» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The butterfly of Dinard

by Eugenio Montale, G Singh (Translator)

About this title: Initially published in 1956, this volume collects book reviews and cultural essays by the Nobel Prize-winning poet that appeared in the Italian newspaper Il Corriere della Sera.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Butterfly of Dinard, the

by Montale, Eugenio

price: £6.55

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780813112527 ISBN: 0813112524

Description: Very Good+/No Jacket. 0813112524 Ex-Library, Minimal Stamping Library stamp on FEP, text is clean, bright and tight throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Butterfly of Dinard

by Montale, Eugenio

price: £7.56

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: London Magazine Editions, London Date Published: 1970

Description: Trans. : G. Singh. Very Good/Very Good. DJ suffered a bit of creasing along top edge before some kind soul thought to protect it in plastic. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Butterfly of Dinard

by Montale, Eugenio (Translated By G. Singh)

price: £8.88

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: HC Publisher: University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, KY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780813112527 ISBN: 0813112524

Description: Very good w/good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 186pp. ISBN 0813112524 Short stories and a series of autobiographical sketches and recollections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Butterfly of Dinard

by Montale, Eugenio, and Singh, G (Translated by)

price: £10.25

Ships from MT, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780813112527 ISBN: 0813112524

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Spine of DJ is sun-faded. Text in English, Italian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 186 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Butterfly of Dinard

by Montale, Eugenio

price: £14.34

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University Press of KY, Lexington Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780813112527 ISBN: 0813112524

Description: Fine in Good jacket. 186pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Butterfly of Dinard

by Montale, Eugenio; Singh, G. (Trans. )

price: £16.22

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: The University of Kentucky Press, Lexington, Ky Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780813112527 ISBN: 0813112524

Description: Very good. VG/VG, former library w/usual markings. Immaculate text, sound binding. SBN 813112524. Originally written for a daily paper in Milan. Short stories, autobiographical sketches, and recollections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Butterfly of Dinard

by Montale, Eugenio

price: £17.76

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky, Lexington Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780813112527 ISBN: 0813112524

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0813112524. Translated from the Italian by G. Singh. First American edition. About fine in a near fine (sun faded along the spine and upper edge of the front panel, tiny chip at the top of the rear panel) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Butterfly of Dinard

by Montale, Eugenio, and Singh, G (Translated by)

price: £21.14

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780813112527 ISBN: 0813112524

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Text in English, Italian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 186 p. Audience: General/trade. First edition. Text is tight, no marks, spine is tight. Dust jacket is good, only minor shelf wear. Minor 1 cm tear on bottom back side of dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trident Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Butterfly of Dinard

by Montale, Euginio

price: £9.60

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813112527 ISBN: 0813112524

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Butterfly of Dinard

by Montale, Euginio

price: £9.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University Press of Kentucky ISBN-13: 9780813112527 ISBN: 0813112524

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Butterfly of Dinard

by Eugenio Montale

price: £10.27

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813112527 ISBN: 0813112524

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Butterfly of Dinard

by Montale, Eugenio

price: £10.93

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1971

Description: MONTALE, Eugenio. THE BUTTERFLY OF DINARD. Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1971. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Near fine in d/j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antic Hay Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Butterfly of Dinard

by Montale, Eugenio

price: £10.93

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. of Press Kentucky, Lexington Date Published: 1971

Description: First American edition. Near fine in very good dustwrapper. Top panel corners/spine ends bumped, outer edges of panels flare out slightly, dustwrapper shows faded spine, slightly torn top spine end, bottom corner of front flap price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Butterfly of Dinard

by Montale, Eugenio

price: £11.58

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Univ Pr of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780813112527 ISBN: 0813112524

Description: Very Good in J Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Rack, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Butterfly of Dinard

by Montale, Eugenio

price: £11.85

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: F First Edition Binding: S HARD COVER Publisher: University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, KY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780813112527 ISBN: 0813112524

Description: Very Good in J Good jacket. VERY GOOD SOME WEAR TO DJ SCUFFED NOW IN PLASTIC COVER PRICE CLIPPED TEXT VERY GOOD 1ST AMERICAN EDITION Y-5. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Butterfly of Dinard

by Montale, Eugenio (Tr. G. Singh)

price: £12.30

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Lextington, KY: University of Kentucky Press, 1971.

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. First American Edition. Hardcover. Book is Very Good +, foxing to top page edges and light foxing to end pages; Dust jacket is Very Good +, fading to spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaboom Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Butterfly of Dinard

by Montale, Eugenio

price: £12.64

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First US edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Press of Kentucky, Lexington Date Published: 1971

Description: 186 pp. Near fine in very good only dust jacket that is sunned at spine, rubbed, and has a few short edge-tears. Prose pieces, translated from the Italian by G. Singh. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Butterfly of Dinard. Translated By G. Singh

by Montale, Eugenio

price: £14.34

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780813112527 ISBN: 0813112524

Description: Very Good/Lightly Worn. 0813112524. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Butterfly of Dinard

by Montale, Eugenio

price: £14.34

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Univ. Press of Kentucky, Lexington, Ky Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good in Plastic Cover jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Yellow boards and spine with brown stamp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Dust Jacket, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Butterfly of Dinard

by Montale, Eugenio

price: £17.76

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st U.S. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, 1971. 1st American ed.

Description: Translated by G. Singh. Fine in NF dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Butterfly of Dinard (#7090)

by Montale, Eugenio

price: £20.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, 1971

Description: Near fine/vg. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Butterfly of Dinard

by Montale, Eugenio

price: £21.17

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, KY Date Published: 1971

Description: 186 pp. Prose poems translated by G. Singh. Tiny bump to one corner, otherwise fine in a rubbed and spine-sunned price-clipped jacket with a few small closed tears. Small square 8vo. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Passages Bookshop, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Butterfly of Dinard Translated By G. Singh

by Montale, Eugenio

price: £24.59

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University Press Of Kentucky, Lexington: Date Published: 1971

Description: F/F. Dust jacket lightly rubbed; 8vo; 186 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Herland Women & Culture Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Butterfly of Dinard

by Montale, Eugenio

price: £31.42

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U Of Kentucky Press., Lexington: Date Published: 1971

Description: VG in VG (light wear, light fading spineside) DJ; Gold boards; translated by Singh. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Butterfly of Dinard

by Montale, Eugenio

price: £38.24

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lexington 1971

Description: First Edition. Fine in fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.