Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: When Papa returns from Chicago with a special present for his two young boys, they can't contain their excitement. The tiny, wondrous whirligig spins and shoots through the air until it falls, "plop!, on the parlor floor. The whirligig has stopped spinning, but the two boys' heads are churning with big ideas. Why not build a life-size whirligig that can carry people way up into the sky? With Mama urging them on, that's what the Wright brothers attempt to do. This lively, insightful introduction to Wilbur and Orville Wright is in time for the one hundredth anniversary of the Wright brothers' ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Bewildered for Three Days: As to Why Daniel Boone Never Wore His Coonskin Cap
(16 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Bewildered for Three Days: as to Why Daniel Boone Never Wore His Coonskin Cap
by
Glass, Andrew
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Holiday House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780823414468
ISBN: 0823414469
Description: Glass, Andrew (illustrator) Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 9 x 11" A solid copy, as new; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
|
|
Bewildered for Three Days: as to Why Daniel Boone Never Wore His Coonskin Cap
by
Glass, Andrew
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Holiday House, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780823414468
ISBN: 0823414469
Description: Glass, Andrew (illustrator) Fine Hardback. Fine Dustjacket. 9 x 11" A solid copy, as new; ----------SATISFACTION GUARANTEED---------FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE------ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR----- read more
|
|
Bewildered for Three Days: as to Why Daniel Boone Never Wore His Coonskin Cap
by
Andrew Glass
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holiday House
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780823414468
ISBN: 0823414469
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
barone books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bewildered for Three Days-as to Why Daniel Boone Never Wore His Coonskin Cap
by
Glass, Andrew
Binding: Hard Cover
ISBN-13: 9780823414468
ISBN: 0823414469
Description: Holiday House 2000. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
Bewildered for Three Days: as to Why Daniel Boone Never Wore His Coonskin Cap
by
Glass, Andrew
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Holiday House, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780823414468
ISBN: 0823414469
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Picture Book. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Unmarked copy. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Unpag., approx. 32pp, illus., author's note. read more
|
|
Bewildered for Three Days as to Why Daniel Boone Never Wore His Coonskin Cap
by
Andrew Glass
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holiday House, Inc
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780823414468
ISBN: 0823414469
Description: New Hardcover, 32 pages. Holiday House (2000) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bewildered for Three Days: as to Why Daniel Boone Never Wore His Coonskin Cap
by
Andrew Glass
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780823414468
ISBN: 0823414469
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Bewildered for Three Days: as to Why Daniel Boone Never Wore His Coonskin Cap
by
Glass, Andrew
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Holiday House, 2000
Date Published: 2000-08
ISBN-13: 9780823414468
ISBN: 0823414469
Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Included. Fine in fine jacket. From library but with only one small library stamp. - read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ship Today Books,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bewildered for Three Days
by
Andrew Glass
Binding: oversized hardcover w/ dj
Description: like new in like dj. read more
|
|
Bewildered for Three Days: as to Why Daniel Boone Never Wore His Coonskin Cap
by
Glass, Andrew
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holiday House
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780823414468
ISBN: 0823414469
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 11 Inches; Wioth the help of what he learned from a Delaware Indian boy and an accommodating mother raccoon, young Daniel Boone excapes danger when a bear steals his coonskin cap. Glass accompanied his story with illustations created with colored pencil and oil pastel, and adds a map with a 2-page historical commentary plus selected bibliography, laminated illustrated paper over boards with matching dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. na-ju. read more
|
|
Bewildered for Three Days
by
Glass, Andrew
Edition: First
Binding: Glossy Pictorial Boards
Publisher: Holiday House, N. Y
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780823414468
ISBN: 0823414469
Description: As New/As New. pp. 28. ISBN 0823414469. read more
|
|
Bewildered for Three Days
by
Andrew Glass
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holiday House, N, y
Date Published: 2000
Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. read more
|
|
Bewildered for Three Days: as to Why Daniel Boone Never Wore His Coonskin Cap
by
Andrew Glass
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780823414468
ISBN: 0823414469
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0823414469 ISBN 13: 9780823414468 Not first printing. bk# 22.16. f50. D16L. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Bewildered for Three Days: as to Why Daniel Boone Never Wore His Coonskin Cap
by
Glass, Andrew
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holiday House, New York
Date Published: 2000
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. When artist Chester Harding asks the great frontiersman Daniel Boone to pose for a portrait, Boone quickly puts on his buckskin britches, just like the ones he wore in the wilderness in Kentucky. But one thing is missing. Where is his coonskin cap? With a cleverly told text and rollicking illustrations, Andrew Glass spins a yarn of the frontier and of a great adventurer, Daniel Boone-a man of courage and strength, and a man who always kept a ... read more
|
|
Bewildered for Three Days: as to Why Daniel Boone Never Wore His Coonskin Cap
by
Andrew Glass
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780823414468
ISBN: 0823414469
Description: New ISBN 10: 0823414469 ISBN 13: 9780823414468 Not first printing. bk# 22.16. f50. D16L. read more
|
|
Bewildered for Three Days: as to Why Daniel Boone Never Wore His Coonskin Cap
by
Andrew Glass
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Holiday House
ISBN-13: 9780823414468
ISBN: 0823414469
Description: New. When Papa returns from Chicago with a special present for his two young boys, they can't contain their excitement. The tiny, wondrous whirligig spins and shoots through the air until it falls, "plop! , on the parlor floor. The whirligig has stopped spinning, but the two boys' heads are churning with big ideas. Why not build a life-size whirligig that can carry people way up into the sky? With Mama urging them on, that's what the Wright brothers attempt to do. This lively, insightful ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8684078&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|