Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: When kindhearted Sara Crewe arrives at Miss Minchin's boarding school, she seems just like a real little princess. Then a sudden misfortune turns her life upside down, and Sara is banished to the school's dreary attic. It takes all of Sara's imagination and a little bit of magic to turn her misfortune around and prove she is, at heart, a little princess. In this first-ever picture-book adaptation of Frances Hodgson Burnett's A Little Princess, Sara Crewe and nineteenth-century London come brilliantly alive under the expert hand of award-winning author and illustrator Barbara McClintock.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A Little Princess
(16 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
A Little Princess
by
Frances Hodgson Burnett E.L. Konigsburg
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scholastic Books
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780439114714
ISBN: 0439114713
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Little Princess
by
McClintock, Barbara
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1/1/2000
ISBN-13: 9780439327657
ISBN: 0439327652
Description: New. 0439327652 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z43O. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Little Princess
by
McClintock, Barbara
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scholastic
ISBN-13: 9780439327657
ISBN: 0439327652
Description: Very Good. 0439327652 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Little Princess
by
McClintock, Barbara
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Scholastic
ISBN-13: 9780439327657
ISBN: 0439327652
Description: Very Good. 0439327652 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Little Princess
by
Burnett, Frances Hodgson, Illustrated By Barbara McClintock
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060278915
ISBN: 0060278919
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Pages unnumbered, the dust jacket has some edgewear with a tear and small bends along the front top edge, remainder mark along bottom edges, otherwise the covers and contents are fine, this is the first ever picture book adaptation of Frances Hodgson Burnett's "A Little Princess", which was published in 1905 and took place in 19th cent ury London. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tarmans Books,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Little Princess
by
Hodgson Burnett, Frances
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780439327657
ISBN: 0439327652
Description: Barbara McClintock. Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Balthazar Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Little Princess Illustrated By Stewart Sherwood
by
Frances Hodgson Burnett Stewart Sherwood
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Platt and Muck, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Story of a English girl's journey in India in a school where she becomes her own hero in her own living story book! Inspiring, many classic b/w drawings by Stewart Sherwood. Yellow dust jacket has two chips between an inch and two inches and a little fraying and tears along upper edge of the jacket. The book itself is very good, tight and solid. First Edition thus. Inspiring reading. read more
|
|
A Little Princess By McClintock, Barbara
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780439327657
ISBN: 0439327652
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle gu. read more
|
|
A Little Princess
by
Frances Hodgson Burnett
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060278915
ISBN: 0060278919
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
|
|
A Little Princess
by
Frances Hodgson Burnett
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780060278915
ISBN: 0060278919
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
Little Princess
by
Burnett
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060278915
ISBN: 0060278919
Description: Hard Cover. GENERALLY VG+ CONDITION. / / read more
|
|
A Little Princess
by
Illustrator-Barbara McClintock
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2000-10-31
ISBN-13: 9780060278915
ISBN: 0060278919
Description: Very Good. Large hardback older 12/8/5 B Hardback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Cat Starr Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Little Princess
by
Burnett And McClintock
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
ISBN-13: 9780060278915
ISBN: 0060278919
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Little Princess
by
Burnett And McClintock
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
ISBN-13: 9780060278915
ISBN: 0060278919
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Little Princess
by
Frances Hodgson Burnett
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780060278915
ISBN: 0060278919
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Little Princess
by
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins
ISBN-13: 9780060278915
ISBN: 0060278919
Description: Good. 0060278919 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperleaf Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8689794&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|