|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In this lavishly illustrated, full-color companion volume to his first prime-time documentary series for Public Television, America's best-loved food journalist travels the world to seek out the history and tradition surrounding those joyoys occasions that bring people together to eat and drink. 200 color photos.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Gatherings and Celebrations
(25 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Gatherings and Celebrations
by
Wolf, Burt
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
ISBN-13: 9780385482653
ISBN: 0385482655
Description: Very Good. 0385482655 Very Good! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gatherings and Celebrations
by
Wolf, Burt
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
ISBN-13: 9780385482653
ISBN: 0385482655
Description: Good. 0385482655 Ex-library book with marking, stamps and card pocket / minor wear to library plastic covered dust jacket and hard cover / good clean pages / good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kuulbobs,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gatherings and Celebrations
by
Burt Wolf
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Broadway
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385482653
ISBN: 0385482655
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gatherings and Celebrations
by
Wolf, Burt
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1996
Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. Stated first edition. 353 pp. and fully illustrated with more than 100 full color photographs. The author has chosen 20 occasions for celebrations in various locations around the world with numerous recipes and including history, folklore, rituals and recipes for the occasions that bring people together. read more
|
|
Gatherings & Celebrations: History, Folklore, Rituals and Recipes for the Occasions That Bring People Together
by
Wolf, Burton; Wolf, Burt
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385482653
ISBN: 0385482655
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 353pp. Illustrated. Bookplate on the front flyleaf. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Allen's Bookshop,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gatherings and Celebrations: History, Folklore, Rituals and Recipes for the Occasions That Bring People Together
by
Wolf, Burt
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385482653
ISBN: 0385482655
Description: 0385482655. Very good+, slight top corner tip bumps. Solid binding, clean bright pages. Very good+ bright dust jacket, light rubbing, a minor spine end bump. Dust jacket is in a protective cover. Oversize.; Color Photographs.; 353 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Vagabond Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gatherings & Celebrations: History, Folklore, Ritual and Recipes for the Occasions That Bring People Together
by
Wolf, Burt [Dust Wrapper Photographs By Paul Rocheleau, Joe Colon, And Burt Wolf]
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday [1996], New York
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385482653
ISBN: 0385482655
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Signed First edition. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author [as "Burt" along with a self-portrait sketch of himself as a bearded, covered-pan] on the half-title page. Oversize [about 8.25" x 10.25"] format, 353 pages, color photo-illustrated, index. Somewhat sprung [bowed/ajar] else Near Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper. [Signed copies of this book appear to be scarce]. read more
|
|
Gatherings and Celebrations
by
Burt Wolf
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385482653
ISBN: 0385482655
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gatherings & Celebrations
by
Wolf, Burt
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385482653
ISBN: 0385482655
Description: VG+ in VG+, price-clipped dj. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books End,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gatherings & Celebrations
by
Wolf, Burt
Edition: No statement of Edition,
Binding: HC
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, NY
Date Published: 1996
Description: A near fine copy in a lightly used dustjacket. read more
|
|
Gatherings & Celebrations: History, Folklore, Rituals and Recipes for the Occasions That Bring People Together
by
Wolf, Burt
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385482653
ISBN: 0385482655
Description: Good- in Good- jacket. Ex-Library 1996, First Edition, HB, Good-/Good-, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, bookplate on f.f.e.p., stained edges, d.j. attached to book, label taped to book, library bar code on rear, Color photos, 353 p. read more
|
|
Gatherings and Celebrations
by
Wolf, Burton
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780385482653
ISBN: 0385482655
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bsbooks,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gatherings and Celebrations
by
Wolf, Burt
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Date Published: 1996
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more
|
|
Gatherings and Celebrations
by
Wolf, Burt
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385482653
ISBN: 0385482655
Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights except some writings on content page. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookJoe,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gatherings & Celebrations
by
Wolf, Burt
Binding: HARDBACK
Publisher: BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE
ISBN-13: 9780385482653
ISBN: 0385482655
Description: G/G. read more
|
|
Gathering & Celebrations: History, Folklore, Rituals, & Recipes for the Occasions That Bring People Together
by
Wolf, Burt
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Doubleday
ISBN-13: 9780385482653
ISBN: 0385482655
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gatherings and Celebrations: History, Folklore, Rituals and Recipes for the Occasions That Bring People Together
by
Wolf, Burt
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday ( 1996 ), New York, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385482653
ISBN: 0385482655
Description: Near Fine/Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. 0385482655 First edition, NF/VG+, 353pp, glossy pages, color illustrated text is clean and fresh-in NF cond., price clipped, embossed stamp to ffep. read more
|
|
Gatherings and Celebrations
by
Wolf, Burton
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Broadway Books
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385482653
ISBN: 0385482655
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: General/trade. First edition hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Near Fine Condition (Almost like new! ), Original price of $35.00, 353 pages, full page color photographs, (L2). read more
|
|
Gathering & Celebrations: History, Folklore, Rituals, & Recipes for the Occasions That Bring People Together
by
Wolf, Burt
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Doubleday
ISBN-13: 9780385482653
ISBN: 0385482655
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gatherings and Celebrations
by
Burt Wolf
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385482653
ISBN: 0385482655
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0385482655 ISBN 13: 9780385482653 Not first printing. bk# 26.6. f45. D12L. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gatherings and Celebrations
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385482653
ISBN: 0385482655
Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
City Footprints,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gatherings & Celebrations History, Folklore, Rituals and Recipes for the Occasions That Bring People Together
by
Wolf, Burt
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., New York, NY
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780385482653
ISBN: 0385482655
Description: 0385482655. Fine in a fine DJ; Uncommon; First; Cloth backed boards; 4to; DJ. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Optical Insights,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gatherings and Celebrations
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385482653
ISBN: 0385482655
Description: New. New, great condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
City Footprints,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gatherings and Celebrations
by
Wolf, Burt
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385482653
ISBN: 0385482655
Description: Good; Collectible. Good copy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Creative Outlet,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Gatherings and Celebrations
by
Wolf, Burt
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780385482653
ISBN: 0385482655
Description: Good; Collectible. Good copy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Creative Outlet,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |