|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The first collection published since his death in 1993, "Marking the Sparrow's Fall" contains 15 never-before-published essays by Stegner, a little-known novella, and his most powerful and best-known essays on the American West.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West
(45 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West
by
Wallace Earle Stegner
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780805044645
ISBN: 0805044647
Description: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West
by
Stegner, Page
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780805044645
ISBN: 0805044647
Description: Good in Good jacket. Pgs clean and tight, cover & jacket show some edgewear. Solid copy. read more
|
|
Marking the Sparrow Fall, Wallace Stegner's American West
by
Wallace Stegner Edited By Page Stegner
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Board
Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. / John McCrae Book
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780805044645
ISBN: 0805044647
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. This is a two tone brown cover hard back collection of fifteen essays never before published by Wallace Stegner. The condition is Very Good+, and the jacket is Very Good. This is a solid and tight book. It has a clean & bright cover, with light edge wear and a little light spine end wrinkle. The pages are bright, clean and unmarked. No names. The jacket is bright with some edge wrinkles.359 pages. read more
|
|
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West
by
Stegner, Wallace
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780805044645
ISBN: 0805044647
Description: Good in good dust jacket. dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frank Seipel,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West
by
Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page (Ed. )
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780805044645
ISBN: 0805044647
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Brown paper over boards with cloth spine. Clean and unmarked. One corner lightly bumped. xiii, 359 pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at extremes, in new mylar cover. read more
|
|
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West
by
Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page (Ed. )
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780805044645
ISBN: 0805044647
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Brown paper over boards with cloth spine. Clean and unmarked. Lower page fore edges lightly thumbed. xiii, 359 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more
|
|
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West
by
Stegner, Wallace. Page Stegner, Editor & Preface
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt, NY, 1998
ISBN-13: 9780805044645
ISBN: 0805044647
Description: 1st printing. Cloth & boards. 359pp. This book includes 15 essays never before published in book form, & "a magnificent little-known novella, Genesis. " Fine, like new in dj which has a minor crease at bottom of front flap. Book. read more
|
|
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West
by
Stegner...
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very good. VG book in VG dust jacket. One corner is a little bumped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
loudavis,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West
by
Stegner, Page (Editor)
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780805044645
ISBN: 0805044647
Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dj light wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Avalon Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West
by
Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780805044645
ISBN: 0805044647
Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 359pp. read more
|
|
Marking the Sparrow's Fall. Wallace Stegner's American West
by
Stegner, Wallace
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Edited with a Preface by Page Stegner. NY: Holt, (1998). Third printing. Hardbound. Dust jacket. Fine. A collection of essays. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chloe's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West
by
Stegner, Wallace Earle
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780805044645
ISBN: 0805044647
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
|
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West
by
Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page
Binding: Hard Cover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780805044645
ISBN: 0805044647
Description: Near Fine/VG+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, 2nd printing. Very clean & crisp pages, no markings. Minimal shelf wear on dust jacket. 359 pages. Published after his death in 1993, this book includes some of Stegner's most powerful pieces, and also fifteen essays that had never been published in any book. 359 pages. read more
|
|
Marking the Sparrow's Fall Wallace Stegner's American West
by
Stegner, Wallace (Page Stegner Editor)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt
Date Published: 1998
Description: Hardback. Near fine condition book in near fine dustjacket. First printing. read more
|
|
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West
by
Wallace Earle Stegner
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company 1998
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780805044645
ISBN: 0805044647
Description: ISBN 0805044647. Hardcover copy in Near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. First Edition. Dustjacket included. C8 Shelf 3. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tacoma Book Center,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marking the Sparrows Fall
by
Stegner, Wallace
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt, NY
Date Published: 1998
Description: As New in As New jacket. Tall 8vo. In mylar dj cover and shipped in carton. ---price intact. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
doris gorton,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West
by
Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page [Editor]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780805044645
ISBN: 0805044647
Description: Very Good + in hardcover in Good dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 359 pages. Contains 15 previously unpublished essays plus other powerful pieces by Stegner. Crinkling to dustjacket and front endpaper. Price clipped dustjacket. Clean text pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laird Books,
SK,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West
by
Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780805044645
ISBN: 0805044647
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Clean text. Top tips of 4 pages are creased. Cover shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. read more
|
|
Marking the Sparrow's Fall. Wallace Stegner's American West
by
Stegner, Page (Editor).
Edition: 8vo. 1st edition. xix, 359 pp.
Binding: Paper covered boards. Dust jacket.
Publisher: Henry Holt,, New York:
Date Published: 1998.
Description: F/F. read more
|
|
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West
by
Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780805044645
ISBN: 0805044647
Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 0805044647. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hikah's Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West
by
Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780805044645
ISBN: 0805044647
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. Wrinkle back end paper. Fold mark jacket front. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SuzyQBooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West
by
Stegner, Wallace (Foreword by), and Stegner, Page (Preface by)
Edition: First edition. 1st printing
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780805044645
ISBN: 0805044647
Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 359 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laurel's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West By Stegner...
by
Wallace Earle Stegner; Editor-Page Stegner
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company
Date Published: 1998-09
ISBN-13: 9780805044645
ISBN: 0805044647
Description: Like New. First Edition in like new condition with like new dust jacket. Will ship immediately and carefully with confirmation and free USPS tracking number. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TwiceBooked,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marking the Sparrow's Fall, Wallace Stegner's American West
by
Stegner, Wallace
Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hard cover.
Publisher: Holt, NY
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780805044645
ISBN: 0805044647
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Edited and with a preface by Page Stegner. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bella Luna Books,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Marking the Sparrows Fall
by
Stegner, Wallace
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Henry Holt, NY
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780805044645
ISBN: 0805044647
Description: As New in As New jacket. Small 4to. A perfect copy in a mylar dj cover and shipped in a box. Edited and with a preface byPage Stegner, his son. Fifteen essays never before published, and a little known novella. In mylar dj cover and shipped in a box. read more
|
condition:
Book:
 | | | | |