» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Grandfather's Journey

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Grandfather's Journey

by Allen Say (Illustrator)

About this title: Inspired by memories of his grandfather, author/illustrator Allen Say presents the true story of his family's ties to two very different countries. Beginning with his grandfather's first journey from Japan to the United States, Say describes how his grandfather adapted to life in America while still remembering and missing his native country. Later, Say's grandfather returned to Japan to marry his childhood sweetheart, with whom he returned to the United States. While there, the couple welcomed and raised a daughter who later returned with them to Japan where she married, and eventually gave ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Grandfather's Journey used book

Grandfather's Journey

price: £6.52

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Say, Allen. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library edition with mylar cover. Has all the usual library markings. Wonderful graphics. Library binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ortega, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book) used book

Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Say, Allen

price: £7.51

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Good. 0395570352 some cover wear otherwise very good condition, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grandfather's Journey used book

Grandfather's Journey

by Allen Say

price: £8.01

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780547076805 ISBN: 0547076800

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grandfather's Journey used book

Grandfather's Journey

by Say, Allen

price: £8.85

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Illustrated by Author. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 0395570352. Hardcover, with Dust Jacket, book in Very Good condition, jacket in Very Good condition, no stamps or writing, jacket looks nice, a little edge wear, no tears, book itself looks close to new, a couple little corner bumps is about it for "flaws", clean bright glossy colorful unmarked pages, a nice looking book and jacket, ; Caldecott Medal Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grandfather's Journey new book

Grandfather's Journey

by Say, Allen

price: £9.56

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780547076805 ISBN: 0547076800

Description: Sandpiper 10/1/2008. New paperback. Brand New. Caldecott Award Medalist. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fiction Addiction, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grandfather's Journey new book

Grandfather's Journey

price: £9.69

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780547076805 ISBN: 0547076800

Description: New. 0547076800 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Grandfather's Journey

by Say, Allen

price: £10.25

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590488648 ISBN: 0590488643

Description: Say, Allen. Very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say, published by Scholastic 1994. Hardback story/picture book is quite clean and in very good condition with good to very good dust jacket in a Brodart protector. NOT AN EX-LIB! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book) new book

Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Say, Allen

price: £10.59

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grandfather's Journey used book

Grandfather's Journey

by Say, Allen

price: £10.93

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Quarter bound in brown cloth. Lightly bumped at spine head. Clean and unmarked. 32 pp. Dust jacket, with crinkled at corners, no chips or tears, offered in new mylar cover. Caldecott Winner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grandfather's Journey used book

Grandfather's Journey

by Say, Allen

price: £10.93

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1993. ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Illustrated By Author. Folio, hardcover, previous owner's name on endpaper else near fine in lightly edgeworn gold pictorial dj witrh Caldecott award sticker on cover. Through compelling reminiscences of his grandfather's life in America and Japan, Allen Say gives us a poignant acount of a family's unique cross-cultural experience. He warmly conveys his own love for his two countries, and the strong and constant desire to be in both places at once. Say's most personal and remarkable picture ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book) new book

Grandfather's Journey (Caldecott Medal Book)

by Say, Allen

price: £11.10

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: New. 0395570352 BRAND NEW! New w/ Dust Jacket, NO Remainder Marks-Ships Daily! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sadie's Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grandfather's Journey new book

Grandfather's Journey

price: £11.21

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Say, Allen. New. Library binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grandfather's Journey used book

Grandfather's Journey

by Say, Allen

price: £12.30

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Say, Allen. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Fourth printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Aurora, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Grandfather's Journey

by Say, Allen (Written & Illustrated)

price: £12.98

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Scholastic Inc., NY Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590488648 ISBN: 0590488643

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket; In a Dust Jacket. Tiny bit of wear to bottom spine end. Beautiful color illustrations. 0590488643. 4to; 32 pages pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Grandfather's Journey

by Say, Allen

price: £12.98

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Thus, First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scholastic Inc., New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590488648 ISBN: 0590488643

Description: Allen Say. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A clean tight book. Feels unread to lightly read. Previous gift inscription on the fep. The jacket is lightly rubbed at one top corner. No other defects. 32 pages. A very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pulp Fiction, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grandfather's Journey used book

Grandfather's Journey

by Say, Allen

price: £13.66

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: Fourth Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Children's Picture Clean, bright, crisp and tight. A neat inscription on ffep. Price clipped. Slight shelfwear. Slight warp to the boards. Looks great in new protective covering. Summary: The story of Say's grandfather's life in America, and how they both loved America and were homesick for Japan. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grandfather's Journey new book

Grandfather's Journey

by Say, Allen

price: £13.76

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grandfathers Journey used book

Grandfathers Journey

by Sayers

price: £14.08

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Say. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grandfathers Journey used book

Grandfathers Journey

by Sayers

price: £14.09

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Say. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. LIBRARY STICKERS CLIPPED FROM DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grandfathers Journey used book

Grandfathers Journey

by Sayers

price: £14.09

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Massachusetts Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Say. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grandfathers Journey used book

Grandfathers Journey

by Sayers

price: £14.11

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Say. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Grandfather's Journey used book

Grandfather's Journey

by Say, Allen

price: £14.34

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780395570357 ISBN: 0395570352

Description: Say, Allen. Near Fine in Very good+ jacket. 11 1/2" x 9 1/2" Third printing of First Edition. Fine interior except a 2-1/2" square area previous owner inscription on ffep corner. Fine condition for the beige with brown cloth spine cover except a bumped upper rear oorner. Jacket price is clipped, there is a 1/3" closed tear and edge-curl on upper and lower jacket. 1994 Caldecott Award winner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dixon Kidsbooks Plus, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Grandfather's Journey

by Allen Say

price: £14.34

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1993 Date Published: 1993

Description: ISBN 9780395570357. Hardback. Fourth Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Owner's book plate on front endpaper otherwise a Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Grandfather's Journey

by Say, Allen

price: £14.93

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Scholastic Inc. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590488648 ISBN: 0590488643

Description: Illustrated by Allen Say. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0590488643. Light sunning along top edges of boards; else binding clean. DJ clean & bright.; Color Illustrations; 12 x 10"; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Grandfather's Journey

by Say, Allen

price: £15.03

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Scholastic Inc. 1994 ISBN-13: 9780590488648 ISBN: 0590488643

Description: Quarter Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Scholastic Book Club Edition. 11 3/4 x 9 3/4. Previous owner's name stamped (inconspicuously) on front endpaper, spine very slightly bent, otherwise VG. Jacket has seve ral creases, very small tear, otherwise VG. Winner of the 1994 Caldecott Medal. Beautiful watercolor illustrations. Picture book about the author's family and his grandfather's experiences in America and Japan. read more