» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Out of the Blue: A Narrative of September 11, 2001

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Out of the Blue: A Narrative of September 11, 2001

by Richard Bernstein (Afterword by), New York Times, Howell Raines (Foreword by)

About this title: A synthesis and reworking of the vast amount of material in The New York Times relating to the events of September 11, 2001, this narrative history provides background and historical context, profiles of key figures, eyewitness accounts, and analyses of how the world was changed on that day. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001 used book

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001

by Bernstein, Richard (Afterword By), And New York

price: £6.14

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: First ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001 used book

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001

by Bernstein, Richard (Afterword By), And New York

price: £6.14

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 09/2002 ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001 used book

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001

by Richard Bernstein

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001 used book

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001

by Richard Bernstein

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001 used book

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001

by Richard Bernstein

price: £5.46

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001 used book

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001

by Richard Bernstein

price: £5.80

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2002-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: Good. A former library book in protective mylar cover with the usual library markings. (Even though we list all former library books as only good, most are Good+ or VG condition! ) No writing or highlighting noted inside. Good Binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BD Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001 used book

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001

by Richard Bernstein

price: £6.14

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001 used book

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001

by Richard Bernstein

price: £6.14

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: VERY GOOD in VERY GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Blue: the Story of September 11, 2001 From Jihad to Ground Zero used book

Out of the Blue: the Story of September 11, 2001 From Jihad to Ground Zero

by Richard Bernstein

price: £6.83

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition, Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: Very Good. GREAT BOOK! NICE FIRST EDITION WITH VERY MILD WEAR ON BLUE DUSTJACKET & JUST A COUPLE OF LIBRARY STICKERS. Description: A synthesis and reworking of the vast amount of material in The New York Times relating to the events of September 11, 2001, this narrative history provides background and historical context, profiles of key figures, eyewitness accounts, and analyses of how the world was changed on that day. A New York Times Notable Book for 2002. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bizarre Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Blue: the Story of September 11, 2001, From Jihad to Ground Zero used book

Out of the Blue: the Story of September 11, 2001, From Jihad to Ground Zero

by Bernstein, Richard, And The Staff Of The New York Times

price: £7.52

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xiii, 287 pp. First printing. The jacket has a 1/4" closed tear at the base of the rear flap fold. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001 new book

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001

by Richard Bernstein

price: £7.79

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: New. Brand New! Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001 new book

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001

by Bernstein, Richard

price: £8.47

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: New. 0805072403 Will ship in 24 hours. Brand new book. Will be shipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Book Drive, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001 used book

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001

by Richard Bernstein

price: £8.47

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001 used book

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001

by Richard Bernstein

price: £8.77

Ships from WY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2002-09-11 ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: Very Good. Binding tight. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Hardcover. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001 used book

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001

by Bernstein, Richard

price: £9.53

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0805072403 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall The dust jacket is rubbed and has light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Emily's Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Blue used book

Out of the Blue

by Bernstein, Richard

price: £9.91

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light edge wear o/w nice clean book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redbrick Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001 used book

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001

by Bernstein, Richard

price: £12.26

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: Fine. 0805072403 FIRST EDITION: Times hardcover w/dj, 2002, 1st printing, no marks-no defects, as new, Fine/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Blue: the Story of September 11, 2001, From Jihad to Ground Zero used book

Out of the Blue: the Story of September 11, 2001, From Jihad to Ground Zero

by Bernstein, Richard; New York Times Staff

price: £12.98

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 287 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Blue used book

Out of the Blue

by Berstein, Richard With The Staff Of The New York Times

price: £15.37

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books, New York, NY Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: 42 B/W Photos. Fine/Fine. W/Dust Jacket 287pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0805072403. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001 used book

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001

by Bernstein, Richard; New York Times Staff

price: £21.17

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DJ in protective mylar cover. 1 on the number line. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001 used book

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001

by Bernstein, Richard

price: £23.90

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: Very Good. 0805072403 SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. UNUSED BOOK. Clean, tight and unmarked. No wear. Hardcover in perfect dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001 used book

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001

by Bernstein, Richard

price: £23.90

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: Very Good. 0805072403 SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. UNUSED BOOK. Clean, tight and unmarked. No wear. Hardcover in perfect dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA_INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Out of the Blue: the Story of September 11, 2001, From Jihad to Ground Zero used book

Out of the Blue: the Story of September 11, 2001, From Jihad to Ground Zero

by Bernstein, Richard; Staff Of The New York Times

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Times Books, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, crisp and tight uncirculated ex-library book. Was not completely processed into use, never checked out by patrons-no card pockets or date registers inside-stamp and bar code label on Title Page; Dust Jacket in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001 used book

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001

by Richard Bernstein

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805072402 ISBN: 0805072403

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001 used book

Out of the Blue: a Narrative of September 11, 2001

by Richard Bernstein

price: £6.14

Ships from GA, USA