» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Kind of Rapture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Traveling by car along the East Coast and through several Midwestern states, photographer Robert Bergman has transformed images of ordinary people into powerful works of art in these 51 color photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Kind of Rapture new book

A Kind of Rapture

by Bergman, Robert

price: £33.59

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon ISBN-13: 9780679442578 ISBN: 067944257X

Description: New. 067944257X. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Kind of Rapture used book

A Kind of Rapture

by Robert Bergman; Afterword-Meyer Schapiro; Introduction-Toni Morrison

price: £11.61

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1998-11-03 ISBN-13: 9780679442578 ISBN: 067944257X

Description: Good. Ex lib with mylar covered DJ and associated markings. Gently used. Very clean. No international or expedited shipping please. Book is too big. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: polleya, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kind of Rapture used book

A Kind of Rapture

by Bergman, Robert

price: £17.76

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679442578 ISBN: 067944257X

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kind of Rapture used book

A Kind of Rapture

by Bergman, Robert

price: £18.44

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679442578 ISBN: 067944257X

Description: Like New. Knopf Publishing Group. New York, NY, 1998. Cloth. 4to. Book is Fine. D-j is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kind of Rapture used book

Kind of Rapture

by Bergman, Robert

price: £19.47

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover ISBN-13: 9780679442578 ISBN: 067944257X

Description: Pantheon Books 1998. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kind of Rapture new book

A Kind of Rapture

by Robert Bergman

price: £25.68

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679442578 ISBN: 067944257X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kind of Rapture new book

A Kind of Rapture

by Bergman, Robert (Photographer), and Schapiro, Meyer (Afterword by), and Morrison, Toni (Introduction by)

price: £29.68

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679442578 ISBN: 067944257X

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Kind of Rapture

by Bergman, Robert

price: £38.24

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: First Edition, first printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Pantheon, 1998

Description: Hardback. MINT/MINT. 4to. A photographer destined for greatness! Introduction by Toni Morrison and afterword by Meyer Schapiro. Truly marvelous images. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kind of Rapture used book

A Kind of Rapture

by Bergman, Robert

price: £41.66

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679442578 ISBN: 067944257X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First Edition. NF/NF. Introduction by Toni Morrison. Afterwatd by Meyer Schapiro. Hardcover, black cloth with gilt titles, DJ, unpaginated, color photos, quarto, light edgewear with DJ slightly rubbed, else a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Kind of Rapture

by [Morrison, Toni] Bergman, Robert

price: £82.63

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: cloth Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: (1998)

Description: Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Folio (9-1/2" x 11-3/4") bound in black cloth. Introduction by Toni Morrison and afterword by Meyer Schapiro, the only text in this absolutely stunning collection of color photographic portraits, mostly of street people, which Schapiro says "bring to mind some of the greatest painted portraits. " Bergman created his own color separations, using high-resolution digital equipment, for these photographs which were taken with a simple 35 mm camera, amateur film, no tripod ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Kind of Rapture. [the Fisherwoman] used book

A Kind of Rapture. [the Fisherwoman]

by Bergman, Robert. [Introduction, Toni Morrison; Afterword, Meyer Shapiro; Editor, Erroll McDonald]

price: £89.46

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1998. ISBN-13: 9780679442578 ISBN: 067944257X

Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st edition, 1st printing; black cloth with silver lettering, in photographic dustjacket; high-resolution, digitally enhanced photographs from the artist's monumental collection of striking individuals encountered during his travels across the country at the end of the millenium; AS NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Valles - Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Kind of Rapture

by [Morrison, Toni] Bergman, Robert

price: £279.29

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: cloth Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: (1998)

Description: Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Folio (9-3/8" x 11-1/2"). Introduction by Toni Morrison and afterword by Meyer Schapiro, the only text in this absolutely stunning collection of color photographic portraits, mostly of street people, which Schapiro says "bring to mind some of the greatest painted portraits. " Using high-resolution digital equipment, Bergman created his own color separations for these photographs which were taken with a simple 35 mm camera, amateur film, no tripod, and no special ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Kind of Rapture

by [Morrison, Toni] Bergman, Robert

price: £357.82

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: cloth Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: (1998)

Description: Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Folio (9-1/2" x 11-3/4") bound in black cloth. Introduction by Toni Morrison and afterword by Meyer Schapiro, the only text in this absolutely stunning collection of color photographic portraits, mostly of street people, which Schapiro says "bring to mind some of the greatest painted portraits. " Using high-resolution digital equipment, Bergman created his own color separations for these photographs which were taken with a simple 35 mm camera, amateur film, no tripod, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Agvent, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Kind of Rapture used book

Kind of Rapture

by Bergman, Robert

price: £17.27

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679442578 ISBN: 067944257X

Description: VG/VG. (ISBN: 067944257X) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Kind of Rapture

by Bergman, Robert

price: £17.59

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books,, New York: Date Published: (1998).

Description: 4to. Unpaginated. Black cloth boards. Illustrated. Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bartleby's Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Kind of Rapture used book

A Kind of Rapture

by Robert Bergman; Toni Morrison; Meyer Schapior

price: £17.73

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679442578 ISBN: 067944257X

Description: Very good. 1998 Pantheon oversized hardcover. Dust jacket has mild edge wear and light scuffs and scratches; else clean and solid, w. crisp, unmarked photo pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Derek Nguyen, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Kind of Rapture used book

A Kind of Rapture

by Bergman, Robert

price: £17.76

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679442578 ISBN: 067944257X

Description: Fine/Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 067944257x light wear at corners of wrapper, no internal markings, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eljay's Used Books inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Kind of Rapture

by Bergman, Robert

price: £21.17

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: Fine in near fine dust jacket with a few small dents to the front panel. Color portraits. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Maser - Bookseller, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Kind of Rapture used book

A Kind of Rapture

by Bergman, Robert; Morrison, Toni

price: £21.82

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679442578 ISBN: 067944257X

Description: Very good. First Edition. Ex library copy w/ stickers and stamps. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Kind of Rapture new book

A Kind of Rapture

by Bergman, Robert

price: £24.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780679442578 ISBN: 067944257X

Description: BRAND NEW. 067944257X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Kind of Rapture used book

A Kind of Rapture

by Bergman, Robert. With Intro By Toni Morrison

price: £25.95

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Large HB Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679442578 ISBN: 067944257X

Description: photography. Very Fine/Very Fine DJ, not price clipped. NO defects. 4to, unpaged, 1st edition, 1st printing. Not clipped, no markings. Not remaindered. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

A Kind of Rapture new book

A Kind of Rapture

by Bergman, Robert

price: £30.28

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: PANTHEON Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780679442578 ISBN: 067944257X

Description: New. A collection of portraits documents the appearance and spirit of Americans in the Rust Belt and on the East Coast over the past dozen years. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Kind of Rapture. Introduction By Toni Morrison; Afterword By Meyer Schapiro

by Bergman, Robert

price: £31.42

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York (Pantheon Books) Date Published: 1998]

Description: (14)pp., 52 color plates. Lrg. 4to. Cloth. D.j. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ars Libri, Ltd., MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Kind of Rapture

by (Morrison, Toni). Bergman, Robert

price: £294.32

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: Color photographs by Bergman, portraits of people met on the street, introduced by Morrison with "The Fisherwoman, " about one's relationship to strangers. This copy is signed by Morrison. Afterword by Meyer Schapiro. Quarto, an attractive volume, with stunning photographs reportedly taken with simple, amateur equipment. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Kind of Rapture

by Bergman, Robert

price: £34.83

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First edition (stated). Binding: Cloth. Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Small rubberstamp on half-title. Fine in fine d.j. Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael R. Thompson, Bookselle, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?