» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Julia Child and Jacques Pépin get together and cook, with educational and entertaining results, bringing modern techniques and shortcuts to traditional French recipes, including Savory-Stuffed Roast Chicken, Chateaubriand, Julia's Lemon-Oil Dressing, Jacques's Salmon Fillet, Sabayon with Strawberries, and Pôt de Crème.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home used book

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home

by Julia Child, Jacques Pepin

price: £8.81

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home used book

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home

by Child, Julia; Pepin, Jacques

price: £9.56

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: Fair. 0375404317 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Missing Dust jacket--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home used book

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home

by Child, Julia (Introduction by), and Pepin, Jacques (Introduction by), and Hirsheimer, Christopher (Photographer)

price: £10.93

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dust jacket are like new. Jacket is in clear plastic cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greg Sinicrope, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home used book

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home

by Child, Julia; Pepin, Jacques

price: £12.29

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 9/14/1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: Very Good. 0375404317 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. Please email with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

JULIA AND JACQUES COOKING AT HOME used book

JULIA AND JACQUES COOKING AT HOME

by Child, Julia (Introduction by), and Pepin, Jacques (Introduction by), and Hirsheimer, Christopher (Photographer)

price: £12.95

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: Fine in good dust jacket. small tear on back of Dj pages clean and binding tight. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK U BUY BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home used book

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home

by Child, Julia (Introduction by), and Pepin, Jacques (Introduction by), and Hirsheimer, Christopher (Photographer)

price: £14.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice clean copy with minor wear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home used book

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home

by Julia Child; Jacques Pepin

price: £14.13

Ships from AL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: Fine/Like New in Very Good jacket. Hardback in DJ. Text has no markings. Cover is clean, shiny & bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: DGABooks, AL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home used book

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home

by Child, Julia; Pepin, Jacques

price: £14.31

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: Very Good. 0375404317 Oversized Hardcover/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home used book

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home

by Child, Julia And Jacques Peppin

price: £14.34

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition-Trade Size Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0375404317. Color Photographs; Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gravelly Run Antiquarians, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home used book

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home

by Child, Julia; Pepin, Jacques; Nussbaum, David

price: £14.34

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. (1999)-DUST JACKET NOTES: FINE / Jacket has minimal cover wear including very light edge curl, bumping and a small dent mark by the top spine. BOOK NOTES: FINE / Hardcover book has minimal cover wear including very light spinal bumping; inside crisp and clean with NO markings. Binding is solid and true. 430 pages. Buy with confidence. The only book you regret is the one you didn't buy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CDP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home used book

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home

by Child, Julia And Jacques Pepin

price: £16.05

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: FIRST PRINTING. Large hardcover in 40.00 dust jacket. Book as new. Dust jacket as new except very minor wrinkling along edges. Still nice and glossy like new. HEAVY/OVERSIZE. **We provide professional service and individual attention to your order, daily shipments, and sturdy packaging. FREE TRACKING ON ALL SHIPMENTS WITHIN USA. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home used book

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home

by Child, Julia And Jacques Pepin

price: £16.05

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Illustrated Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: Christopher Hirsheimer {Photographer} Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "Two legendary cooks, Julia Child and Jacques Pepin, invite us into their kitchen and show is the basics of good {mostly French} home cooking. What makes this book unique is the richness of information they offer on every page, as they demonstrate techniques {on which they don't always agree}, discuss ingredients, improvise, balance flavors to round out a meal, and conjure up new dishes from leftovers. " This book ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home used book

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home

by Julia Child; Jacques Pepin

price: £17.68

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999-09-14 ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hb. Clean dustjacket and pages. Binding solid. DJ has a very small closed edge tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: drangere_bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Julia and Jacques: Cooking at Home used book

Julia and Jacques: Cooking at Home

by Child, Julia And Jacques Pepin

price: £17.76

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: 0375404317. Very minor cover wear; pgs tight, white, unmarked, clean. A very nice copy w/scant signs of wear. No DJ.; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home used book

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home

by Child, Julia (Introduction by), and Pepin, Jacques (Introduction by), and Hirsheimer, Christopher (Photographer)

price: £20.42

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Like new, except for a a black mark along bottom edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 430 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Josefina Arcas, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Julia and Jacques: Cooking at Home used book

Julia and Jacques: Cooking at Home

by Julia Child And Jacques Pepin

price: £20.49

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 6th Printing. 432 pages, wonderful cookbook with 150 recipes and 328 photos, some edgewear to dust jacket, top page edges NFS book club stamped, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home used book

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home

by Child, Julia; Pepin, Jacques

price: £21.14

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips or tears. Slight edgewear. Not price clipped. Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home is the companion volume to Julia Child and Jacques Pepin's PBS series of the same name. The setup works like this: the two opinionated TV cooks confront different ingredients on each show, then make their way through to the finished dishes that make up a meal. The recipes reveal themselves along the way. Julia Child and Jacques Pepin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home used book

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home

by Child, Julia (Introduction by), and Pepin, Jacques (Introduction by), and Hirsheimer, Christopher (Photographer)

price: £21.14

Ships from DE, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn of the Century, DE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Julia and Jacques: Cooking at Home used book

Julia and Jacques: Cooking at Home

by Child, Julia And Pepin, Jacques

price: £21.17

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Near Fine/Very Good; tall, heavy hardcover (430 pp. ); Illustrated boards and text block as new. Pictorial dj has a few scratches back of wrap. Two renowned cooks join to share valuable information on culinary art and provide 150 wonderful recipes; 328 full-color photos and step-by-step instructions for preparing a broad variety of dishes from appetizers through desserts. Domestic standard shippping only. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home used book

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home

by Julia Child And Jacques Pepin

price: £21.17

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A Knoff, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Shipping will be $6.00 as this is heavy. No out of the counrty shipping on this book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home new book

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home

by Julia Child, Jacques Pepin

price: £21.82

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: New in New jacket. First Edition. Stated first edition, slight shelf wear on jacket, NO INTERNATIONAL ORDER GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Julia and Jacques--Cooking at Home

by Child, Julia

price: £23.22

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st ed/4th ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Co-author Jacques Pepin. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home used book

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home

by Child, Julia

price: £23.80

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover; Eighth Printing ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0-375-40431-7. Hardcover. Knopf, 1999. 1st Edition/8th Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble-wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home used book

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home

by Child, Julia; Pepin, Jacques With David Nussbaum

price: £24.02

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780375404313 ISBN: 0375404317

Description: Hirsheimer, Christopher. Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Huge tome, as new. Oversized post required. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home new book

Julia and Jacques Cooking at Home