» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Faeries' Oracle: Working with the Faeries to Find Insight, Wisdom, and Joy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Faeries' Oracle: Working with the Faeries to Find Insight, Wisdom, and Joy

by Brian Froud, Jessica Macbeth (Text by)

About this title: In response to the tremendous success of Good Faeries/Bad Faeries, Brian Froud has created an exciting divination kit that allows readers to draw on the power of faeries to understand their lives and predict their futures. Good Faeries/Bad Faeries, one of the most successful illustrated books in Simon & Schuster's history, established faeries as ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Faeries' Oracle used book

The Faeries' Oracle

by Brian Froud, Jessica Macbeth

price: £6.22

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780743201117 ISBN: 0743201116

Description: Good. Good condition. May have marks or highlighting. Thank You Shipped from Washington State, USA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: This Old Firehouse, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Faeries Oracle used book

The Faeries Oracle

by Brian Froud, Jessica Macbeth

price: £7.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743201117 ISBN: 0743201116

Description: Very Good. Very good, never read-books may have a tear, creasing, or other small defect. Generally, very good condition. No.1 BESTSELLERS-great prices, friendly customer service-usually dispatched within 24 hrs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bestsellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Faerie's Oracle used book

The Faerie's Oracle

by Froud, Brian; Macbeth, Jessica

price: £8.73

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743201117 ISBN: 0743201116

Description: Very Good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 lbs 0 oz. ISBN: 0743201116 Inventory No: 034182. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pazzo Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Faeries' Oracle used book

The Faeries' Oracle

by Froud, Brian; Macbeth, Jessica

price: £9.04

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Fireside ISBN-13: 9780743201117 ISBN: 0743201116

Description: Good. 0743201116 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Faerie's Oracle used book

Faerie's Oracle

by Froud, Brian

price: £9.97

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Not Specified Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743201117 ISBN: 0743201116

Description: Pack. 0743201116. book & cards. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Faeries Oracle Book Only

by Froud, Brian

price: £9.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. Very clean glossy hardcover. No dj issued by publisher. Covers show minor wear. Tight binding. Crisp clean pages. We pack with care and ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orcas Myst Books & Music, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faeries' Oracle used book

The Faeries' Oracle

by Froud, Brian; Macbeth, Jessica

price: £11.07

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743201117 ISBN: 0743201116

Description: Like New. Size: 10.76; 2000. Simon & Schuster. Paperback. No store stamps, owner names, or other writings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Faeries Oracle

by Macbeth, Jessica

price: £11.22

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Decorated Hardcover. Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 206 pps. Illustrated by Brian Froud. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Faerie's Oracle used book

Faerie's Oracle

by Froud, Brian; Macbeth, Jessica (135)

price: £11.31

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Glossy Boards Publisher: Fireside, USA Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743201117 ISBN: 0743201116

Description: Very Good. Small Quarto. Book to accompany tarot cards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corelli Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

Faeries Oracle-Working With Faeries to Find Insight, Wisdom and Joy used book

Faeries Oracle-Working With Faeries to Find Insight, Wisdom and Joy

by Froud, Brian

price: £12.15

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780743201117 ISBN: 0743201116

Description: Simon and Schuster-Fireside 2000. Includes Illustrated Book and Full Deck of Original Oracle Cards. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faeries' Oracle used book

The Faeries' Oracle

by Froud, Brian; Macbeth, Jessica

price: £12.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743201117 ISBN: 0743201116

Description: Good. 0743201116 Box creased, cards lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Faeries Oracle new book

The Faeries Oracle

by Brian Froud

price: £12.52

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743201117 ISBN: 0743201116

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Faeries Oracle Book Only

by Froud, Brian

price: £12.93

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER @ TRADE ISBN-13: 9781122718981 ISBN: 1122718985

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Faeries Oracle Book Only

by Froud, Brian

price: £12.96

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: FIRESIDE BOOKS ISBN-13: 9781141116041 ISBN: 1141116049

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Faeries' Oracle: Working with the Faeries to Find Insight, Wisdom, and Joy new book

The Faeries' Oracle: Working with the Faeries to Find Insight, Wisdom, and Joy

by Froud, Brian, and Macbeth, Jessica (Text by)

price: £13.09

Ships from ATTICA, GREECE Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743201117 ISBN: 0743201116

Description: New in new dust jacket. New. Excellent condition. Unsealed but never used! ! ! Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Perros Books, ATTICA, GREECE

Reliability: Average

The Faeries' Oracle: Working with the Faeries to Find Insight, Wisdom, and Joy used book

The Faeries' Oracle: Working with the Faeries to Find Insight, Wisdom, and Joy

by Froud, Brian, and Macbeth, Jessica (Text by)

price: £13.09

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743201117 ISBN: 0743201116

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Deck of cards not present. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Nagle, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Faeries' Oracle used book

Faeries' Oracle

by Froud, Brian

price: £13.09

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743201117 ISBN: 0743201116

Description: Very good. Boxed. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Faeries Oracle Book Only

by Brian Froud

price: £13.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faeries Oracle new book

The Faeries Oracle

by Froud, Brian

price: £13.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Quantity pack Publisher: SIMON & SCHUSTER LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780743201117 ISBN: 0743201116

Description: BRAND NEW QUANTITY PACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) this divination kit comprises of a deck of 66 divination cards and a book that introduces the most powerful and important members of the faery kingdom. there are also easy to follow instructions on how to read the cards, with the emphasis on gleaning answers to issues of personal direction. illustrations (Quantity pack) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Faeries' Oracle used book

The Faeries' Oracle

by Froud, Brian, Jessica Macbeth

price: £13.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780743201117 ISBN: 0743201116

Description: Simon and Schuster, 2000. 208 page hardcover book + set of cards. Book is illustrated in duotone, set of 65 cards printed in color. Very good++ book; small scratch to back cover. Card set is complete. In lightly worn box. ISBN: 0743201116 Set of oracle cards with guidebook. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Faeries' Oracle new book

The Faeries' Oracle

by Brian Froud; Jessica Macbeth

price: £13.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2000-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780743201117 ISBN: 0743201116

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faeries' Oracle new book

The Faeries' Oracle

by Brian Froud; Jessica Macbeth

price: £14.23

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 2000-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780743201117 ISBN: 0743201116

Description: New. Very minor shelfwear, book is otherwise new/unread. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: emcdreams, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faeries Oracle. Cards Not Included used book

The Faeries Oracle. Cards Not Included

by Macbeth, Jessica Illustrated By Brian Froud

price: £14.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780743201117 ISBN: 0743201116

Description: ISBN 0-7432-0111-6. Hardback. No dustjacket. First Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition with some minor lifting to laminate of back cover, rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Faeries' Oracle: Working With the Faeries to Find Insight, Wisdom, and Joy With Cards used book

The Faeries' Oracle: Working With the Faeries to Find Insight, Wisdom, and Joy With Cards

by Froud, Brian

price: £15.08

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOXED NON-BOOK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743201117 ISBN: 0743201116

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Faeries' Oracle

by Brian Froud; Jessica Macbeth

price: £15.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-10-31

Description: Good. HARDCOVER 2000 edition with NO cards. Covers have glossy artwork; light scratches. Pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By Bryan, Hope, IN

"I'm happy to say that I own at least three copies of this fine set and have gifted severa more. I bought my first one several years ago, near Samhain, and I completely fell in love with it. Unlike Tarot cards or other oracles, the beautiful cards and the splendid writing by Jessica MacBeth elevate the experience to one that is very personal and illuminating. The cards (and the fey whom they represent) quickly became part of my life and opened a new and amazing world for me.

I cannot recommend this product enough for both the lover of oracles but for those wanting to experience the true side of Faery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 25, 2009
By Henrietta, Springboro, PA

"Both the book and deck are stunning works of art. I love to just LOOK at the cards to rest my mind and inspire imagination."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 13, 2009
By Grant&Mimi's, Bella Vista, AR

"These are stunning and very fun to use for readings!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By carlie, Savannah, GA

"Of course the artwork is amazing, and the oracle cards are spot on for personal readings (readings for others, not so much).
But the real surprise here is how well the book is written. It's so unexpected to find a tarot/oracle book that is...well...FUN! I like reading this oracle book as much as I like spreading the cards. Just reading the book opens up my mind to all of the hidden potential in the cards. It allows for a much more intuitive approach to the cards, which leads to much easier interpretation, which leads, ultimately to a more acurate reading, and to run on review sentences. All's fair in love and faerie oracles!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.