Middleton (Text by), David Watkin (Text by)

About this title: This is a complete survey of European architecture of the 19th century. In particular, it examines the influence of the cultural trends of the period on the architects' works. The first section deals with the history of 18th-century architecture in France and England, countries where Cartesian-school philosophical speculation and Anglo-Saxon philosophical empiricism wielded a determining influence. After analysing the developments of the classical tradition and its propagation throughout Europe, the book studies in depth the history of architectural movements, comprising neo-Classicism, neo ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Architecture of the XIX Century (History of World Architecture) used book

Architecture of the XIX Century (History of World Architecture)

by Robin Middleton

price: £13.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Electa Architecture Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904313090 ISBN: 1904313094

Description: Used-Very Good. Unused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century new book

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century

by Robin Middleton

price: £48.85

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press, UK Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904313090 ISBN: 1904313094

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Part of Electa's History of World Architecture series, this extensively illustrated text offers a survey of European architecture during the 19th century. The classical tradition is studied, as are various other architectural movements such as neo-Classicism and the neo-Gothic. ISBN10: 1904313094. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century (History of World Architecture) used book

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century (History of World Architecture)

price: £14.36

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904313090 ISBN: 1904313094

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, and a phaidon "non-mint"/remainder mark. NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century (History of World Architecture) used book

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century (History of World Architecture)

price: £14.36

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904313090 ISBN: 1904313094

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp Clean Unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark/phaidon non-mint stamp to one edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century (History of World Architecture) used book

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century (History of World Architecture)

by Robin Middleton, David Watkin

price: £14.71

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press / Electa Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904313090 ISBN: 1904313094

Description: Fine. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century (History of World Architecture) used book

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century (History of World Architecture)

by Robin Middleton, David Watkin

price: £14.16

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press / Electa Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904313090 ISBN: 1904313094

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century (History of World Architecture) used book

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century (History of World Architecture)

by Middleton, Robin; Watkin, David

price: £14.36

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press / Electa Date published: 8-1-03 ISBN-13: 9781904313090 ISBN: 1904313094

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, and a phaidon "non-mint"/remainder mark. NICE! 3.31 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century (History of World Architecture) used book

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century (History of World Architecture)

by Middleton, Robin; Watkin, David

price: £14.36

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press / Electa Date published: 8-1-03 ISBN-13: 9781904313090 ISBN: 1904313094

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp Clean Unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark/phaidon non-mint stamp to one edge. 3.31 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century (History of World Architecture) used book

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century (History of World Architecture)

by Robin Middleton

price: £29.44

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 3rd US Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press / Electa Date published: 2003-08-01 ISBN-13: 9781904313090 ISBN: 1904313094

Description: Like New. 1904313094. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century new book

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century

by Robin Middleton

price: £47.22

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press, UK Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904313090 ISBN: 1904313094

Description: New. Part of Electa's History of World Architecture series, this extensively illustrated text offers a survey of European architecture during the 19th century. The classical tradition is studied, as are various other architectural movements such as neo-Classicism and the neo-Gothic. ISBN10: 1904313094. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century (History of World Architecture) used book

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century (History of World Architecture)

by Robin Middleton

price: £48.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press / Electa Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904313090 ISBN: 1904313094

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century (History of World Architecture) new book

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century (History of World Architecture)

by Robin Middleton

price: £71.96

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phaidon Press / Electa Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904313090 ISBN: 1904313094

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century new book

Architecture of the Nineteenth Century

by Robin Middleton

price: £52.42

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Phaidon Press, UK Date published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781904313090 ISBN: 1904313094

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Part of Electa's History of World Architecture series, this extensively illustrated text offers a survey of European architecture during the 19th century. The classical tradition is studied, as are various other architectural movements such as neo-Classicism and the neo-Gothic. ISBN10: 1904313094. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.