» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Benjamin Franklin Reader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Walter Isaacson

About this title: This collection of Benjamin Franklin's major writings includes a large piece of his classic AUTOBIOGRAPHY, as well as selections from other writings, including the immensely popular POOR RICHARD'S ALMANACK. Walter Isaacson selected the pieces, and he provides learned commentary on Franklin's life and works, as he did in his bestselling biography BENJAMIN FRANKLIN: AN AMERICAN LIFE. In Franklin's own words, we see him inventing (and reinventing) his life, as he embodies qualities that would come to define the uniquely American character: practical, popular, democratic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Benjamin Franklin Reader used book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Walter Isaacson

price: £7.52

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780743273985 ISBN: 0743273982

Description: Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding and Uncreased Spine. Minor Shelfwear. NOT a remainder. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Plan B Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Benjamin Franklin Reader used book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Isaacson, Walter

price: £7.82

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743273985 ISBN: 0743273982

Description: Good. 0743273982 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Benjamin Franklin Reader used book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Walter Isaacson

price: £8.20

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273985 ISBN: 0743273982

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Benjamin Franklin Reader new book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Walter Isaacson

price: £8.20

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273985 ISBN: 0743273982

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Benjamin Franklin Reader used book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Isaacson, Walter; Franklin, Benjamin

price: £9.56

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780743257824 ISBN: 0743257820

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing of this soft cover edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Benjamin Franklin Reader new book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Walter Isaacson

price: £10.10

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273985 ISBN: 0743273982

Description: New. This book is brand new. Shop with confidence. We have 60 days return policy & delivery confirmation on all orders. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Shop Spotlyght, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Benjamin Franklin Reader used book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Isaacson, Walter

price: £10.24

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273985 ISBN: 0743273982

Description: Near Fine. Like New Trade Paperback. No marks or writing. No creases, no wear.; Trade PB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McDowell's Emporium, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Benjamin Franklin Reader used book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Isaacson, Walter

price: £10.42

Ships from VT, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743273985 ISBN: 0743273982

Description: Reader copy. 1971 Apollo edition-creases to binding-minor wear to cover-800 pages-in solid shape. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Benjamin Franklin Reader new book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Isaacson, Walter

price: £11.54

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743273985 ISBN: 0743273982

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Benjamin Franklin Reader used book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Isaacson, Walter

price: £12.02

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743257824 ISBN: 0743257820

Description: Very Good. Very Good. Same ISBN: 0743257820, Copyright 2003 smaller size hardcover by Simon & Schuster (8.5 x 6 x 1.75 inches) /Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, mild wear on dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shootingstar Media, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Benjamin Franklin Reader used book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Isaacson, Walter

price: £14.52

Ships from SAITAM, JAPAN

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: October 28, 200 ISBN-13: 9780743257824 ISBN: 0743257820

Description: Near Fine. A tight clean copy, unmarked throughout, no dustjacket; Selected and annotated by the author of the acclaimed Benjamin Franklin: An American Life, this collection of Franklin's writings shows why he was the bestselling author of his day and remains America's favorite Founder and w it. As a twelve-year-old apprentice in his brother's print shop, Benjamin Frank lin taught himself to be a writer by taking notes on the works of great ess ayists such as Addison and Steele, jumbling them ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Books Japan, SAITAM, JAPAN

Reliability: Excellent

A Benjamin Franklin Reader new book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Isaacson, Walter

price: £16.39

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Paperback Edition. Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273985 ISBN: 0743273982

Description: New. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall. Trade paperback. 551 pages, portrait frontis. This collection of Franklin's writings shows why he was the bestselling author of his day. Each piece is accompanied by a preface and notes that provide background, context, and analysis. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexandria's Library, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

A Benjamin Franklin Reader used book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Walter Isaacson

price: £6.94

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743257824 ISBN: 0743257820

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Benjamin Franklin Reader used book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Walter Isaacson

price: £6.98

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743273985 ISBN: 0743273982

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Benjamin Franklin Reader used book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Walter Isaacson

price: £7.43

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273985 ISBN: 0743273982

Description: Good. Clean pages good condition overall tight spine All new inventory received to basement All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Your purchase supports More Than Words, a nonprofit job training program for youth, empowering youth to take charge of their lives by taking charge of a business. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: More Than Words, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Benjamin Franklin Reader used book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Walter Isaacson

price: £7.44

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743273985 ISBN: 0743273982

Description: Good. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Benjamin Franklin Reader used book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Walter Isaacson

price: £7.54

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743273985 ISBN: 0743273982

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Benjamin Franklin Reader used book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Walter Isaacson

price: £8.54

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-05-31 ISBN-13: 9780743273985 ISBN: 0743273982

Description: Very Good. Accuratelly read once, Clean and Tight book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: eRampLLC, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Benjamin Franklin Reader used book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Isaacson, Walter

price: £9.56

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743273985 ISBN: 0743273982

Description: Very Good. 0743273982 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Benjamin Franklin Reader used book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Isaacson, Walter

price: £9.74

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743273985 ISBN: 0743273982

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookman-Huntington, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Benjamin Franklin Reader used book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Isaacson, Walter; Franklin, Benjamin

price: £9.74

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780743257824 ISBN: 0743257820

Description: Very Good. Pages clean and tight--minimal wear to cover. A terrific find! Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Benjamin Franklin Reader used book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Isaacson, Walter

price: £10.24

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743273985 ISBN: 0743273982

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Benjamin Franklin Reader used book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Isaacson, Walter

price: £10.24

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780743273985 ISBN: 0743273982

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Benjamin Franklin Reader new book

Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Isaacson

price: £11.70

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743273985 ISBN: 0743273982

Description: BRAND NEW. 0743273982. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Benjamin Franklin Reader used book

A Benjamin Franklin Reader

by Isaacson, W

price: £11.91

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743257824 ISBN: 0743257820

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?