» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Legend of Strap Buckner: A Texas Tale

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Legend of Strap Buckner: A Texas Tale

by Connie Nordhielm Wooldridge, Andrew Glass (Illustrator)

About this title: In this tall tale set in Texas, a man named Strap Buckner has a talent--a talent for fighting. Proud of his great strength, the boastful Strap takes on the Devil--but has he finally met an opponent he can't defeat? Watercolor, crayon, and colored pencil illustrations accompany the text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale used book

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale

by Connie Nordhielm Wooldridge

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Legend of Strap Buckner: A Texas Tale used book

The Legend of Strap Buckner: A Texas Tale

by Wooldridge, Connie Nordhielm

price: £5.46

Ships from MS, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: Glass, Andrew. Good in good dust jacket. New but DAMAGED. Bump/small tear to bottom edges of cover. Crease at tail. Small rip to jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 32 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DniproBooks, MS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale used book

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale

by Connie Nordhielm Wooldridge~Andrew Glass

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale new book

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale

by Wooldridge, Connie Nordhielm

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: New. 0823415368 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale new book

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale

by Wooldridge, Connie Nordhielm

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: New. 0823415368 BRAND NEW! w/ Dust Jacket, NO Remainder Marks-Ships Daily! 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sadie's Bookstore, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale new book

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale

by Connie Nordhielm Wooldridge

price: £5.46

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale new book

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale

by Connie Nordhielm Wooldridge

price: £5.47

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale used book

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale

by Connie Nordhielm Wooldridge

price: £6.14

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale new book

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale

by Connie Nordhielm Wooldridge

price: £6.15

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: sherbiebooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale new book

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale

by Connie Nordhielm Wooldridge; Illustrator-Andrew Glass

price: £7.86

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 2001-09 ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: New. Brand New with Dustjacket-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale used book

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale

by Connie Nordhielm Wooldridge

price: £8.98

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale used book

Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale

by Wooldridge, Connie Nordhielm

price: £10.25

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: As New/ As New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale new book

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale

by Wooldridge, Connie...

price: £10.90

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: New. Brand New Unread No Markings Tight Pages, Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale used book

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale

by Wooldridge, Connie Nordhielm

price: £10.93

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover. First Printing Publisher: Holiday House, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: Illustrated by Andrew Glass. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0823415368. Mildly bumped corner, affecting jacket and book. A Texas [tall] tale. Glass's illustrations are wonderful. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. 4to 11"-13" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sweet Beagle Books, IOBA, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Legend of Strap Buckner used book

The Legend of Strap Buckner

by Wooldridge

price: £11.38

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: Glass. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale used book

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale

price: £11.44

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale used book

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale

by Wooldridge, Connie Nordhielm

price: £15.13

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Cloth Spine Hard Cover Publisher: Holiday House, New York, N. Y Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: Andrew Class. Very Good in Near Very Good Price Intact jacket. 12 1/4 X 9 1/4. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners good+. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Thirty-two unpaginated pages. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this is the one. Illustrated with color drawings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale new book

Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale

by Connie Nordhielm Wooldridge (Au); Andrew Glass (Il)

price: £15.71

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: New in New jacket. pp. 30. Strap Buckner was a man of genius and his genius was to knock folks down! He knocked down the new settlers as a welcome. He knocked down Bob Turket to say howdy. He even knocked down Chief Tuleahcahoma, who was so impressed he gave Strap a swift gray nag to ride. Then Strap gently nursed them all back to health. But the day comes when Strap leaves his home and meets with not a soul. Everyone has fled--except for one fiendish character. Will Strap finally forsake his ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Publishing Co., PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale used book

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale

by Connie Nordhielm Wooldridge

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Legend of Strap Buckner: Connie Nordhielm Wooldridge (Hardcover, 2001) used book

The Legend of Strap Buckner: Connie Nordhielm Wooldridge (Hardcover, 2001)

price: £6.14

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: LIKE_NEW. As new hardcover with dust jacket by Wooldridge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Luv-Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale used book

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale

by Wooldridge, Connie Nordhielm

price: £8.88

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holiday House, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: Illustrated by Andrew Class. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0823415368. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale used book

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale

by Wooldrige, Connie Nordhielm

price: £8.88

Ships from KY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Holiday House, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: Glass, Andrew. Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library 2001, First Edition, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale

by Wooldridge, Connie Nordheilm; Glass, Andrew

price: £9.56

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: 1/4 cloth Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Condition: VG/VG. Jacket edges gently bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale new book

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale

by Wooldridge, Connie...

price: £10.86

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: ~*~PERFECT~*~ [Gift Quality! ]~NO remainder marks~First Edition stated~BRAND NEW~Hdcvr w/DJ~Guaranteed Satisfaction~Enjoy: ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CHRISPYCRITTERS_BOOKS, RI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale new book

The Legend of Strap Buckner: a Texas Tale

by Wooldridge, Connie Nordhielm And Glass,

price: £13.91

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: HOLIDAY HOUSE INC Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780823415366 ISBN: 0823415368

Description: New. When pride gets the better of Strap Buckner, a man known throughout Texas for his prodigious strength, he rashly challenges the devil to a contest. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA