» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Illustrated Longitude: The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Illustrated Longitude: The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Dava Sobel, William J H Andrewes

About this title: To meet reader demand, here is an illustrated version of a universally acclaimed work published in 1995. 110 color and 73 b&w illustrations. Ties in to a PBS NOVA documentary airing in October.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time used book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Sobel, Dava; Andrewes, William J. H.

price: £7.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: Very Good. 0802775934 There is some minor wear to the cover including a crease. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time used book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Dava Sobel, William J. H. Andrewes

price: £7.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude used book

The Illustrated Longitude

by Dava Sobel

price: £7.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802713445 ISBN: 0802713440

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Longitude: The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time used book

The Illustrated Longitude: The True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Sobel, Dava (Introduction by), and Andrewes, William J H

price: £7.43

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802713445 ISBN: 0802713440

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 216 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Longitude used book

The Illustrated Longitude

by Dava Sobel

price: £7.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780802713445 ISBN: 0802713440

Description: Acceptable. Dust jacket has edgewear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time used book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Sobel, Dava; Andrewes, William J. H.

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: Good. 0802775934 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time used book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Dava Sobel; William J. H. Andrewes

price: £8.04

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: Good. What's the difference between fiction and reality? Ficton has to make sense. Tom Clancy. If you buy this book, it will ship from Kentucky. It may have some writing and highlighting. If this is a book for class, it might not have some of the extra materials it originally came with like the CD or any access codes. You probably don't need those anyway, but you might want to check with your professor first just in case. Please email us if you have any questions, and thanks for checking us ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billtown Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of the Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time used book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of the Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Sobel, Dava

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802713445 ISBN: 0802713440

Description: Fair. 0802713440 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude used book

The Illustrated Longitude

by Sobel, Dava; Andrewes, William J. H.

price: £8.65

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Co, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Tall softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear. May not be available for international shipment due to weight/size. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Illustrated Longitude, the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Sobel Dava And Andrewes William J H

price: £9.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine. Square Quarto. viii + 216pp, illustrated, fine softback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Castle Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time new book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Dava Sobel; William J. H. Andrewes

price: £9.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: New. Brand new book! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Philadelphia Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of the Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time used book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of the Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Dava Sobel; Illustrator-William J. H. Andrewes

price: £10.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780802713445 ISBN: 0802713440

Description: Good. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. All U.S. orders shipped with tracking number and e-mail confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of the Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time used book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of the Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Dava Sobel; Illustrator-William J. H. Andrewes

price: £11.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780802713445 ISBN: 0802713440

Description: Very Good. First edition, first printing. Book is like new, jacket has a small crease at one corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Trader, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of the Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time used book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of the Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Dava Sobel; Illustrator-William J. H. Andrewes

price: £11.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780802713445 ISBN: 0802713440

Description: Very Good. Pages unmarked. Slightest of edge rubbing to DJ with a heat wrinkle on the back. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Randall, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time used book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Dava Sobel; William J. H. Andrewes

price: £11.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: Very Good. Great condition, tight binding, minimal shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rimrockbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of the Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time used book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of the Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Dava Sobel; Illustrator-William J. H. Andrewes

price: £12.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 1998-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780802713445 ISBN: 0802713440

Description: Very Good. Clean pages, no writing, no page creases, dust jacket has some minor shelf-wear and small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enjoy It Again, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Longitude new book

The Illustrated Longitude

by Dava Sobel And William J. H. Andrewes

price: £13.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude new book

The Illustrated Longitude

by Dava Sobel And William J. H. Andrewes

price: £13.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude new book

The Illustrated Longitude

by Dava Sobel And William J. H. Andrewes

price: £13.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude new book

The Illustrated Longitude

by Dava Sobel And William J. H. Andrewes

price: £13.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude new book

The Illustrated Longitude

by Dava Sobel And William J. H. Andrewes

price: £13.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude new book

The Illustrated Longitude

by Dava Sobel And William J. H. Andrewes

price: £13.58

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Walker & Company ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time new book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Dava Sobel; William J. H. Andrewes

price: £13.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time new book

The Illustrated Longitude: the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Dava Sobel; William J. H. Andrewes

price: £13.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Walker & Company Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Illustrated Longitude the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time used book

The Illustrated Longitude the True Story of a Lone Genius Who Solved the Greatest Scientific Problem of His Time

by Sobel, Dava & William J. H. Andrewes & William J.H. Andrewes

price: £14.24

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Walker & Company, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780802775931 ISBN: 0802775934

Description: Very Good+ 0802775934. Bright unmarked book in lightly rubbed card covers and slight rippling to top edge of last twenty pages.; 0.52 x 9.92 x 8.96 Inches; 216 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Abe, Nashville, TN

"A terrific biography of John Harrison, the eighteenth century horological genius who invented the chronometer (an accurate timepiece which allowed navigators to reliably fix their longitude anywhere in the world). Sailors had been determining their latitude (north-south position) by observing the heavens since ancient times, but longitude (east-west position) was always a different story (since the earth is in constant motion toward the east and there is no fixed reference point in the sky). Harrison devoted practically his entire life to the invention of his device. In addition to the engineering difficulties involved, he had to work against the very strong bias which existed at the time against some sort of mechanical solution and in favor of a solution based purely on astronomical observation. The story of how Harrison eventually proved them wrong-but almost lost anyway-is told here with delightful and engaging skill."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By John, New York, NY

"Rivetting, fast read of the global pursuit of the solution to a navigation problem that improved our knowledge of astronomy, the speed of light and quite possibly created the British colonial empire. My one quibble: it needs illustrations. The somewhat arcane discussion of how to figure longitude by the celestial clock, in particular, and the tools developed for this approach would benefit from some pictures and diagrams: There
are none. This isn't necessarily the author's fault, but it's the book that's being reviewed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 17, 2009
By Tommy, Brookline, MA

"This book had its moments. It definitely had an important historical story to tell. At times, though I found myself thinking that this is just a good story you hear in a museum or a history class.

That is not to downplay the importance of John Harrison's clock but just to say that it's a good story with some intrigue but I feel like I could've gotten the gist of the story much more quickly and not have lost that much.

Interesting, but a bit long maybe for anyone who isn't a nautical or clock making junkie."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Trilby, Minneapolis, MN

"This is a fascinating account of the quest for a way to calculate one's relative east-west location on the globe and John Harrison, the genius clockmaker who figured it out. As with so many scientific breakthroughs, an effective method wasn't developed overnight. For over a century, scientists worked from different premises using different methods before one method became widely used. As always, politics played a large role into who got the credit and/or financial reward for the inventions. Harrison, whose chronometer was found to be the first method of accurately discerning longitude, fought a lifelong battle against snobbery and jealous rivals.
Perhaps if the book had been read by a different person, I would have given it a higher rating. As it was, I grew increasingly irritated by Kate Reading's exaggerated Oxbridge accent. She never met an "a" she didn't like to draaaaah out or an "r" she wanted to sound. Most annoying were her idiosyncratic pronunciations of names, for example, Bonaparte as "Bohn-a-pah-tay" or Tyco (Brahe) as "Tuck-oo." As the last straw, she incorrectly used the Spanish pronunciation of Byron's "Don Juan." If you want to put on the dog, at least do your damn homework."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.