» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Himalayan Quest: Ed Viesturs on the 8,000-Meter Giants

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Himalayan Quest: Ed Viesturs on the 8,000-Meter Giants

by Ed Viesturs, Peter Potterfield (Text by), David Breashears (Introduction by)

About this title: This book of mountain images provides an unforgettable glimpse into the remarkable world of Ed Viesturs, America's best-known high altitude climber, and the breathtaking landscape in which he works. As told with Peter Potterfield, award-winning mountaineering journalist, Viesturs narrates his quest to climb the 14 highest mountains of the world, those peaks above 8,000 meters in height. Viesturs and Potterfield will take readers along on some of the successes and failures of Viesturs's quest. To date, of the fourteen 8,000 meter peaks, Viesturs has been to the summit of twelve, including five ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Himalayan Quest: Ed Viesturs on the 8,000-Meter Giants new book

Himalayan Quest: Ed Viesturs on the 8,000-Meter Giants

by Viesturs, Ed, and Potterfield, Peter (Text by), and Breashears, David (Introduction by)

price: £8.89

Ships from NETHERLANDS

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780792268840 ISBN: 0792268849

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 159 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Excellent

Himalayan Quest: Ed Viesturs on the 8,000-Meter Giants new book

Himalayan Quest: Ed Viesturs on the 8,000-Meter Giants

by Viesturs, Ed, and Potterfield, Peter (Text by), and Breashears, David (Introduction by)

price: £8.89

Ships from NETHERLANDS

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: National Geographic Society Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780792268840 ISBN: 0792268849

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 159 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Excellent

Himalayan Quest: Ed Viesturs on the 8, 000-Meter Giants used book

Himalayan Quest: Ed Viesturs on the 8, 000-Meter Giants

by Ed Viesturs, Peter Potterfield

price: £6.79

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780792268840 ISBN: 0792268849

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Himalayan Quest: Ed Viesturs on the 8, 000-Meter Giants used book

Himalayan Quest: Ed Viesturs on the 8, 000-Meter Giants

by Ed Viesturs; Peter Potterfield

price: £7.76

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780792268840 ISBN: 0792268849

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present; Stained Edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Himalayan Quest used book

Himalayan Quest

by Viesturs, Ed; Potterfield, Peter

price: £10.93

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Natl Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780792268840 ISBN: 0792268849

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-Between 9¾"-12" Tall. 160 page book is in very good condition with slight edgewear/scuffing on cover, and small tear on spine. Through photographs and text, the authors document their climb to the summit of Mount Everest in 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Himalayan Quest: Ed Viesturs on the 8, 000-Meter Giants new book

Himalayan Quest: Ed Viesturs on the 8, 000-Meter Giants

by Ed Viesturs; Peter Potterfield

price: £12.25

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2003-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780792268840 ISBN: 0792268849

Description: New. Brand new! Clean, tight, and crisp! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Himalayan Quest used book

Himalayan Quest

by Potterfield, Peter; Viesturs, Ed

price: £30.05

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Glossy Paperback Publisher: Natl Geographic Society, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780792268840 ISBN: 0792268849

Description: Good. Signed By Photographer This signed copy is in overall good condition. Pages are still bright and have a lot of grandios photo's of the himalayas. Some light shelf wear to edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Exchange, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Himalayan Quest: Ed Viesturs on the 8, 000-Meter Giants used book

Himalayan Quest: Ed Viesturs on the 8, 000-Meter Giants

by Viesturs, Ed; Potterfield, Peter

price: £20.44

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Geographic ISBN-13: 9780792268840 ISBN: 0792268849

Description: Good. 0792268849 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Good

Himalayan Quest used book

Himalayan Quest

by Viesturs, Ed & Potterfield, Peter

price: £29.71

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: National Geographic Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780792268840 ISBN: 0792268849

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 159pp. Illus. "Ed Viesturs on the 8, 000-Meter Giants. " Introduction by David Breashears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austin Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Good

Edvisturs on the 8000 Meter Giants: Himalayan Quest new book

Edvisturs on the 8000 Meter Giants: Himalayan Quest

by Breashears

price: £38.93

Ships from INDIA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC ISBN-13: 9780792268840 ISBN: 0792268849

Description: New in new dust jacket. New Book, Satisfaction 100% Guranteed, International Shipping available. Ships throu Regular Mail/FedEx Express. Shipping Time 04-14 business days. Independent bookseller established for 15 Years. Exellent Customer Service is our Priority. No quibble 30 days refund gurantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.