» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry from the Sixth Century to the Present

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry from the Sixth Century to the Present

by John Montague

About this title: This rich and unusual anthology includes lesser known poets as well as recognized masters to trace the origins and development of a distinctive poetry tradition. The poems reflect on everything from unrequited love to the political hardships and triumphs of the Irish people.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Book of Irish Verse: an Anthology of Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present used book

The Book of Irish Verse: an Anthology of Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present

by Montague

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780884861928 ISBN: 0884861929

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present used book

The Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present

by John Montague

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bristol Park Books, Inc Date Published: 2008-05-25 ISBN-13: 9780884864257 ISBN: 0884864251

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present

by John Montague

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galahad Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780883658819 ISBN: 088365881X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Irish Verse: an Anthology of Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present used book

The Book of Irish Verse: an Anthology of Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bristol Park Books ISBN-13: 9780884861928 ISBN: 0884861929

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Irish Verse: an Anthology of Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present used book

The Book of Irish Verse: an Anthology of Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bristol Park Books ISBN-13: 9780884861928 ISBN: 0884861929

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present

by John Montague

price: £6.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780883658819 ISBN: 088365881X

Description: Good. Good Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry from the Sixth Century to the Present used book

The Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry from the Sixth Century to the Present

by Montague, John (Editor)

price: £8.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bristol Park Books ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bristol Park Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780884861928 ISBN: 0884861929

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mild shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Irish Verse: an Anthology of Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present used book

The Book of Irish Verse: an Anthology of Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present

price: £8.09

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bristol Park Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780884861928 ISBN: 0884861929

Description: Very Good. 0884861929 400 pp. trade paperback. very good condition. light wear. a very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Irish Verse: an Anthology of Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present used book

The Book of Irish Verse: an Anthology of Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present

by Montague, John

price: £8.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bristol Park Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780884861928 ISBN: 0884861929

Description: Very Good. 0884861929. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present new book

The Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present

by John Montague

price: £8.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780884864257 ISBN: 0884864251

Description: New. Perfect and New! 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present new book

The Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present

by John Montague

price: £8.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780884864257 ISBN: 0884864251

Description: New. Great Shape! 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present used book

The Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present

by John Montague

price: £8.72

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780884864257 ISBN: 0884864251

Description: Like New. Great Shape! 2008 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Book of Irish Verse: an Anthology of Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present

by Montague, John (Editor)

price: £8.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galahad, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780883658819 ISBN: 088365881X

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. Clean and tight copy. Dj has creases and minor soiling. 400 pages. An extensive anthology of all periods of Irish poetry. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present

by John Montague

price: £8.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galahad Books Date Published: 1995-03 ISBN-13: 9780883658819 ISBN: 088365881X

Description: Very Good. 1995 hardcover copy, general age/shelf-wear, intact, fast shipping with tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RUSHHOURBUSINESS, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present new book

The Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present

by John Montague

price: £9.64

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780884864257 ISBN: 0884864251

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present

by Montague, John

price: £12.21

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Galahad Books ISBN-13: 9780883658819 ISBN: 088365881X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry from the Sixth Century to the Present new book

The Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry from the Sixth Century to the Present

by Montague, John (Editor)

price: £12.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bristol Park Books Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780884864257 ISBN: 0884864251

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present new book

The Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present

by Montague, John

price: £12.93

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bristol Park Books Date Published: 2008-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780884864257 ISBN: 0884864251

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780884864257. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Book of Irish Verse: an Anthology of Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century... used book

The Book of Irish Verse: an Anthology of Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century...

price: £14.96

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780884861928 ISBN: 0884861929

Description: Fine. Slight tanning to page edge. Contents neat, clean, unmarked, no folds or tears. Uncreased spine. Soft cover as pictured. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SouthCampBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present used book

Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present

by Montague, John

price: £14.96

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Publisher: Bristol Park 1998, 1st thus ISBN-13: 9780884861928 ISBN: 0884861929

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books by the Lake, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

The Book of Irish Verse: an Anthology of Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present used book

The Book of Irish Verse: an Anthology of Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present

by Editor-John Montague

price: £15.92

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bristol Park Books Date Published: 1998-02 ISBN-13: 9780884861928 ISBN: 0884861929

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Irish Verse: an Anthology of Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present used book

The Book of Irish Verse: an Anthology of Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present

price: £34.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bristol Park Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780884861928 ISBN: 0884861929

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present

by John Montague

price: £35.09

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galahad Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780883658819 ISBN: 088365881X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Book of Irish Verse: an Anthology of Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present new book

The Book of Irish Verse: an Anthology of Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present

price: £51.72

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bristol Park Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780884861928 ISBN: 0884861929

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Book of Irish Verse: Irish Poetry From the Sixth Century to the Present

by John Montague

price: £60.70

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Galahad Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780883658819 ISBN: 088365881X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.