|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia
by
Mr. Tim Judah
About this title: Wh are the Serbs? Branded by some as Europe's new Nazis, they are seen by others - and by themselves - as the innocent victims of nationalist aggression and of an implacably hostile world media. In this book, Tim Judah, who covered the war years in former Yugoslavia for "The Times" and "The Economist" argues that neither version is true. Exploring the Serbian nation from the great epics of distant history to the battlefields of Bosnia and the backstreets of Kosovo, he sets the fate of the Serbs within the story of their past. The wide-ranging account opens with the windswept fortresses of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia
(79 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia
by
Judah, Tim
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300076561
ISBN: 0300076568
Description: Good. Paperback in good condition. Quick despatch from UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GogaDirkBooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia
by
Judah, Timothy
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780300071139
ISBN: 0300071132
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-300-07113-2. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diana Righton,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia (Yale Nota Bene)
by
Judah
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300085075
ISBN: 0300085079
Description: Good. Interesting read! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOK LOGIC UK,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Serbs-History, Myth & the Destruction of Yugoslavia 2e
by
Judah
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 2
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780300085075
ISBN: 0300085079
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 200 by 131 mm. Edition 2 (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene)
by
Judah, Tim
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300085075
ISBN: 0300085079
Description: New. 0300085079. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia, Second Edition (Yale Nota Bene)
by
Judah, Tim
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300085075
ISBN: 0300085079
Description: New. 0300085079. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia
by
Tim Judah, Timothy Judah
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 2nd
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale Nota Bene, USA
ISBN-13: 9780300085075
ISBN: 0300085079
Description: Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Updated with information on Kosovo, this "lively and balanced history of the Serbs" ("New York Times Book Review") combines a gripping personal description of the war in the former Yugoslavia with a skillful analysis of the historical and cultural context out of which it emerged. 48 illustrations. ISBN10: 0300085079. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia
by
Judah, Tim, Mr
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780300076561
ISBN: 0300076568
Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dreamalot Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Serbs, History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia
by
Judah, Timothy
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780300076561
ISBN: 0300076568
Description: Very Good. Spine lightly creased, text tight and unmarked; very clean copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Planet,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Serbs, History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia
by
Judah, Timothy
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven and London
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780300076561
ISBN: 0300076568
Description: Fine in Wraps jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Thus. Softcover 8vo in pictorial wraps. Fine. Journalist who witnessed the atrocities in Yugoslavia during 1990-1995 tells of those scenes. For tise new paperback edition, he adds new material: his observations on the modern Serb Bosnian leadership and the worrying signs of a possible new war in Kosovo. [xxvii]+350pp inc. 4 Appendices, Notes, Bibliography, Index; illustrated in maps, rerproductions, photos and charts. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Basement Books,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia, Second Edition...
by
Author
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300085075
ISBN: 0300085079
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia, Second Edition...
by
Author
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300085075
ISBN: 0300085079
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia
by
Judah, Tim
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300076561
ISBN: 0300076568
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Fabulousbooks,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Serbs: History Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: UNK
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780300071139
ISBN: 0300071132
Description: Good. read more
|
|
The Serbs, History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia
by
Judah, Timothy
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780300076561
ISBN: 0300076568
Description: Near Fine. Clean and Tight. Nice Copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
High View Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia
by
Judah, Tim
Binding: trade paper
Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New York
Date Published: (1997)
ISBN-13: 9780300076561
ISBN: 0300076568
Description: Very good minus, light edgewear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Serbs, History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia
by
Judah, Timothy
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780300076561
ISBN: 0300076568
Description: As New. An as new copy of this book; minor wear to edges but appears unread. No marks of any kind. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ridge ave books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia
by
Judah, Timothy
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780300076561
ISBN: 0300076568
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New Haven, CT, Yale University Press, 1998 Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 350pp., index, illus. Very Good/No Jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked copy, with a couple of page folds. A history of the Serbs from medieval times to the present, combining a gripping personal description of the war with a skillful analysis of the historical and cultural context out of which it came. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookpile,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Serbs, History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia
by
Judah, Timothy
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780300076561
ISBN: 0300076568
Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Like new-Crisp and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Wendy's Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Serbs. History, Myth & the Destruction of Yugoslavia
by
Judah, Tim
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780300076561
ISBN: 0300076568
Description: Fine. 0-300-07656-8 350 p., index, plus 32 p. photos. read more
|
|
The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia
by
Judah, Timothy
Edition: Later Trade Paperback Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780300076561
ISBN: 0300076568
Description: Fine in Pictorial Wraps jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. read more
|
|
The Serbs, History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia
by
Judah, Timothy
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780300076561
ISBN: 0300076568
Description: Very Good. Near Fine Photographic black/white/red wraps. Slight shelfwear to cover edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bluewater Books,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Serbs, History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia
by
Judah, Tim
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780300076561
ISBN: 0300076568
Description: pp. 350. Book condition is VERY GOOD; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; no markings in text. English. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Be Bop Bookshop,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia
by
Judah, Tim
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr
ISBN-13: 9780300085075
ISBN: 0300085079
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eighth Day Books,
KS,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Serbs: History, Myth and the Destruction of Yugoslavia, Second Edition
by
Judah, Tim
| | | |