» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West

by Wallace Stegner (Foreword by), Page Stegner (Preface by)

About this title: The first collection published since his death in 1993, "Marking the Sparrow's Fall" contains 15 never-before-published essays by Stegner, a little-known novella, and his most powerful and best-known essays on the American West.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West used book

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West

by Wallace Earle Stegner

price: £5.46

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044645 ISBN: 0805044647

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West used book

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West

by Stegner, Page

price: £6.83

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044645 ISBN: 0805044647

Description: Good in Good jacket. Pgs clean and tight, cover & jacket show some edgewear. Solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Bookstore, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marking the Sparrow Fall, Wallace Stegner's American West used book

Marking the Sparrow Fall, Wallace Stegner's American West

by Wallace Stegner Edited By Page Stegner

price: £8.17

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Board Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. / John McCrae Book Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044645 ISBN: 0805044647

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. This is a two tone brown cover hard back collection of fifteen essays never before published by Wallace Stegner. The condition is Very Good+, and the jacket is Very Good. This is a solid and tight book. It has a clean & bright cover, with light edge wear and a little light spine end wrinkle. The pages are bright, clean and unmarked. No names. The jacket is bright with some edge wrinkles.359 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West used book

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West

by Stegner, Wallace

price: £8.34

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044645 ISBN: 0805044647

Description: Good in good dust jacket. dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West used book

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West

by Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page (Ed. )

price: £9.91

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044645 ISBN: 0805044647

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Brown paper over boards with cloth spine. Clean and unmarked. One corner lightly bumped. xiii, 359 pp. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at extremes, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West used book

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West

by Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page (Ed. )

price: £10.59

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044645 ISBN: 0805044647

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Brown paper over boards with cloth spine. Clean and unmarked. Lower page fore edges lightly thumbed. xiii, 359 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West used book

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West

by Stegner, Wallace. Page Stegner, Editor & Preface

price: £10.76

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044645 ISBN: 0805044647

Description: 1st printing. Cloth & boards. 359pp. This book includes 15 essays never before published in book form, & "a magnificent little-known novella, Genesis. " Fine, like new in dj which has a minor crease at bottom of front flap. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene W. Baade Books on West, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West

by Stegner...

price: £10.86

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very good. VG book in VG dust jacket. One corner is a little bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: loudavis, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West used book

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West

by Stegner, Page (Editor)

price: £10.93

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044645 ISBN: 0805044647

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine dj light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West used book

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West

by Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page

price: £10.93

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044645 ISBN: 0805044647

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. 359pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Marking the Sparrow's Fall. Wallace Stegner's American West

by Stegner, Wallace

price: £11.61

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Edited with a Preface by Page Stegner. NY: Holt, (1998). Third printing. Hardbound. Dust jacket. Fine. A collection of essays. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West used book

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West

by Stegner, Wallace Earle

price: £12.30

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044645 ISBN: 0805044647

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West used book

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West

by Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page

price: £12.95

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044645 ISBN: 0805044647

Description: Near Fine/VG+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition, 2nd printing. Very clean & crisp pages, no markings. Minimal shelf wear on dust jacket. 359 pages. Published after his death in 1993, this book includes some of Stegner's most powerful pieces, and also fifteen essays that had never been published in any book. 359 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Faithful Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Marking the Sparrow's Fall Wallace Stegner's American West

by Stegner, Wallace (Page Stegner Editor)

price: £13.66

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1998

Description: Hardback. Near fine condition book in near fine dustjacket. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West used book

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West

by Wallace Earle Stegner

price: £14.34

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044645 ISBN: 0805044647

Description: ISBN 0805044647. Hardcover copy in Near fine condition with near fine dustjacket. First Edition. Dustjacket included. C8 Shelf 3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Marking the Sparrows Fall

by Stegner, Wallace

price: £14.34

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1998

Description: As New in As New jacket. Tall 8vo. In mylar dj cover and shipped in carton. ---price intact. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: doris gorton, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West used book

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West

by Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page [Editor]

price: £14.34

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044645 ISBN: 0805044647

Description: Very Good + in hardcover in Good dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 359 pages. Contains 15 previously unpublished essays plus other powerful pieces by Stegner. Crinkling to dustjacket and front endpaper. Price clipped dustjacket. Clean text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West used book

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West

by Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page

price: £14.34

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044645 ISBN: 0805044647

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Clean text. Top tips of 4 pages are creased. Cover shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twin Tomes Booksellers, LLC, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Marking the Sparrow's Fall. Wallace Stegner's American West

by Stegner, Page (Editor).

price: £16.87

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 8vo. 1st edition. xix, 359 pp. Binding: Paper covered boards. Dust jacket. Publisher: Henry Holt,, New York: Date Published: 1998.

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West used book

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West

by Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page

price: £17.73

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044645 ISBN: 0805044647

Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 0805044647. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West used book

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West

by Stegner, Wallace; Stegner, Page

price: £20.49

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044645 ISBN: 0805044647

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. Wrinkle back end paper. Fold mark jacket front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West new book

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West

by Stegner, Wallace (Foreword by), and Stegner, Page (Preface by)

price: £20.49

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First edition. 1st printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044645 ISBN: 0805044647

Description: New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new condition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 359 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West By Stegner... used book

Marking the Sparrow's Fall: Wallace Stegner's American West By Stegner...

by Wallace Earle Stegner; Editor-Page Stegner

price: £21.86

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780805044645 ISBN: 0805044647

Description: Like New. First Edition in like new condition with like new dust jacket. Will ship immediately and carefully with confirmation and free USPS tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marking the Sparrow's Fall, Wallace Stegner's American West used book

Marking the Sparrow's Fall, Wallace Stegner's American West

by Stegner, Wallace

price: £27.66

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: Holt, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780805044645 ISBN: 0805044647

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Edited and with a preface by Page Stegner. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Marking the Sparrows Fall used book

Marking the Sparrows Fall

by Stegner, Wallace

price: £34.83

Ships from CT, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044645 ISBN: 0805044647

Description: As New in As New jacket. Small 4to. A perfect copy in a mylar dj cover and shipped in a box. Edited and with a preface byPage Stegner, his son. Fifteen essays never before published, and a little known novella. In mylar dj cover and shipped in a box. read more

condition:

Book: