» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Awakening the Buddha Within

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Awakening the Buddha Within

by Lama Surya Das (Preface by)

About this title: In a collection of stories, examples, and spiritual practices, New York born Lama Surya Das shares and interprets the comprehensive wisdom of ancient Tibetan teachings. By showing that the power of the Buddha is resting within us all, he instructs how we can awaken our Buddha self and walk the liberating path of mindful and compassionate living.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Awakening the Buddha Within Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World

by Das, Lama Surya

price: £6.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Date Published: 1997

Description: 478pp. Soft covers. A very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Awakening the Buddha Within new book

Awakening the Buddha Within

by Lama Surya Das

price: £16.01

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Transworld Publishers (Division of Random House Australia), Australia ISBN-13: 9780733800733 ISBN: 0733800734

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0733800734. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Awakening the Buddha Within: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World used book

Awakening the Buddha Within: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World

by Lama Surya Das

price: £6.86

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767901574 ISBN: 0767901576

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Awakening the Buddha Within: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World used book

Awakening the Buddha Within: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World

by Lama Surya Das

price: £6.86

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767901574 ISBN: 0767901576

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Awakening the Buddha Within: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World used book

Awakening the Buddha Within: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World

by Das, Lama Surya

price: £7.10

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway, 33GA-3 Date Published: June 16, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553066951 ISBN: 0553066951

Description: Acceptable. 0-553-06695-1 Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment used book

Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment

by Das, Surya; Das, Lama Surya; Surya Das

price: £8.20

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553066951 ISBN: 0553066951

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Former owners name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Awakening the Buddha Within: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World used book

Awakening the Buddha Within: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World

by Lama Surya Das

price: £8.72

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: HDJ Publisher: Broadway Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553066951 ISBN: 0553066951

Description: VG / G. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET EXCEPT 3/4 INCHE MENDED EDGE TEAR AT TOP OF DUSTJACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Early Republic Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Awakening the Buddha Within: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World used book

Awakening the Buddha Within: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World

price: £9.48

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553066951 ISBN: 0553066951

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks / stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Awakening the Buddha Within: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World used book

Awakening the Buddha Within: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World

by Das, Lama Surya

price: £9.49

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767901574 ISBN: 0767901576

Description: Like New. If you dropped the Buddha into a modern metropolis, would he come off sounding like a 16th-century morality play or more like a drive-time disc jockey? Lama Surya Das doesn't spin platters for a living, but he does have a hip delivery that belies his years of sheltered training in Buddhist monasteries. In Awakening the Buddha Within, he borrows a time-tested bestseller format for a 2, 500-year-old tradition that comes off as anything but ancient. With the "Five T's of Concentration, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment new book

Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment

by Das, Surya; Das, Lama Surya

price: £9.50

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767901574 ISBN: 0767901576

Description: Brand New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BRAND NEW CLEAN CRISP PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Awakening the Buddha Within new book

Awakening the Buddha Within

by Das, Lama Surya (Preface by)

list price: £10.90

our price: £9.54

you save: £1.36 (12%!)

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780767901574 ISBN: 0767901576

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Awakening the Buddha Within: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World used book

Awakening the Buddha Within: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World

by Das, Surya Lama

price: £9.91

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553066951 ISBN: 0553066951

Description: As New Condition in As New dj. ISBN # 0553066951. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment (New) used book

Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment (New)

by Das, Lama Surya

price: £10.90

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553066951 ISBN: 0553066951

Description: NEW book in NEW dj. Guide to ancient Tibetan teachings and practices by an American Lama. New condition, no marks or wear. 1997, Broadway hardbound, 1st ed, 414 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LANDS AWAY BOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment: Tibetan Wisdom From the Western World used book

Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment: Tibetan Wisdom From the Western World

by Das, Lama Surya

price: £11.37

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Broadway Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553066951 ISBN: 0553066951

Description: Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0553066951 Nice clean unmarked, appears unread, in great dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment new book

Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment

by Das, Lama Surya

price: £11.52

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767901574 ISBN: 0767901576

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment new book

Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment

by Das, Lama Surya

price: £11.95

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767901574 ISBN: 0767901576

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Awakening the Buddha Within used book

Awakening the Buddha Within

by Lama Surya Das

price: £12.26

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553066951 ISBN: 0553066951

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Corners slightly worn. Slight wear on top and bottom of spine. Edges of front and back cover slightly worn. Buddhism. Shelf B-7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment used book

Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment

by Das, Lama Surya

price: £12.30

Ships from AL, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, New York, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553066951 ISBN: 0553066951

Description: Very Good Plus in Very Good Plus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fox River Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment used book

Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment

by Lama Surya Das

price: £12.30

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553066951 ISBN: 0553066951

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback book with dust jacket in fine condition, Tibetan Wisdom for the Western mind. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment new book

Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment

by Das, Lama Surya

price: £13.27

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780767901574 ISBN: 0767901576

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Awakening the Buddha Within: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World new book

Awakening the Buddha Within: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World

by Das, Lama Surya

price: £14.59

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780767901574 ISBN: 0767901576

Description: New. 0767901576 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Awakening the Buddha Within: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World new book

Awakening the Buddha Within: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World

by Das, Lama Surya

price: £14.59

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780767901574 ISBN: 0767901576

Description: New. 0767901576 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Awakening the Buddha Within used book

Awakening the Buddha Within

by Das, Lama Surya

price: £16.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Broadway Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553066951 ISBN: 0553066951

Description: First edition. First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover xiv, 414 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World used book

Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World

by Das, Surya

price: £17.73

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Broadway Books, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780553066951 ISBN: 0553066951

Description: Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The most highly trained American lama in the Tibetan tradition presents the first comprehensive book of Western Buddhism for the modern day spiritual seeker. Offers a complete and accessible understanding of the unique Buddhist teachings embodied in the traditional noble eight-fold path and its three enlightened trainings, common to all schools of Buddhism. 414 pages. Top & bottom of spine bumped. A small 1/32" closed tear ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Get Your Book Here:RL Campbell, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Awakening the Buddha Within: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World used book

Awakening the Buddha Within: Tibetan Wisdom for the Western World

by Das...

price: £21.86

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780553066951 ISBN: 0553066951

Description: Very good; Collectible. First edition 3rd printing signed by Das with inscription-minor stain to page edge-otherwise dust jacket, cover and binding like new-contents clean-a very nice collectible-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: