» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Italy in the Shadow of Time

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This beautifully printed collection captures the timeless spirit of Italy with haunting images of its architecture, antique objects, and evocative landscapes. Linda Butler strayed from the standard tourist path to create these subtly toned black-and-white photographs, each one a quiet meditation on Italy's past. The richly textured images are reproduced in the large-format tradition, preserving their delicate gradations in tone. This cloth-bound volume includes a text by the photographer that describes her immersion in Italy's mesmerizing history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Italy: in the Shadow of Time

by Butler Linda

price: £102.54

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter J. Hadley Bookseller ABA, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: not rated

Italy: in the Shadow of Time used book

Italy: in the Shadow of Time

by Butler, Linda

price: £31.42

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847857845 ISBN: 0847857840

Description: As New in As New jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Signed by Author Unpaginated. Black and white photos. Inscribed by photographer, Linda Butler. No writing or marks. Binding is tight. Boards are clean. Dust jacket is clean, not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CyberSmith Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Linda Butler: Italy in the Shadow of Time [ 1st ] used book

Linda Butler: Italy in the Shadow of Time [ 1st ]

by Butler, Linda

price: £68.97

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847857845 ISBN: 0847857840

Description: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Libaray copy with the usual markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RareBookCellar, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Italy: in the Shadow of Time used book

Italy: in the Shadow of Time

by Butler, Linda

price: £72.39

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Hard Cover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847857845 ISBN: 0847857840

Description: As New in J As New jacket. Folio Unpaginated, foreword by Naomi Rosenblum, photographers essay, 60 B&w plates printed on Forte Elegance Polywarmtone paper toned with Kodak Polytoner, map of Italy, notes to the photographs, acknowledgments. Signed by Linda Butler on half-title September 12, 1998. Pristine, no wear. Clean, tight and strong binding with no underlining, highlighting or marginalia in text. Black cloth. ~Click on BOOKSTORES to browse our extensive listings of similar titles in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Italy: in the Shadow of Time (Photography, Art, Italy) new book

Italy: in the Shadow of Time (Photography, Art, Italy)

by Butler, Linda

price: £125.41

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847857845 ISBN: 0847857840

Description: New. 0847857840. Pages not numbered; 60 black and white photographs followed by "Notes to the Photographs" and preceded by a forward by Naomi Rosenblum and the artist's essay--Interior text is clean, tight and unmarked. Front of dj has crease and tear (approx. 3") at top with very slight shelfwear primarily to corner edges and folds; else intact and very striking. From a review by Adele Chatfield-Taylor: "Linda Butler is remarkable. Italy turns us all into writers, painters and photographers, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Italy: in the Shadow of Time used book

Italy: in the Shadow of Time

by Butler, Daphne

price: £22.03

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847857845 ISBN: 0847857840

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. A NEAR FINE FIRST IN DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Italy: in the Shadow of Time, Photographs By Linda Butler used book

Italy: in the Shadow of Time, Photographs By Linda Butler

by Butler, Linda

price: £23.12

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: hardback Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, New York, Ny, U. S. A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780847857845 ISBN: 0847857840

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Very nice photo essay with crisp glossy photos, dust jacket a little shop scuffed else a very nice copy. 4to. 0847857840. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Italy: in the Shadow of Time used book

Italy: in the Shadow of Time

by Butler, Linda

price: £25.30

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications ISBN-13: 9780847857845 ISBN: 0847857840

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Italy: in the Shadow of Time

by Linda Butler

price: £26.64

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Unknown Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Rizzoli, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Oversize Hardcover. A nice clean copy without any marks or tears. Jacket mylared. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Italy: in the Shadow of Time used book

Italy: in the Shadow of Time

by Naomi Rosenblum

price: £28.71

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 15 September, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847857845 ISBN: 0847857840

Description: Very Good. 0847857840. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Italy: in the Shadow of Time used book

Italy: in the Shadow of Time

by Butler, Linda

price: £29.23

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications ISBN-13: 9780847857845 ISBN: 0847857840

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Italy: in the Shadow of Time

by Butler, Linda

price: £34.82

Ships from MN, USA

ISBN-13: 9781199456557 ISBN: 1199456551

Description: Very Good. Signed; First Edition; Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; Notes: First Edition. Signed. ISBN 0847857840. Inscribed and signed by Linda Butler on half title page.; bkcs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Italy: in the Shadow of Time used book

Italy: in the Shadow of Time

price: £40.94

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847857845 ISBN: 0847857840

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Italy: in the Shadow of Time used book

Italy: in the Shadow of Time

price: £40.94

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847857845 ISBN: 0847857840

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Italy: in the Shadow of Time used book

Italy: in the Shadow of Time

price: £58.87

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847857845 ISBN: 0847857840

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Italy in the Shadow of Time used book

Italy in the Shadow of Time

by Rosenblum, Naomi & Linda Butler

price: £141.32

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications, Bx-80 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780847857845 ISBN: 0847857840

Description: 0847857840. Hardcover. 4to. Rizzoli. 1998. 120 pgs. Signed by the author. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-80; 0.72 x 13.34 x 12.08 Inches; 120 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Italy: in the Shadow of Time used book

Italy: in the Shadow of Time

by Rosenblum, Naomi; Butler, Linda

price: £106.53

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780847857845 ISBN: 0847857840

Description: Very good. 1998 Hardcover with dust jacket, personal inscription by author on half-title page; light bumping along dust jacket edges, text unmarked, book is in-hand and available to ship when ordered, mails from Northern VA, USA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.