Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: In this and its companion volume, Dr. Barclay makes the most difficult book in the Bible easier to understand. In his introduction he examines areas such as the characterstics of apocalyptic literature and the nature of Caesar worship, John was, as Dr. Barclay shows, "soaked and saturated" in the Old Testament, and most of the imagery he employs is drawn from that source. Dr. Barclay does more than clarify the meaning of the imagery. His commentary covers many interesting subjects, such as the seven gifts of the Holy Spirit, the probable facts about John exile on the island, and the meaning ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Revelation of John: Volume 1 (Chapters 1 to 5)
(18 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Revelation of John, Volume 1, Revised Ed
by
Barclay, William
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Philadelphia, Westminster, 1977, 2nd Printing
ISBN-13: 9780664213152
ISBN: 0664213154
Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn, price-clipped pink dj with white lettering. One of the Daily Study Bible Series. This revised version includes updated references and clarifications of meaning, with easy reading typeset. Language is not academic but warm and human. Barclay challenges readers more than ever in this book. He examines characteristics of apocalyptic literature and nature of Caesar worship. Here are the famous letters to the 7 churches and the vision of the throne ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookwitch,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Revelation of John: Volume 1 (Chapters 1 to 5)
by
Barclay, William (Translated by), and Gibson, John C L (Editor)
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780664213152
ISBN: 0664213154
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. like new copy in excellent dj. is green cloth hardback, has tight hinges. Text in English, Hebrew. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 196 p. Daily Study Bible (Westminster Hardcover), 1. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mike Ross,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Revelation of John: Volume 1 (Chapters 1 to 5)
by
Barclay, William (Translated by), and Gibson, John C L (Editor)
Edition: Revised ed.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780664213152
ISBN: 0664213154
Description: New. Text in English, Hebrew. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 196 p. Daily Study Bible (Westminster Hardcover), 1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Revelation of John (the Daily Study Bible Series. --Rev. Ed)
by
William Barclay, W. Barclay
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780664213152
ISBN: 0664213154
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Revelation of John: Volume 1 (Chapters 1 to 5) (the Daily Study Bible Series. --Rev. Ed)
by
William Barclay
Binding: Softcover
Description: Ex-library. Softcover. Revised. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
The Revelation of John: Volume 1 (Chapters 1 to 5) (the Daily Study Bible Series. --Rev. Ed)
by
Unknown
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press
ISBN-13: 9780664213152
ISBN: 0664213154
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
The Revelation of John: Volume 1 (Chapters 1 to 5) (the Daily Study Bible Series. --Rev. Ed)
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780664213152
ISBN: 0664213154
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
The Revelation of John: Volume 1 (Chapters 1 to 5) (the Daily Study Bible Series. --Rev. Ed)
by
Unknown
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press
ISBN-13: 9780664213152
ISBN: 0664213154
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
The Revelation of John Volume 1 (the Daily Study Bible)
by
William Barclay
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1960. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
The Revelation of John: Volume 1 (Chapters 1 to 5) (the Daily Study Bible Series. --Rev. Ed)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press
ISBN-13: 9780664213152
ISBN: 0664213154
Description: Good. 0664213154 TITLE: Dsb-Revelation Vol.1AUTHOR: Barclay, WISBN 10: 0664213154ISBN 13: 9780664213152BINDING: Hardback with Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1976PAGES: 183DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more
|
|
Dsb-Revelation Vol.1
by
Barclay, W
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: WESTMINSTER JOHN KNOX
ISBN-13: 9780664213152
ISBN: 0664213154
Description: DJ 1976 183p This Is A Used Book In "Good" Or Better Condition. read more
|
|
The Revelation of John Volume 1 (the Daily Study Bible)
by
Barclay
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Reader copy. 1960, text and binding are fully intact, excellent, unmarked condition, cover has indented edge and chipped corner. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HiSservice Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Revelation of John Volume 1
by
Barclay, William
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: Westminster John Knox Press
ISBN-13: 9780664213152
ISBN: 0664213154
Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Revelation of John: Volume 1 (Chapters 1 to 5) (the Daily Study Bible Series. --Rev. Ed)
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780664213152
ISBN: 0664213154
Description: Good ISBN 10: 0664213154 ISBN 13: 9780664213152 bk# 28.17. f44. D9L. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MildredsBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Revelation of John
by
Barclay, William (Edt)/ Barclay, W.
Edition: REVISED
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Presbyterian Pub Corp
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780664213152
ISBN: 0664213154
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Revalation of John Volume 1
by
Barclay, William
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Westminister Press, Philadelphia
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780664213152
ISBN: 0664213154
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Bible commentary on the book of Revelation, volume 1. Hardback with dust jacket both in very good condition. Remainder of a sticker on the front paste down. Date written in ink on the front endpaper. Some pages contain some highlighting in yellow and a few markings in ink. Solid binding. Dust jacket has very light edge wear and original sales sticker on the back. 183 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Moody Books Inc,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Revelation of John Volume 1 the Daily Study Bible Series
by
Barlclay, William
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Westminister/John Knox, Louisville, Kentucky
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13: 9780664213152
ISBN: 0664213154
Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. Over 6''-9'' Tall. Bible commentary. Hardbound with no dust jacket in fine condition. Internally clean with no internal markings. Tight binding. Fine corners and bands. Clean page edging. Cover has very slight rubbing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Moody Books Inc,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Revelation of John (the Daily Study Bible Series. --Rev. Ed)
Binding: Hardcover...
ISBN-13: 9780664213152
ISBN: 0664213154
Description: Good; Collectible. Good copy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Creative Outlet,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=8692722&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|