» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live by from 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live by from 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women

by Ali Smith (Text by), Maggie Estep (Foreword by), Nora Dunn (Foreword by)

About this title: In Laws of the Bandit Queens, photographer Ali Smith presents the images and life philosophies of some of today's most dynamic and revolutionary women, from Janeane Garofalo to Susan Faludi to Venus and Serena Williams to Jocelyn Elders. In the book's inviting portraits these women become accessible to women of every age who can go where they have led -- or imagine possible futures of their own.

Each woman is portrayed in Smith's completely original, gritty style, and her description of the subject's character and influence accompanies each portrait. Each woman has also contributed a law of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women used book

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women

by Smith, Ali (Text By), And Estep, Maggie (Foreword

price: £6.14

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780609808078 ISBN: 0609808079

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women used book

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women

by Ali Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2002-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780609808078 ISBN: 0609808079

Description: Very Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Little Wear. Tight Spine. Light shelf wear. Cover has very small curve at edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women used book

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women

by Ali Smith

price: £6.14

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609808078 ISBN: 0609808079

Description: GOOD. USED Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women used book

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women

by Smith, Ali

price: £6.66

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609808078 ISBN: 0609808079

Description: Very Good. 0609808079 Softcover, tight book, nice text, some wear to covers and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live by from 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women used book

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live by from 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women

by Smith, Ali (Text by), and Estep, Maggie (Foreword by), and Dunn, Nora (Foreword by)

price: £7.48

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609808078 ISBN: 0609808079

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Slight tilt to spine, faint shelfwear, clean crisp, glossy pages. No creases or remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women new book

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women

by Smith, Ali

price: £7.60

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609808078 ISBN: 0609808079

Description: New. 0609808079 **NEW** Slight surface & edge wear. Inside book is clean, pages tight. No remainder marks. Shipped with delivery confirmation inside US. Selling books since 1979*p/DD2-15. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Cody Books Ltd, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women used book

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women

by Smith, Ali

price: £14.34

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609808078 ISBN: 0609808079

Description: Very Good ++ in softcover. 19 by 19 cm. 168 pages. Pictorial cover. Filled with color illustrations from photographs. Light wear to corners. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 of Today's Most Revolutio... new book

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 of Today's Most Revolutio...

price: £15.01

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609808078 ISBN: 0609808079

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: E & A DISCOUNT, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women used book

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women

by Ali Smith

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609808078 ISBN: 0609808079

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live used book

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live

by Ali Smith

price: £5.71

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780609808078 ISBN: 0609808079

Description: Very good Slight Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Full Moon Book Shop, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women used book

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women

by Ali Smith

price: £6.14

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2002-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780609808078 ISBN: 0609808079

Description: Very Good. Minor wear along the edges of book cover. May have a minor amount of hand-writing on the end pages. Minor amount of soiling to page edges. Other than that in excellent condition with tight binding and clean, unmarked pages that have no highlighting, underlining and/or hand-written notes on the rest of the book. We usually ship within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ferbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women used book

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women

by Ali Smith

price: £6.14

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press Date Published: 2002-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780609808078 ISBN: 0609808079

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Laws of the Bandit Queens used book

Laws of the Bandit Queens

by Smith, Ali

price: £8.19

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609808078 ISBN: 0609808079

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Laws of the Bandit Queens used book

Laws of the Bandit Queens

by Smith, Ali

price: £8.19

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780609808078 ISBN: 0609808079

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women new book

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 of Today's Most Revolutionary Women

by Smith, Ali

price: £9.91

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Three Rivers Press ISBN-13: 9780609808078 ISBN: 0609808079

Description: New. 0609808079 item is from our store location and may have minor shelf wear or minor creases. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Pennyworth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 to Today's Most Revolutionary Women used book

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 to Today's Most Revolutionary Women

by Smith, Ali

price: £12.70

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) ISBN-13: 9780609808078 ISBN: 0609808079

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 to Today's Most Revolutionary Women used book

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live By From 35 to Today's Most Revolutionary Women

by Smith, Ali

price: £14.70

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Three Rivers Press (CA) ISBN-13: 9780609808078 ISBN: 0609808079

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live used book

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live

by From 35 Of Today's Most Revolutionary Women

price: £26.26

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609808078 ISBN: 0609808079

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live used book

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live

by From 35 Of Today's Most Revolutionary Women

price: £26.26

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609808078 ISBN: 0609808079

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live new book

Laws of the Bandit Queens: Words to Live

by From 35 Of Today's Most Revolutionary Women

price: £28.08

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780609808078 ISBN: 0609808079

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Accidental

The Accidental

by Ali Smith

see all from £1.36!

new only from £1.36!

Like

Like

by Ali Smith

see all from £1.96!

new only from £6.19!

Hotel World

Hotel World

by Ali Smith

see all from £1.36!

new only from £2.94!

Whole Story and Other Stories

Whole Story and Other Stories

by Ali Smith

see all from £1.96!

new only from £6.25!

Free love and other stories.

Free love and other stories.

by Ali Smith

see all from £5.46!

new only from £6.05!

Essentials of Trigonometry

Essentials of Trigonometry

by Ali Smith, Karl J. Smith

see all from £5.46!

new only from £24.38!