» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sibley Guide to Birds

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: The entire birding world, from expert ornithologists to backyard enthusiasts, has been waiting for Sibley's work to be made available in a field-usable form. Containing the renowned artist's superbly lucid and comprehensive text, this guide features more than 6,500 of his detailed paintings. Full color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Sibley Guide to Birds used book

The Sibley Guide to Birds

by Sibley, David

price: £14.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: Soft cover in stiff wraps. Amply illustrated. The classic text on ornithology. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sibley Guide to Birds used book

The Sibley Guide to Birds

by David Allen Sibley

price: £15.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sibley Guide to Birds used book

The Sibley Guide to Birds

by David Allen Sibley

price: £15.76

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sibley Guide to Birds used book

Sibley Guide to Birds

by Sibley, David/ Audubon Society (Edt)

price: £16.71

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBACK Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sibley Guide to Birds used book

The Sibley Guide to Birds

by National Audubon Society

price: £16.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: Sibley, David Allen. Fine. No dust jacket. First edition, Eighth printing, September 2006 stated. As New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sibley Guide to Birds used book

The Sibley Guide to Birds

by Sibley, David Allen & National Audubon Society

price: £16.71

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket, as Issued. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Sibley Guide to Birds new book

The Sibley Guide to Birds

by David Allen Sibley

price: £18.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sibley Guide to Birds used book

The Sibley Guide to Birds

by Sibley, David Allen

price: £19.16

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: Very Good. 544 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Downtown Booksellers, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sibley Guide to Birds

by Sibley, David Allen

price: £19.19

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: later edition Binding: stiff wraps Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: David Allen Sibley. NF/wraps, none. 8vo, 544, Minor shelfwear. A National Audubon Society Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Friends Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Sibley Guide to Birds new book

The Sibley Guide to Birds

by Sibley, David Allen

price: £19.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Sibley Guide to Birds new book

The Sibley Guide to Birds

by National Audubon Society

price: £20.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: BRAND NEW. 0679451226. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Sibley Guide to Birds new book

The Sibley Guide to Birds

by Sibley, David Allen

price: £20.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Sibley Guide to Birds used book

The Sibley Guide to Birds

by Sibley, David Allen

price: £20.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover; Seventh Printing ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: Fine. Softcover. Knopf, 2000. 1st Edition/7th Printing. Fine Book. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Sibley Guide to Birds

by David Allen Sibley

price: £21.67

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2000

Description: New in None as Issued jacket. 8vo. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Low

The Sibley Guide to Birds new book

The Sibley Guide to Birds

by Sibley, David Allen And National Audubon

price: £21.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: New. David Allen Sibley, America's most gifted contemporary painter of birds, is the author and illustrator of this comprehensive guide. His beautifully detailed illustrations--more than 6, 600 in all--and descriptions of 810 species and 350 regional popul... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Sibley Guide to Birds new book

The Sibley Guide to Birds

by Sibley, David Allen

price: £22.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Sibley Guide to Birds new book

The Sibley Guide to Birds

by Sibley, David Allen

price: £23.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Sibley Guide to Birds new book

The Sibley Guide to Birds

by David Allen Sibley

price: £23.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 03 October, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sibley Guide to Birds new book

The Sibley Guide to Birds

by David Allen Sibley

price: £24.38

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Sibley Guide to Birds Rare 1st Edition in Fine Condition Signed by the Author! used book

The Sibley Guide to Birds Rare 1st Edition in Fine Condition Signed by the Author!

by National Audubon Society

price: £24.73

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Rare 2000 1st Edtion Signed by the Author Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: Sibley, David Allen. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Rare 2000 1st Edition Signed by the Author in Fine Condition Slight rub marks on the corners Private Estate Book Ships daily! Excellent customer service! Satisfaction guaranteed! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Custerbookstore1874, SD, USA

Reliability: Average

The Sibley Guide to Birds, Audubon Society Staff new book

The Sibley Guide to Birds, Audubon Society Staff

price: £25.07

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Sibley Guide to Birds new book

The Sibley Guide to Birds

by National Audubon Society

price: £25.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: Sibley, David Allen. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 544 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sibley Guide to Birds (Audubon Society Nature Guides Ser. ) used book

The Sibley Guide to Birds (Audubon Society Nature Guides Ser. )

by Sibley, David Allen; National Audubon Society Staff (Editor), Sibley, David Allen (Illustrator)

price: £25.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 2000 Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: HC. New. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. ISBN: 0-679-45122-6. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sibley Guide to Birds new book

The Sibley Guide to Birds

by Sibley, David Allen

price: £25.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: New. 0679451226 Ships Within 24 Hours. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Ebooksweb COM LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Sibley Guide to Birds new book

The Sibley Guide to Birds

by Sibley, David Allen

price: £25.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780679451228 ISBN: 0679451226

Description: New. 0679451226 New-Alfred A Knopf-paperback (SBB) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ceres-Snow Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By Martha, Prospect Heights, IL

"Even better than Petersen's, but hard to fit in your pocket.

The range maps are more accurate, drawings include more variations, and the writing is less terse.

This is my go-to book when I'm not in the field."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Excellent detail, Jul 6, 2009
By CWCHdeP, Yucatan Mexico

"This is a veritable encyclopedia of bird-related information. My only criticism is that it doesn't cover all of North America - only Canada and the US. Mexico is hugely important to bird-watchers and is definitely part of North America, yet it was not included here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 12, 2009
By Leslie, The United States

"great book too heavy to take in the field but a wonderful book to read and own. I refer to it all the time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Steph, Fort Collins, CO

"This is the best field resource there is folks!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.